The England squad with their team trophies and medals

Golden boys, plus three silvers for England!

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than four months ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

England boys won the team gold and the girls squad took the silver at the Cadet 6 Nations in Denmark – while there were individual silvers for Mari Baldwin and Naphong Boonyaprapa.

The boys’ squad of Louis Price, Boonyaprapa, Rhys Davies and Ben Piggott registered 9-1 victories over Poland and Denmark B and a 10-0 whitewash of Norway.

It was closer against Denmark A, who were beaten 6-4. Davies and Piggott won their two singles matches and combined for one of the doubles, but the key result was that of Boonyaprapa, came from 2-0 down to defeat Noah Hvid 3-2 (8-11, 11-13, 11-3, 13-11, 11-9).

The other scoreline was a 5-5 draw against Sweden, in which all four players picked up a singles victory, with Davies taking two.

Sweden were the eventual silver medallists, with Denmark A third.

In the girls’ event, there were 10-0 wins for the squad of Baldwin, Millie Rogove, Erin Green and Amy Marriott against Sweden B and Denmark – although both Green and Baldwin won matches from 2-0 down in the latter tie – and it was 7-3 against Netherlands, with Baldwin and Green winning two singles apiece.

The other two matches finished 5-5, against Norway (in which Rogove won twice) and against Sweden A, the eventual gold medallists.

In that match, Rogove, Marriott and Green won a match apiece and England took both doubles, including a fine comeback by Rogove & Baldwin to beat Linn Olsson & Nina Johansson 3-2 (13-15, 4-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-8). Rogove also came from 2-0 behind to beat Olsson 3-2 (10-12, 9-11, 11-4, 11-4, 11-7) in the singles.

That was good enough to earn England a silver medal behind the Swedes and ahead of the Netherlands.

In the individual events, Price and Boonyaprapa topped their groups, while Piggott and Davies went through in second place.

Boonyaprapa won his quarter-final 3-1 (6-11, 12-10, 11-9, 13-11) against Victor Oksfeld of Denmark and then came through a tough semi-final against Sweden’s Isak Alfredsson 3-2 (11-8, 3-11, 7-11, 14-12, 13-11).

In the final against Noah Hvid of Denmark, Boonyaprapa took the first game 11-9 but his opponent then exerted control and claimed the gold thanks to a 3-1 (9-11, 11-6, 11-3, 11-7) scoreline.

The competition ended in the quarter-finals for the other three, Price beaten 3-0 (4, 6, 2) by Hvid, Piggott 3-0 (14-12, 11-6, 11-8) by Cristian Hold of Denmark and Davies 3-2 (10-12, 11-9, 11-8, 5-11, 11-6) by Alfredsson.

In the girls’ singles, Marriott went out in the group stage, but Rogove and Baldwin won their pools and Green was second in hers.

Baldwin only dropped one game in the groups and continued her form into the knockouts, winning her quarter-final 3-0 (11-8, 11-8, 12-10) against Xijin Zheng of Holland and then getting through the semi-finals against another Dutch player, Fleur Hoogeveen in three (5, 6, 6).

In the final she faced Sweden’s Nina Johnasson, who emerged victorious in three straight (13-11, 11-6, 11-6).

Rogove was beaten in the quarter-finals by Johansson, going down 3-1 (11-7, 9-11, 11-9, 11-6), while Green went out at the same stage, 3-0 (3, 7, 7) to Sweden’s Nomin Baasan.

Share this article

MENU

profile