Connor Green (right with coach Marcus Gustafson) on the podium (ITTF picture)

England trio on the podium in Portugal

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Mollie Patterson and Millie Rogove won their second bronze medals of the tournament, while Connor Green was also on the podium at the Portugal Junior & Cadet Open.

Having reached the semi-finals of the Junior Girls’ Doubles, Patterson and Rogove repeated the feat in the Team competition, alongside Faith Tung of the USA.

Along the way, they faced familiar opponents in the shape of twins Patricia and Natalia Ianau, who represent London Academy and were here in the colours of Romania. Patterson beat both as England-USA won 3-1 in the group stage.

They also overcame Spain III and a Netherlands-Portugal-Tunisia composite and then, in a close quarter-final, Netherlands. Patterson and Rogove both completed vital 3-2 victories in that match, with Tung then taking the decisive win.

However, a 3-1 defeat to Spain in the semi-finals meant it was to be the bronze medal.

The Junior Girls’ Team podium including Millie Rogove and Mollie Patterson in bronze (ITTF picture)

That was the same accolcade for Connor Green, who was competing alongside Leonardo Iizuka Kenzo of Brazil. They won their group with relative ease and then defeated Portugal II 3-2 in the quarter-finals, as Iizuka Kenzo won his two singles and the boys combined in the doubles.

In the semi-finals, they went down 3-1 to a Belgium-Peru combination, teaming up to win the doubles from 2-0 down.

The other England Cadet Boys – Ben Piggott & Felix Thomis and Sajad Ali competing with Octavian Aparaschivei of Romania, went out in the group stage. Piggott picked up good wins against Denmark and Chile-Mexico, but England lost both 3-1.

In the Junior Boys’ Team event, the England line-up of Joe Cope, Ethan Walsh and Peter Smallcombe picked up a good win over Eucador-Puerto Rico but were defeated by Chile-Moldova, while David Gofton and Josh Weatherby, partnering Patrick Skarsholm of Denmark, defeated Netherlands 3-1 (Gofton winning once and Skarsholm twice) but were beaten 3-0 by Spain II.

In the Cadet Girls’ Team competition, Amy Marriott and Erin Green had a tough draw and were beaten 3-0 by both Spain and France, although there were some close matches. Anna Green competed alongside Brazil’s Beatriz Fiore and they beat Portugal IV 3-1, but lost 3-0 to Spain IV and Malaysia.

Meanwhile, in the Cadet singles and doubles events, there were also some good results for English players.

Piggott and Connor Green both made it into the main draw of the boys’ singles, with Green beating the fifth seed, Rogelio Castro of Mexico, 3-0 in the last 64. He went out to the 10th seed from Romania in the last 32.

Sajad Ali and Felix Thomis went into the consolation singles and Thomis fought through to the semi-finals thanks to two determined 3-2 victories. He was then defeated by Viktor Oksfeldt of Denmark. Ali picked up a good win in the last 32 and was then edged out in the last 16.

Marriott, Erin Green and Rogove all went through to the knockout stage of the Cadet Girls’ Singles, with Green then beating 11th seed Ines Goncalves of the host nation in the last 32.

Both Green and Rogove were defeated in the last 16, Green by third seed Nicole Arlia of Italy and Rogove by Veranika Varabyova of Belarus, who was ranked one place below her in the ninth seed position.

Anna Green won one of her three group matches and went out in the last 16 of the consolation singles.

In the Cadet Girls’ Doubles, Erin Green & Amy Marriott reached the quarter-finals, as did Rogove alongside USA’s Tung.

Green & Marriott beat the eighth seeds 3-2 in the round of 16 and then went out to the fourth seeds from Belarus in the quarters, again in five, while Rogove & Tung were defeated by the second seeds from Italy, who went on to win gold.

Anna Green, playing alongside Fiore again, went out to the third seeds in the round of 16.

Piggott & Thomis won their first match in the Cadet Boys’ Doubles, but then went out in four to the seventh seeds.

