Fenton Gives Lions Hope

Author:
Russell Moore

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Where there’s life there’s hope and this week John Fenton gave Nomads Lions a crumb of comfort in their battle to avoid relegation from Division Two of the Clacton and District Table Tennis League.

The much-improved Fenton took an excellent hat-trick in the Lions’ penultimate match of the season against Brotherhood D, his three including a hard-fought 8-11, 14-12, 11-8, 9-11, 11-8 win over Mark Beckham.

With John Wacker contributing a couple, the Lions were able to grab a share of the spoils – which means they must win their final match against Walton B in order to overtake club-mates, Nomads Tigers, and thus avoid finishing in the bottom two.

Brotherhood E lost 10-0 to second-placed Nomads Cougars, Tony Edmonds and Duncan Dunne’s losing the doubles 11-7 in the fifth to Tony Beezer and Colin Beaumont in the closest encounter of the evening.

So Brotherhood E go into their last match with Windsor Ravens knowing that even a 10-0 victory is unlikely to prevent them finishing bottom.

In Division Three Nomads Lynx confirmed their position as runners-up following a 6-4 victory against Brotherhood K, Barry Jones taking three and Mike Vilka two, with Vic Little unlucky not to get on the score-sheet, going down 12-10 in the fifth to Barry Allen.

And all credit to the Brotherhood K team who will almost certainly finish in third place in their debut League season.

In Division One Walton A beat Lawford 9-1, Richard Spence’s unexpected win over Matthew Watson the losers’ sole point.

The result that means Walton A finish third ahead of Windsor Roosters and a bloodied – but unbowed – Lawford end their first season in the top flight without a sniff of a win.

Red Triangle A chalked up an excellent 6-4 victory over Windsor Roosters, David Hall finding his form at the end of the season to stay unbeaten whilst Jason Gale’s pair included a fine 11-6, 10-12, 12-10, 5-11, 11-9 win over Gary Cattermole.

But Red Triangle B, despite losing 8-2 to Nomads Panthers, take the bragging rights and will finish ahead of their “A” team, Colin Webber and the under-rated George Kalli taking two in the Panthers’ success.

Finally, Nomads Jaguars beat Brotherhood B 7-3, Kevin James winning three, Paul Woolnough two and Gary Stallwood one for the victors, although Stallwood nearly had another, just losing out
12-10 in the fifth to Martin Edwards.

* In Division Three of the Super-Veterans Section of the Essex Inter-League, Clacton recovered from 4-2 down against Basildon B to edge it 5-4, John Stubbings, John Wrigley and Terry Kirby all winning a singles, with Stubbings sharing two doubles wins.

It was a something of an adventure for the town team who arrived at the Benfleet venue to find it had not been booked – so the match went ahead without electricity and lights.

* Congratulations to Mark Smith and James Denyer who were selected again last month to represent the Essex Junior second and third teams respectively at Cippenham.

* The Windsor Club Quiz Evening will be held on Friday 29th April at St James Hall, 7.30 pm for an 8.00 pm start. Tickets are £5 each which includes a ploughman’s supper. For more details and to enter a team contact Jenny Higgins on 01255 432397.

* The 2011 Cup Final between Red Triangle B and Windsor Condors takes place on Tuesday 3rd May (not Thursday 5th May as printed in the League Handbook) at the Brotherhood Hall at 7.30 pm. All spectators are welcome.

* Team Secretaries are asked to ensure all result cards are with the Press and Records Secretary by Friday 29th April at the latest.

RESULTS

Division 1

Red Triangle B 2 Nomads Panthers 8;
Red Triangle A 6 Windsor Roosters 4;
Walton A 9 Lawford 1;
Brotherhood B 3 Nomads Jaguars 7.

Division 2

Brotherhood E 0 Nomads Cougars 10;
Nomads Lions 5 Brotherhood D 5.

Division 3

Brotherhood K 4 Nomads Lynx 6;
Brotherhood I 10 (w/o v Nomads Pumas).

ESSEX INTER-LEAGUE

Super-Veterans : Division 3

Basildon B 4 Clacton B (Stubbings, Wrigley, Kirby) 5.



2010/11 SEASON
(as at 24th April 2011)
DIVISION 1 P W D L PTS
Brotherhood A 23 20 2 1 185
Condors 23 18 0 5 167
Walton A 23 16 1 6 151
Roosters 24 16 4 4 144
Eagles (1) 23 15 0 8 130
Panthers 23 10 5 8 127
Red Triangle B 23 10 3 10 121
Red Triangle A 24 11 4 9 119
Jaguars 23 7 3 13 101
Brotherhood B 23 5 5 13 94
Hawks 23 2 4 17 73
Falcons 23 5 1 17 70
Lawford 24 0 0 24 27
DIVISION 2 P W D L PTS
Kestrels 22 19 2 1 173
Cougars 22 16 4 2 156
Brotherhood C * (2) 22 16 3 2 135
Walton B 21 11 2 8 113
Brotherhood D 21 9 6 6 109
Ravens 21 10 5 6 108
Harriers * 21 10 1 9 100
Owls 21 6 4 11 87
Brotherhood F (2) 21 6 3 12 85
Tigers 22 2 2 18 74
Lions 21 2 3 16 68
Brotherhood E 21 1 3 17 58
DIVISION 3 P W D L PTS
Magpies 23 23 0 0 210
Lynx 23 19 2 2 167
Brotherhood G (2) 24 19 2 3 162
Brotherhood K 23 15 1 7 155
Swallows 23 12 2 9 132
Brotherhood H 23 12 2 9 120
Pumas (6) 23 11 3 9 113
Brotherhood J 23 8 1 14 105
Leopards (2) 23 7 3 13 99
Brotherhood I 23 5 3 15 98
Brotherhood L 23 5 0 18 63
Penguins 23 3 3 17 59
Kites 23 0 0 23 7
Points deducted in brackets
* Record includes one void match

By Tony Oswick

Share this article

MENU

profile