10th seed Josh Weatherby beat top seed Shayan Siraj in the first round (picture by John Upham)

Four unbeaten at Junior National Cup

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than one year ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

The top three girls are unbeaten after day one of the Junior National Cup in Plymouth – but third seed Ethan Walsh is the only unbeaten boy after No 10 seed Josh Weatherby beat the No 1 Shayan Siraj.

Top seed Denise Payet dropped only one game all day, while second seed Charlotte Bardsley and third-ranked Mollie Patterson each won one match in a decider – Patterson in the first round when she came from 3-1 down to defeat fifth seed Darcie Proud and Bardsley in the third round against ninth seed Ruby Chan.

The top three are two victories clear of fourth seed Jasmin Wong, who was beaten by two lower-ranked players in Megan Gidney (sixth seed) and Chan.

The leading players are statistically likely to sew up the medals between them, with the colour each will win to be determined when they all play each other on day two.

The boys’ event sees Junior National champion Walsh out in front, though he had to withstand a terrific comeback by fifth seed Joe Cope in the first round before prevailing 4-3 (11-6, 13-11, 11-9, 8-11, 11-13, 13-15, 11-9).

That first round also saw a shock defeat for top seed Siraj, who went down 4-2 to No 10 Weatherby.

Siraj recovered to win his next four matches to stand in a share of second place with Cope, who was something of a marathon man with two other matches going the distance. He won them both – against fourth seed Naphat Boonyaprapa in round two and Weatherby in round three.

Sam Wilson is fourth, his three victories including a 4-3 scoreline against second seed James Smith, who earned a yellow card in that match and endured a day to forget with two victories out of five, to end in a four-way tie for fifth place.

Jasmin Wong (picture by John Upham)

Results

Girls
Round 1
Megan Gidney bt Jasmin Wong 4-3 (11-9, 6-11, 12-10, 5-11, 6-11, 11-7, 11-4)
Ruby Chan bt Gemma Kerr 4-2 (11-4, 13-11, 11-8, 6-11, 7-11, 11-5)
Mollie Patterson bt Darcie Proud 4-3 (7-11, 7-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-2)
Charlotte Bardsley bt Mari Baldwin 4-0 (11-1, 11-5, 11-9, 11-9)
Denise Payet bt Tiana Dennison 4-0 (11-7, 11-6, 11-4, 11-4)

Round 2
Patterson bt Dennison 4-0 (11-3, 11-8, 11-9, 12-10)
Wong bt Proud 4-0 (11-7, 12-10, 11-4, 11-8)
Payet bt Chan 4-0 (11-9, 11-8, 11-4, 11-5)
Bardsley bt Kerr 4-0 (11-7, 11-3, 11-3, 11-7)
Gidney bt Baldwin 4-0 (11-4, 11-3, 11-8, 11-3)

Round 3
Wong bt Kerr 4-3 (12-10, 11-8, 10-12, 9-11, 4-11, 11-9, 11-7)
Payet bt Baldwin 4-0 (11-9, 11-4, 11-7, 11-4)
Patterson bt Gidney 4-0 (11-9, 11-3, 13-11, 11-6)
Proud bt Dennison 4-1 (11-8, 12-10, 11-5, 7-11, 11-8)
Bardsley bt Chan 4-3 (11-8, 9-11, 10-12, 11-4, 12-10, 11-13, 11-4)

Round 4
Proud by Chan 4-2 (11-9, 7-11, 8-11, 14-12, 11-7, 11-6)
Bardsley bt Gidney 4-1 (9-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-3, 11-2)
Wong bt Dennison 4-0 (11-4, 11-7, 11-5, 11-8)
Payet bt Kerr 4-0 (11-6, 11-3, 11-4, 11-4)
Patterson bt Baldwin 4-2 (11-7, 9-11, 11-4, 11-8, 4-11, 11-3)

Round 5
Payet bt Gidney 4-1 (11-5, 9-11, 11-8, 11-3, 11-7)
Baldwin bt Dennison 4-2 (11-9, 11-6, 11-7, 4-11, 11-13, 11-6)
Patterson bt Kerr 4-0 (15-13, 12-10, 11-4, 11-8)
Chan bt Wong 4-1 (11-6, 13-11, 8-11, 11-4, 11-6)
Bardsley bt Proud 4-0 (11-4, 11-1, 11-6, 11-6)

Boys
Round 1
Amirul Hussain bt Naphat Boonyaprapa 4-1 (11-9, 11-9, 8-11, 11-9, 11-3)
Sam Wilson bt Maxim Stevens 4-0 (11-5, 11-6, 11-4, 11-4)
James Smith bt Peter Smallcombe 4-2 (11-9, 11-5, 6-11, 2-11, 11-3, 11-8)
Ethan Walsh bt Joe Cope 4-3 (11-6, 13-11, 11-9, 8-11, 11-13, 13-15, 11-9)
Josh Weatherby bt Shayan Siraj 4-2 (10-12, 11-7, 5-11, 11-6, 11-4, 11-6)

Round 2
Walsh bt Weatherby 4-2 (9-11, 11-6, 7-11, 13-11, 11-2, 11-7)
Cope bt Boonyaprapa 4-3 (11-8, 9-11, 18-16, 2-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-4)
Siraj bt Stevens 4-0 (11-9, 11-9, 11-9, 11-7)
Wilson bt Smith 4-3 (11-7, 11-5, 9-11, 9-11, 12-10, 10-12, 12-10)
Smallcombe bt Hussain 4-2 (12-10, 11-6, 8-11, 9-11, 12-10, 11-6)

Round 3
Wilson bt Boonyaprapa 4-1 (9-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-9, 11-7)
Siraj bt Smallcombe 4-0 (11-6, 11-9, 11-7, 11-6)
Walsh bt Hussain 4-0 (12-10, 13-11, 11-6, 18-16)
Cope bt Weatherby 4-3 (11-9, 13-11, 6-11, 5-11, 11-4, 11-13, 11-7)
Smith bt Stevens 4-3 (5-11, 11-3, 11-5, 11-5, 5-11, 8-11, 11-6)

Round 4
Cope bt Stevens 4-2 (5-11, 11-4, 15-13, 9-11, 11-6, 11-8)
Hussain bt Smith 4-2 (11-8, 11-7, 7-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-8)
Boonyaprapa bt Weatherby 4-2 (11-7, 11-9, 11-7, 6-11, 10-12, 11-3)
Siraj bt Wilson 4-1 (15-13, 11-2, 11-9, 8-11, 11-6)
Walsh bt Smallcombe 4-0 (11-8, 11-8, 13-11, 11-6)

Round 5
Siraj bt Hussain 4-2 (5-11, 11-7, 11-7, 4-11, 11-4, 11-5)
Weatherby bt Smallcombe 4-3 (11-8, 11-7, 10-12, 11-5, 8-11, 8-11, 11-7)
Walsh bt Wilson 4-1 (11-5, 11-8, 4-11, 11-9, 11-6)
Boonyaprapa bt Stevens 4-1 (11-9, 11-6, 6-11, 11-9, 12-10)
Cope bt Smith 4-0 (11-8, 11-6, 11-8, 16-14)

Share this article

MENU

profile