European Youth Championships – on to the last 32

Author:
Malcolm Macfarlane

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Day Seven – Good Day for the Cadets

Today saw a three of England’s cadets progress through to the last 32 of the European Youth Championships. Tin-Tin Ho always looked in control of her opponent Joanna Kiedrowska of Poland 4 – 1. Megan Knowles had an excellent 4 – 0 win against European number 23 Michaela Kerousova of Czech Republic 10, 5, 9, 2.

In the cadet boys Jared Patel found his best form beat Patrik Sukic of Slovenia ranked 19 in Europe in a tense seven set match.

The other two England players that are competing in the main event tomorrow are Sam Walker who beat Michal Pavolka of Slovakia 4 – 2 and Liam Pitchford who beat Siarhei Afansenka of Belarus 4 – 0. Both boys are now in the last 32.

In the Junior Mixed Doubles there was a good performance, Sam Walker and Karina Le Fevre took a hard fought 5 game match over Germany’s  Marc Rode and Yuko Imamura to progress to the last 32 but there they were defeated by Stefan Leitgeb and Nicole Galitschitsch of Austria. None of the  pairs progressed from the last 64 of the Cadet Mixed Doubles.

Photo: Megan Knowles: A Superb Cadet Singles win over European number 23 Michaela Kerousova of Czech Republic – photo courtesy of  Henk Hommes

Results

Cadet Boys Singles
Last 64
PATEL, Jared ENG beat SUKIC, Patrik SVN – 4 : 3  (6 8 -6 -9 -3 7 7)
ORT, Kilian GER beat MORAIS, Igor ENG – 4 : 1  (-12 6 6 8 7)
VILCHEZ, Miguel Angel ESP beat WEERASINGHE, Helshan ENG – 4 : 2  (10 5 -8 10 -7 9)

Cadet Girls Singles
Last 64
HO, Tin-Tin ENG beat KIEDROWSKA, Joanna POL – 4 : 1  (5 9 7 -8 8 )
KEROUSOVA, Michaela CZE lost to KNOWLES, Megan ENG – 0 : 4  (-10 -5 -9 -2 )

Cadet Mixed Doubles
Last 64
KOLBL, Mario/VERONIK, Nika SVN beat MORAIS, Igor/HO, Tin-Tin ENG
3 : 1  (-5 6 10 10)
WEERASINGHE, Helshan/KNOWLES, Megan ENG lost to SHAPOSHNIKOV, Stepan/GUSEVA, Ekaterina
0 : 3  (-6 -4 -8 )

Junior Boys Singles
Last 64
CULLEN, Sean ENG lost to MIKUTIS, Tomas LTU – 2 : 4  (-6 -4 12 -7 10 -9)
PITCHFORD, Liam ENG beat AFANASENKA, Siarhei BLR – 4 : 0  (5 5 7 9)
WALKER, Samuel ENG beat PAVOLKA, Michal SVK – 4 : 2  (11 -7 -5 7 11 10)

Junior Mixed Doubles
Last 64
PITCHFORD, Liam ENG/SZOCS, Bernadette Cynthia ROU lost to SEDUVEM, Joao/MARTINS, Cátia
2 : 3  (7 9 -11 -9 -9)
KULPA, Konrad/KUSINSKA, Klaudia POL beat GRAY, Lewis/KING, Yolanda ENG
3 : 0  (2 10 8 )
RODE, Marc/IMAMURA, Yuko GER lost to WALKER, Samuel/LE FEVRE, Karina ENG
2 : 3  (9 5 -10 -9 -9)
TROMER, Laurens NED/ARMITAGE, Tressa ENG lost to DYJAS, Jakub/WABIK, Sandra POL
0 : 3  (-11 -10 -7)
CULLEN, Sean ENG/GONDERINGER, Tessy LUX lost to RUNJIC, Marin/PETEK, Petra HRV
1 : 3  (8 -7 -11 -10)
Last 32
WALKER, Samuel/LE FEVRE, Karina ENG lost to LEITGEB, Stefan/GALITSCHITSCH, Nicole AUT
1 : 3  (-5 -7 4 -2)

Junior Boys Consolation
GRAY, Lewis ENG lost to KANTOLA, Roni FIN – 0 : 3  (-8 -3 -5)

Cadet Girls Consolation
RESVOLL, Mariann NOR lost to  TORKINGTON, Emma ENG – 0 : 3  (-7 -2 -5)

Junior Girls Consolation
Last 64
OKSANEN, Jannika FIN lost to ARMITAGE, Tressa ENG – 2 : 3  (-9 15 -7 6 -7)
Last 32
GUTNIK, Katja SVN beat LE FEVRE, Karina  ENG – 3 : 1  (-5 7 7 11)
KING, Yolanda ENG beat MURAT, Elanur TUR – 3 : 0  (5 7 8 )
MOSCONI, Veronica ITA beat WHYTE, Chloe ENG – 3 : 2  (-7 -5 9 2 8 )
STAMMET, Annick LUX lost to ARMITAGE, Tressa ENG – 1 : 3  (-9 8 -8 -8 )

Share this article

MENU

profile