Results

Cadet Boys’ Singles
Group 11
Abdullah Abdulwahhab (QAT) bt Felix Thomis 3-0 (11-9, 12-10, 11-8)
Gabriel De Oleza (ESP) bt Thomis 3-1 (14-12, 11-5, 7-11, 11-4)

Group 12
Jeremy Cedeno (ECU) bt Sajad Ali 3-0 (11-7, 11-9, 11-3)
Leonardo Iizuka Kenzo (BRA) bt Ali 3-0 (11-7, 11-6, 11-9)

Group 13
Diego Lillo (ESP) bt Connor Green 3-0 (11-6, 11-9, 11-9)
Green bt David Mandelstam (CAN) 3-0 (11-8, 11-9, 11-9)

Group 20
Ben Piggott bt Afonso Melim (POR) 3-0 (11-8, 11-2, 11-6)
Daniel Moldovan (ROU) bt Piggott 3-2 (11-13, 11-3, 11-7, 8-11, 13-11)
Piggott bt Aitor Colina (ESP) 3-1 (9-11, 12-10, 11-9, 11-5)

Round of 64
Green bt Rogelio Castro (MEX) 3-0 (11-8, 12-10, 11-9)
Horia Stefan Ursut (ROU) bt Piggott 3-0 (11-5, 11-6, 11-6)

Round of 32
Dragos Alexandru Bujor (ROU) bt Green 3-0 (11-8, 11-4, 11-4)

Consolation singles
Round of 32
Ali bt Jaime Lama (CHI) 3-1 (12-10, 11-9, 10-12, 16-14)
Thomis bt Alex Gonzalez Benitez (ECU) w/o

Round of 16
David Mandelstam (CAN) bt Ali 3-2 (11-7, 9-11, 9-11, 11-6, 11-6)
Thomis bt Tiago Olhero (POR) 3-2 (11-9, 10-12, 4-11, 11-2, 11-7)

Quarter-finals
Thomis bt Andrea Giai (ITA) 3-2 (11-7, 9-11, 11-6, 12-14, 11-6)

Semi-finals
Viktor Oksfeldt (DEN) bt Thomis 3-0 (11-6, 11-6, 11-3)

Cadet Girls’ Singles
Group 1
Hana Goda (EGY) bt Erin Green 3-0 (11-8, 11-2, 11-6)
Green bt Lucia Aguayo (ESP) 3-2 (6-11, 11-4, 10-12, 11-8, 11-8)

Group 5
Eugenia Sastre (ESP) bt Amy Marriott 3-0 (11-9, 11-5, 11-3)
Marriott bt Victoria Diaciuc (POR) 3-0 (11-4, 11-5, 11-4)

Group 8
Millie Rogove bt Diana Gomes (POR) 3-0 (11-9, 11-8, 11-7)
Rogove bt Beatriz Fiore (BRA) 3-1 (11-8, 8-11, 11-4, 11-5)

Group 11
Ines Goncalves (POR) bt Anna Green 3-0 (11-7, 11-3, 11-6)
Green bt Valeria Varas (CHI) 3-0 (11-5, 13-11, 11-6)
Laura Garcia (ESP) bt Green 3-0 (13-11, 11-6, 13-11)

Round of 32
Lea Minni (FRA) bt Marriott 3-1 (12-10, 10-12, 11-5, 11-6)
Erin Green bt Ines Goncalves (POR) 3-1 (11-8, 11-7, 6-11, 11-9)

Round of 16
Veranika Varabyova (BLR) bt Rogove 3-0 (12-10, 11-2, 11-6)
Nicole Arlia (ITA) bt Erin Green 3-1 (11-6, 8-11, 11-7, 11-3)

Consolation Singles
Round of 16
Victoria Diaciuc (POR) bt Anna Green 3-0 (11-5, 11-2, 11-9)

