The England Home Nations squad and coaches

Gold star Mari leads England to Home Nations title

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Mari Baldwin won all her matches and came away with three gold medals to spearhead England’s overall victory at the Home Nations International over the weekend.

Baldwin won the Women’s Singles, defeating Scotland’s Rebecca Plaistow 3-1 in the final, to add to the golds she had already won alongside Amy Marriott in the Women’s Team event and the Women’s Doubles.

There were two golds for the Cadet Boys as well, Kacper Piwowar and Abraham Sellado winning both the team event and the doubles, although both were defeated by Scottish opponents in the semi-finals of the singles.

Singles silver medals went to Bethany Ellis, beaten by Silke Heinen of Ireland in the Junior Girls’ final, and Sienna Jetha, who lost to Hannah Silcock of Jersey in the Cadet Girls’ final.

Both also won silver in the doubles – Ellis alongside Connie Dumelow and Jetha with Eva Eccles – and there was silver in the Senior Men’s Team competition for Connor Green and Ben Piggott.

As well as the bronze medals for Marriott in the Women’s Singles and Piwowar and Sellado in the Cadet Boys’ Singles, there were four further bronze medals, including for Green & Piggott in the Men’s Doubles. The other three were in the team events – for Cadet Girls Jetha and Eccles, Junior Girls Ellis and Dumelow and for the Junior Boy’s line-up of Jakub Piwowar and Larry Trumpauskas.

The final results all taken together meant England retained their title as overall champions.

The England coaching team at the event in Largs, Scotland, comprised Craig Bryant, Kelly Sibley, Lois Peake and Evie Collier.

Craig Bryant said: “There were some positive moments from everyone in the squad and some valuable experiences for those that have picked up their first England cap.”

Also at the event, two young Level 2 Umpires from England were selected by the Technical Officials Committee to umpire at their first event outside England. Tom Konarski (Lincs) and Oliver Ingram (Cheshire) are both hoping to umpire at next year’s Commonwealth Games in Birmingham.

The umpiring team at the Home Nations Championships

Results

Click here to view the team results

Cadet Girls’ Singles
Preliminary round
Eva Eccles bt Maja Wojcicka (SCO) 3-2 (11-2, 7-11, 11-6, 9-11, 11-6)

Quarter-finals
Ruby Elliott (WAL) bt Eccles 3-1 (12-14, 11-6, 11-8, 15-13)
Sienna Jetha bt Lowrie Hurd (WAL) 3-1 (9-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-9)

Semi-finals
Jetha bt Elliott 3-1 (9-11, 11-7, 11-7, 17-15)

Final
Hannah Silcock (JER) bt Jetha 3-0 (11-9, 11-6, 11-2)

Junior Girls’ Singles
Quarter-finals
Bethany Ellis bt Holly McNamara (SCO) 3-1 (9-11, 11-4, 11-4, 11-6)
Faye Leggett (SCO) bt Connie Dumelow 3-0 (11-8, 11-3, 11-9)

Semi-finals
Ellis bt Nicole Scott (IRE) 3-2 (11-9, 5-11, 6-11, 11-7, 11-7)

Final
Silke Heinen (IRE) bt Ellis 3-1 (3-11, 11-4, 11-9, 11-6)

Senior Women’s Singles
Quarter-finals
Mari Baldwin bt Claire Heller (IRE) 3-0 (11-9, 11-9, 11-3)
Amy Marriott bt Erin Thompson 3-0 (11-9, 11-7, 11-2)

Semi-finals
Baldwin bt Beth Richards (WAL) 3-1 (11-2, 11-9, 5-11, 11-6)
Rebecca Plaistow (SCO) bt Marriott 3-1 (11-9, 11-6, 7-11, 11-9)

Final
Baldwin bt Plaistow 3-1 (7-11, 11-4, 11-7, 11-1)

Cadet Boys’ Singles
Quarter-finals
Abraham Sellado bt Alex Fernandes (WAL) 3-0 (11-3, 11-2, 11-5)
Kacper Piwowar bt Matthew Mooney (IRE) 3-0 (11-9, 11-6, 11-9)

Semi-finals
Kieran Walker (SCO) bt Sellado 3-0 (11-8, 11-8, 11-5)
Borui Chen (SCO) bt Piwowar 3-0 (11-6, 11-4, 11-5)

Junior Boys’ Singles
Preliminary round
Larry Trumpauskas bt Harri Docherty (WAL) 3-1 (17-15, 9-11, 11-9, 11-8)

Quarter-finals
Louie Evans (WAL) bt Jakub Piwowar 3-2 (11-9, 9-11, 11-6, 9-11, 13-11)
James Skelton (IRE) bt Trumpauskas 3-0 (12-10, 11-6, 11-8)

Senior Men’s Singles
Quarter-finals
Jordan Wykes (JER) bt Ben Piggott 3-2 (8-11, 13-11, 11-9, 10-12, 11-5)
Luc Miller (JER) bt Connor Green 3-2 (12-10, 11-13, 11-8, 4-11, 11-8)

Cadet Girls’ Doubles
Semi-finals
Sienna Jetha & Eva Eccles bt Shannon Brown & Maja Wojcicka (SCO) 3-0 (11-9, 11-5, 11-7)

Final
Hannah Silcock (JER) & Darcey Taylor (WAL) bt Jetha & Eccles 3-0 (11-6, 11-9, 12-10)

Junior Girls’ Doubles
Semi-finals
Bethany Ellis & Connie Dumelow bt Kathryn Silcock & Holly McNamara (JER) 3-0 (11-3, 11-9, 12-10)

Final
Faye Leggett & Paula Callaghan (SCO) bt Ellis & Dumelow 3-1 (11-8, 12-14, 11-3, 11-7)

Senior Women’s Doubles
Semi-finals
Mari Baldwin & Amy Marriott bt Rebecca Plaistow & Lucy Elliott (SCO) 3-1 (11-7, 9-11, 11-7, 11-7)

Final
Baldwin & Marriott bt Lara Whitton & Beth Richards (WAL) 3-0 (11-7, 11-5, 11-8)

Cadet Boys’ Doubles
Semi-finals
Kacper Piwowar & Abraham Sellado bt Matthew Mooney & Senan Sheridan (IRE) 3-0 (11-4, 11-7, 11-7)

Final
Piwowar & Sellado bt Borui Chen & Kieran Walker 3-1 (12-10, 8-11, 11-9, 17-15)

Junior Boys’ Doubles
Quarter-finals
Dillon Byrne & Tom Colvin (IRE) bt Jakub Piwowar & Larry Trumpauskas 3-0 (11-5, 11-7, 11-5)

Senior Men’s Doubles
Semi-finals
Ryan Farrell & Alexander Gillen (IRE) bt Ben Piggott & Connor Green 3-2 (3-11, 14-16, 11-8, 11-9, 11-7)

Share this article

MENU

profile