England scoop two medals at 6 Nations

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than one year ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

England took silver and bronze as the team competitions came to an end at the Cadet 6 Nations in Germany.

The girls’ squad of Ruby Chan, Jasmin Wong, Anaya Patel and Darcie Proud claimed the silver, finishing behind hosts Germany.

Along the way, Chan beat the 20th and 37th-ranked players in Europe in the final match against Norway A, though defeat meant England were unable to challenge for the gold.

The boys’ squad of Amirul Hussain, Jamie Liu, Josh Weatherby and Louis Price won the bronze, behind unbeaten gold medallists Netherlands and the hosts. Hussain won nine of his 10 singles matches.

The individual competitions follow, ending tomorrow.

Full results

Boys’ Team
Group A
Sweden A 3 England A 2
Amirul Hussain bt Dennis Larsson 3-0 (11-4, 11-7, 11-8)
Hussain bt Charlie Carlsson 3-0 (11-5, 11-5, 11-8)
*other matches forfeited due to late arrival

Netherlands A 3 England A 2
Hussain bt Floris Zurmuhlen 3-1 (11-1, 11-8, 3-11, 11-4)
Gabrielius Camara bt Jamie Liu 3-0 (11-7, 11-4, 11-9)
Camara & Barry Berben bt Hussain & Josh Weatherby 3-0 (11-8, 11-7, 11-9)
Hussain bt Camara 3-1 (8-11, 11-7, 11-9, 12-10)
Zurmuhlen bt Liu 3-1 (11-8, 11-8, 7-11, 11-2)

England A 5 Norway A 0
Hussain bt Daniel Halsteinli 3-0 (11-5, 11-4, 11-8)
Liu bt Mattis Naslund 3-2 (11-7, 5-11, 11-6, 9-11, 11-9)
Hussain & Weatherby bt Halsteinli & Noah Hovdenak 3-0 (12-10, 11-5, 11-6)
Hussain bt Naslund 3-1 (11-3, 1-11, 11-4, 12-10)
Liu bt Halsteinli 3-0 (11-5, 11-7, 11-5)

England A 3 Denmark A 2
Hussain bt Theo Dyekjar 3-0 (15-13, 11-9, 11-3)
Alexander Sonderby Hansen bt Liu 3-1 (11-7, 7-11, 11-5, 11-9)
Hussain & Louis Price bt Sonderby Hansen & Magnus Hartvigsen 3-1 (11-8, 11-3, 5-11, 11-2)
Hussain bt Sonderby Hansen 3-1 (11-8, 8-11, 12-10, 12-10)
Dyekjar bt Liu 3-0 (11-7, 13-11, 12-10)

Germany A 4 England A 1
Vincent Senkbeil bt Hussain 3-1 (11-6, 7-11, 16-14, 11-8)
Tobias Saltzer bt Liu 3-1 (8-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-5)
Senkbeil & Karl Zimmermann bt Price & Hussain 3-0 (11-8, 11-5, 11-4)
Hussain bt Saltzer 3-1 (11-5, 8-11, 11-1, 11-0)
Senkbeil bt Liu 3-2 (7-11, 11-2, 7-11, 13-11, 12-10)

Group B
England B 3 Sweden B 2
David Bjorkryd bt Louis Price 3-1 (11-6, 7-11, 11-7, 11-6)
Josh Weatherby bt Pontus Carlsson 3-2 (11-6, 11-7, 10-12, 10-12, 11-4)
Amirul Hussain & Weatherby bt Charlie Carlsson & Pontus Carlsson 3-2 (11-13, 10-12, 12-10, 11-7, 11-8)
Price bt Pontus Calrsson 3-0 (11-6, 11-7, 11-8)
Bjorkryd bt Weatherby 3-1 (11-7, 11-8, 8-11, 11-3)

Netherlands B 4 England B 1
Milo De Boer bt Weatherby 3-2 (11-3, 11-9, 8-11, 11-13, 12-10)
Barry Berben bt Price 3-1 (11-9, 4-11, 11-8, 11-4)
De Boer & Floris Zurmuhlen bt Price & Jamie Liu 3-0 (11-7, 15-13, 11-9)
Weatherby bt Berben 3-1 (11-6, 11-7, 5-11, 11-8)
De Boer bt Price 3-2 (6-11, 10-12, 11-6, 13-11, 11-9)

England B 5 Norway B 0
Weatherby bt Brian Egenberg 3-0 (11-3, 11-6, 11-5)
Price bt Noah Hovdenak 3-1 (11-9, 11-9, 6-11, 11-7)
Liu & Price bt Egenberg & Mattis Naslund 3-2 (10-12, 11-9, 9-11, 11-4, 11-7)
Weatherby bt Hovdenak 3-1 (11-7, 14-12, 8-11, 11-7)
Price bt Egenberg 3-0 (11-8, 11-9, 11-4)

England B 5 Denmark B 0
Weatherby bt Magnus Hartvigsen 3-1 (11-9, 6-11, 11-6, 11-7)
Price bt Patrick Skarsholm 3-2 (11-6, 11-7, 6-11, 10-12, 12-10)
Weatherby & Liu bt Skarsholm & Theo Dyekjar 3-2 (6-11, 11-4, 11-9, 7-11, 11-3)
Weatherby bt Skarsholm 3-0 (11-8, 11-5, 11-4)
Price bt Hartvigsen 3-2 (4-11, 11-6, 11-8, 10-12, 11-8)