Cadet Boys’ Doubles
Round of 32
Gonzalo Caico (CHI) & Rogelio Castro (MEX) bt Sajad Ali & Octavian Aparaschivei (ROU) 3-0 (11-5, 11-6, 11-2)
Ben Piggott & Felix Thomis bt Carl Koengerskov & Viktor Oksfeldt (DEN) 3-1 (11-6, 11-13, 11-9, 11-5)
Luis Maciel & Silas Monteiro (POR) bt Connor Green & Leonardo Iizuka Kenzo (BRA) 3-0 (11-9, 11-9, 11-4)

Round of 16
Matyas Lebeda (CZE) & Gabriel Stanescu (BEL) bt Piggott & Thomis 3-1 (11-7, 11-8, 9-11, 11-9)

Cadet Girls’ Doubles
Round of 32
Erin Green & Amy Marriott bt Isidora Olivares & Valeria Varas (CHI) 3-0 (11-9, 11-4, 11-5)

Round of 16
Green & Marriott bt Laura Garcia & Ana Otero (ESP) 3-2 (11-8, 11-2, 9-11, 10-12, 11-6)
Yanira Sanchez & Eugenia Sastre (ESP) bt Anna Green & Beatriz Fiore (BRA) 3-0 (11-7, 11-6, 11-3)
Millie Rogove & Faith Tung (USA) bt Diana Gomes & Juliana Silva (POR) 3-1 (11-3, 11-8, 9-11, 11-8)

Quarter-finals
Veranika Varabyova & Vera Volkava (BLR) bt Green & Marriott 3-2 (11-5, 11-6, 9-11, 9-11, 11-7)
Caterina Angeli & Nicole Arlia (ITA) bt Rogove & Tung 3-0 (11-3, 14-12, 11-6)

Junior Boys’ Team
Group 1
England 3 Ecuador-Puerto Rico 1
Joe Cope bt Mathias Lecaro 3-1 (12-14, 11-6, 11-4, 11-7)
Ethan Walsh bt Neycer Robalino 3-1 (11-13, 11-6, 11-9, 11-5)
Jadriel Villanueva Velez bt Peter Smallcombe 3-1 (8-11, 11-9, 11-8, 12-10)
Walsh bt Lecaro 3-1 (11-4, 9-11, 11-4, 11-9)

Chile-Moldova 3 England 1
Vladislav Ursu bt Cope 3-0 (11-7, 11-8, 11-7)
Nicolas Burgos bt Walsh 3-0 (11-7, 11-2, 11-6)
Smallcombe bt Jorge Paredes 3-1 (11-9, 7-11, 11-7, 11-8)
Burgos bt Cope 3-1 (10-12, 11-9, 11-9, 11-6)

Group 5
Denmark-England 3 Netherlands 1
Patrick Skarsholm bt Barry Berben 3-0 (11-4, 11-2, 11-6)
Lode Hulshof bt Josh Weatherby 3-2 (5-11, 11-8, 5-11, 11-7, 11-7)
David Gofton bt Tim Gras 3-1 (11-7, 11-5, 10-12, 11-2)
Skarsholm bt Hulshof 3-2 (11-8, 11-4, 7-11, 10-12, 11-4)

Spain II 3 Denmark-England 0
Albert Vilardell bt Skarsholm 3-1 (11-7, 11-7, 13-15, 11-7)
Miguel Nunez bt Gofton 3-0 (11-5, 11-6, 11-5)
Norbert Tauler bt Weatherby 3-2 (11-9, 11-7, 4-11, 14-16, 11-5)

Junior Girls’ Team
Group 3
England-USA 3 Chile-Romania 1
Patricia Ianau bt Faith Tung 3-0 (11-8, 11-3, 11-7)
Mollie Patterson bt Natalia Ianau 3-1 (11-6, 8-11, 11-8, 11-7)
Millie Rogove bt Anais Contreras 3-1 (11-13, 11-8, 11-2, 11-6)
Patterson bt Patricia Ianau 3-0 (11-7, 12-10, 11-5)

England-USA 3 Spain III 0
Patterson bt Noa Bernardez 3-0 (11-7, 11-4, 11-3)
Tung bt Claudia Canay 3-0 (11-5, 11-4, 11-5)
Rogove bt Isabel Rodriguez 3-1 (11-8, 11-13, 11-5, 11-5)

England-USA 3 Netherlands-Portugal-Tunisia 0
Patterson bt Ines Batista 3-1 (11-6, 11-7, 5-11, 11-7)
Tung bt Fadwa Garci 3-1 (11-5, 5-11, 11-9, 13-11)
Rogove bt Chana Van Der Venne 3-2 (11-9, 4-11, 11-9, 8-11, 12-10)

Quarter-finals
England-USA 3 Netherlands 2
Patterson bt Karlijn Van Lierop 3-2 (12-10, 5-11, 15-13, 10-12, 11-4)
Emine Ernst bt Tung 3-0 (11-2, 11-8, 13-11)
Rogove bt Dobrila Jorguseka 3-2 (9-11, 12-10, 9-11, 11-7, 11-4)
Ernst bt Patterson 3-1 (11-8, 9-11, 11-8, 11-3)
Tung bt Van Lierop 3-1 (8-11, 11-7, 12-10, 11-6)

Semi-finals
Spain 3 England-USA 1
Ainhoa Cristobal bt Patterson 3-1 (9-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-7)
Tung bt Andrea Perez 3-1 (5-11, 11-9, 12-10, 14-12)
Luisa Pintos bt Rogove 3-1 (11-8, 6-11, 14-12, 11-9)
Perez bt Patterson 3-2 (11-9, 5-11, 11-6, 6-11, 14-12)

Cadet Boys’ Team
Group 1
Qatar 3 England-Romania 0
Ahmed Korani bt Octavian Aparaschivei 3-2 (11-8, 7-11, 12-10, 9-11, 11-7)
Rawad Alnaser bt Sajad Ali 3-2 (11-3, 7-11, 11-8, 8-11, 12-10)
Korani & Sultan Al-Kuwari bt Ali & Aparaschivei 3-0 (11-4, 12-10, 11-9)

Belgium-Peru 3 England-Romania 0
Tom Closset bt Ali 3-0 (11-1, 11-3, 11-5)
Carlos Fernandez bt Aparaschivei 3-0 (11-8, 11-5, 11-2)
Fernandez & Closset bt Ali & Aparaschivei 3-0 (11-4, 11-8, 11-4)

Group 4
Denmark 3 England 1
Viktor Oksfeldt bt Felix Thomis 3-2 (11-2, 10-12, 11-9, 10-12, 11-7)
Ben Piggott bt Carl Koengerskov 3-0 (11-7, 11-7, 14-12)
Oksfeld & Koengerskov bt Thomas & Piggott 3-2 (13-11, 2-11, 11-4, 11-13, 13-11)
Oksfeldt bt Piggott 3-1 (11-7, 11-8, 8-11, 11-5)

Chile-Mexico 3 England 1
Piggott bt Gonzalo Caico 3-0 (11-5, 11-7, 13-11)
Rogelio Castro bt Thomis 3-0 (11-2, 15-13, 11-7)
Castro & Caico bt Piggott & Thomis 3-1 (11-8, 11-8, 7-11, 13-11)
Castro bt Piggott 3-0 (11-7, 11-6, 11-6)

Group 7
England-Brazil 3 Ecuador-Puerto Rico 1
Leonardo Iizuka Kenzo bt Alex Gonzalez Benitez 3-1 (11-7, 11-7, 10-12, 12-10)
Oscar Birriel Rivera bt Connor Green 3-1 (7-11, 12-10, 11-9, 11-3)
Green & Iizuka Kenzo bt Birriel Rivera & Gonzalez Benitez 3-0 (11-1, 11-6, 11-9)
Iizuka Kenzo bt Birriel Rivera 3-2 (11-5, 10-12, 11-6, 8-11, 11-4)