Germany B 3 England B 2
Karl Zimmermann bt Weatherby 3-1 (8-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-7)
Price bt Lleyton Ullmann 3-2 (12-10, 12-10, 7-11, 9-11, 11-7)
Tobias Saltzer & Ullmann bt Liu & Weatherby 3-1 (11-5, 13-11, 5-11, 11-7)
Ullmann bt Weatherby 3-0 (11-7, 11-5, 11-8)
Price bt Zimmermann 3-2 (6-11, 11-9, 8-11, 11-4, 14-12)

Girls’ Team
Group A
England A 5 Denmark A 0
Jasmin Wong bt Sally Maribo 3-1 (11-9, 11-7, 9-11, 11-8)
Ruby Chan bt Josefina Haagensen 3-2 (11-4, 4-11, 11-5, 9-11, 11-5)
Wong & Chan bt Maribo & Haagensen 3-2 (8-11, 6-11, 11-1, 11-8, 13-11)
Wong bt Haagensen 3-1 (11-6, 6-11, 11-8, 11-9)
Chan bt Maribo 3-0 (11-9, 11-9, 13-11)

England A 3 Germany 2 A
Katharine Bondarenko-Getz bt Chan 3-1 (11-8, 11-8, 10-12, 11-5)
Wong bt Jele Stortz 3-0 (12-10, 11-9, 12-10)
Dondarenko-Getz & Sarah Rau bt Wong & Chan 3-1 (11-5, 7-11, 11-6, 11-9)
Wong bt Bondarenko-Getz 3-2 (11-13, 11-5, 11-6, 5-11, 11-8)
Chan bt Stortz 3-2 (11-4, 4-11, 4-11, 11-3, 11-6)

England A 5 Netherlands A 0
Wong bt Chana Van de Venne 3-0 (11-5, 11-4, 11-7)
Chan bt Anne Van Bolderen 3-0 (14-12, 11-6, 11-8)
Wong & Chan bt Van de Venne & Van Bolderen 3-1 (11-9, 12-10, 6-11, 11-3)
Wong bt Van Bolderen 3-0 (11-6, 11-9, 11-3)
Chan bt Van de Venne 3-1 (7-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-8)

England A 4 Sweden A 1
Chan bt Lina Svensson 3-2 (12-14, 11-8, 7-11, 12-10, 11-8)
Wong bt Selma Zetterling 3-0 (11-8, 11-5, 11-5)
Svensson & Zetterling bt Chan & Wong 3-2 (12-10, 11-9, 5-11, 9-11, 11-7)
Wong bt Svensson 3-2 (11-7, 10-12, 6-11, 11-5, 11-6)
Chan bt Zetterling 3-0 (11-3, 11-2, 11-7)

Norway A 3 England A 2
Chan bt Martine Toftaker 3-1 (11-8, 11-6, 8-11, 12-10)
Katarina Wetzel bt Wong 3-2 (11-7, 8-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-9)
Toftaker & Wetzel bt Chan & Wong 3-2 (9-11, 11-5, 6-11, 11-9, 13-11)
Toftaker bt Wong 3-1 (2-11, 11-5, 11-6, 11-9)
Chan bt Wetzel 3-2 (11-9, 11-4, 8-11, 7-11, 11-5)

Group B
England B 5 Denmark B 0
Darcie Proud bt Ida Bonding Schosler 3-0 (11-5, 11-8, 11-1)
Anaya Patel bt Ann-Christine Rosager Christensen 3-0 (11-8, 11-5, 11-1)
Proud & Patel bt Schosler & Christensen 3-0 (11-5, 12-10, 11-2)
Proud bt Christensen 3-0 (11-1, 16-14, 11-9)
Patel bt Schosler 3-0 (11-7, 11-6, 11-2)

Germany B 3 England B 2
Patel bt Mia Griesel 3-1 (11-9, 9-11, 11-5, 11-9)
Sarah Rau bt Proud 3-2 (4-11, 6-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-6)
Griesel & Jele Stortz bt Proud & Patel 3-0 (12-10, 11-4, 11-7)
Proud bt Griesel 3-1 (11-2, 11-5, 5-11, 12-10)
Rau bt Patel 3-0 (15-13, 11-3, 11-3)

England B 4 Netherlands B 1
Proud bt Fleur Hoogeveen 3-0 (11-5, 11-7, 11-5)
Patel bt Hannah De Ruiter 3-1 (10-12, 11-7, 11-9, 11-5)
Hoogeveen & De Ruiter bt Proud & Patel 3-0 (11-8, 11-5, 11-6)
Proud bt De Ruiter 3-0 (11-6, 11-8, 11-5)
Patel bt Hoogeveen 3-0 (11-8, 11-5, 11-6)

Sweden B 3 England B 2
Nina Johansson bt Patel 3-0 (11-6, 11-4, 11-6)
Proud bt Elvira Soderlund 3-0 (11-9, 11-7, 11-6)
Soderlund & Johansson bt Patel & Proud 3-1 (7-11, 11-8, 11-4, 12-10)
Johansson bt Proud 3-2 (8-11, 8-11, 11-4, 11-7, 11-8)
Patel bt Soderlund 3-0 (11-4, 11-4, 11-8)

Norway B 4 England B 1
Akshaya Vimalasenan bt Patel 3-2 (11-7, 6-11, 11-7, 9-11, 11-7)
Proud bt Hannah Hovden 3-1 (11-9, 8-11, 11-6, 11-7)
Vimalasenan & Hovden bt Proud & Patel 3-2 (11-9, 10-12, 9-11, 11-8, 11-9)
Vimalasenan bt Proud 3-1 (11-7, 6-11, 11-5, 11-5)
Hovden bt Patel 3-2 (12-10, 3-11, 11-4, 10-12, 11-3)

Share this article

MENU

profile