England-Brazil 3 Portugal 1
Iizuka Kenzo bt Silas Monteiro 3-1 (13-11, 11-7, 6-11, 11-8)
Green bt Luis Maciel 3-0 (11-4, 11-9, 11-8)
Maciel & Monteiro bt Green & Iizuka Kenzo 3-1 (10-12, 11-7, 11-9, 11-8)
Iizuka Kenzo bt Maciel 3-2 (11-6, 9-11, 11-4, 6-11, 12-10)

England-Brazil 3 Spain V 0
Iizuka Kenzo bt Pablo Bobo 3-0 (15-13, 11-8, 13-11)
Green bt Juan Lopez 3-0 (11-8, 11-9, 11-4)
Iizuka Kenzo & Green bt Lopez & Bobo 3-0 (13-11, 11-5, 11-6)

Quarter-finals
England-Brazil 3 Portugal II 2
Iizuka Kenzo bt Rafael Kong 3-0 (11-9, 11-4, 11-8)
Guilherme Paulo bt Green 3-2 (11-4, 8-11, 11-5, 5-11, 11-6)
Green & Iizuka Kenzo bt Kong & Paulo 3-0 (11-7, 11-6, 11-9)
Kong bt Green 3-1 (11-7, 3-11, 11-2, 11-4)
Iizuka Kenzo bt Paulo 3-0 (11-9, 13-11, 11-9)

Semi-finals
Belgium-Peru 3 England-Brazil 1
Tom Closset bt Iizuka Kenzo 3-2 (5-11, 11-6, 11-3, 9-11, 14-12)
Carlos Fernandez bt Green 3-0 (11-6, 11-8, 11-4)
Green & Iizuka Kenzo bt Fernandez & Closset 3-2 (7-11, 7-11, 11-8, 13-11, 11-7)
Fernandez bt Iizuka Kenzo 3-0 (11-8, 11-6, 11-9)

Cadet Girls’ Team
Group 3
France 3 England 0
Lea Minni bt Amy Marriott 3-0 (11-2, 11-6, 12-10)
Elise Pujol bt Erin Green 3-2 (11-6, 8-11, 11-13, 12-10, 11-9)
Minni & Pujoy bt Green & Marriott 3-0 (13-11, 15-13, 11-5)

Spain 3 England 0
Yanira Sanchez bt Marriott 3-1 (13-11, 10-12, 11-8, 11-7)
Eugenia Sastre bt Green 3-0 (13-11, 11-5, 11-5)
Sastre & Sanchez bt Green & Marriott 3-2 (11-5, 9-11, 4-11, 11-5, 11-7)

Group 5
Spain IV 3 England-Brazil 0
Lucia Aguayo bt Beatriz Fiore 3-0 (11-3, 11-9, 11-6)
Cristina Prieto bt Anna Green 3-1 (12-10, 11-7, 9-11, 11-4)
Prieto & Aguayo bt Fiore & Green 3-0 (11-2, 11-5, 11-4)

England-Brazil 3 Portugal IV 1
Green bt Susana Costa 3-0 (11-5, 11-2, 11-2)
Julia Leal bt Fiore 3-2 (5-11, 12-14, 13-11, 11-6, 11-7)
Green & Fiore bt Costa & Leal 3-1 (8-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-9)
Fiore bt Costa 3-2 (11-9, 8-11, 11-6, 9-11, 11-9)

Malaysia 3 England-Brazil 0
Tan Teck Heang bt Fiore 3-1 (11-4, 11-4, 9-11, 11-7)
Lee Xin Ni bt Green 3-0 (11-4, 11-9, 11-9)
Lee & Tan bt Fiore & Green 3-1 (11-5, 9-11, 11-6, 11-9)

Share this article

MENU

profile