England girls line up before their final against Japan (ITTF picture)

Golden girls! England win team event in Italy

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than four years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

England Junior Girls’ line-up of Tin-Tin Ho, Emily Bolton and Kate Cheer beat Japan 3-2 to take the team gold medal at the Italian Youth Open in Lignano today.

Having made it through the group with 3-1 victories over Portugal, Italy A and Croatia, England then sunk a combined Poland-Serbia, Slovenia team in the semi-finals, with Cheer coming from 2-1 down to win the decisive match 14-12 in the final game against Gaja Mavri.

It set up a final against Japan, who got off to a flying start when singles runner-up Miyuu Kihara comfortably beat Bolton. Ho levelled in five against Satsuki Odo, but Cheer’s defeat to Yukari Sugasawa left England 2-1 down.

Ho again brought England level, this time in four against Kihara, and it was left to Bolton to see off Odo in three straight to clinch the gold.

It added to the silver won by Ho and Bolton in the doubles, plus Ho’s bronze from the singles.

The Junior Boys, Cadet Boys and Cadet Girls did not make it through the group stage, although the Junior Boys came close, Luke Savill losing out 14-12 in the deciding game of the deciding match against Russia.

Results

Junior Girls’ Team
Group B
England 3 Portugal 1
Marta Santos bt Emily Bolton 3-1 (12-10, 11-2, 10-12, 11-9)
Tin-Tin Ho bt Raquel Andrade 3-1 (11-8, 4-11, 11-4, 11-6)
Kate Cheer bt Daniela Moura 3-0 (11-7, 11-8, 11-5)
Ho bt Santos 3-2 (7-11, 11-6, 11-7, 7-11, 11-6)

England 3 Italy A 1
Bolton bt Marcella Delasa 3-0 (11-9, 11-9, 11-9)
Veronica Mosconi bt Ho 3-2 (13-15, 11-8, 6-11, 13-11, 11-2)
Cheer bt Simona Ettari 3-1 (9-11, 11-6, 13-11, 13-11)
Ho bt Delasa 3-1 (11-3, 9-11, 11-3, 11-6)

England 3 Croatia 1
Ho bt Ema Marn 3-2 (11-6, 11-9, 10-12, 6-11, 11-9)
Klara Cakol bt Cheer 3-0 (11-1, 11-4, 11-5)
Bolton bt Andrea Pavlovic 3-0 (11-6, 11-7, 11-8)
Ho bt Cakol 3-2 (11-5, 11-6, 10-12, 5-11, 11-5)

Semi-finals
England 3 Poland-Serbia-Slovenia 2
Ho bt Gaja Mavri 3-1 (9-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-7)
Julia Slazak bt Cheer 3-2 (11-7, 9-11, 10-12, 11-4, 11-6)
Edina Benko bt Bolton 3-0 (11-6, 11-7, 11-7)
Ho bt Slazak 3-0 (11-9, 11-7, 11-6)
Cheer bt Mavri 3-2 (10-12, 11-5, 6-11, 11-7, 14-12)

Final
England 3 Japan 2
Miyuu Kihara bt Bolton 3-0 (11-3, 11-5, 11-1)
Ho bt Satsuki Odo 3-2 (5-11, 11-8, 11-5, 6-11, 11-6)
Yukari Sugasawa bt Cheer 3-0 (11-5, 11-3, 11-7)
Ho bt Kihara 3-1 (11-3, 3-11, 11-7, 11-8)
Bolton bt Odo 3-0 (11-5, 11-5, 13-11)

Junior Boys’ Team
Group E
England 3 Romania 0
Luke Savill bt Andrei Flamind 3-2 (11-9, 11-5, 9-11, 7-11, 11-7)
Tom Jarvis bt Dragos Florin Oprea 3-1 (11-6, 12-14, 11-4, 11-6)
Alex Ramsden bt George Vrabie 3-1 (11-8, 8-11, 12-10, 11-6)

England 3 Belarus 0
Jarvis bt Pavel Daunarovich 3-0 (11-6, 11-6, 13-11)
Savill bt Valentin Henin 3-0 (11-4, 11-1, 11-3)
Ramsden bt Andrei Tsiarokhin 3-0 (11-3, 11-8, 11-9)

Russia 3 England 2
Vladimir Sidorenko bt Savill 3-1 (13-11, 11-2, 7-11, 11-4)
Jarvis bt Lev Katsman 3-1 (11-5, 12-10, 6-11, 11-4)
Maksim Grebnev bt Ramsden 3-1 (11-9, 13-11, 5-11, 11-7)
Jarvis bt Sidorenko 3-2 (6-11, 12-10, 11-7, 6-11, 11-9)
Katsman bt Savill 3-2 (5-11, 11-5, 9-11, 16-14, 14-12)

Cadet Boys’ Team
Group C
Italy B 3 England 1
Matteo Gualdi bt Ethan Walsh 3-0 (11-77, 11-2, 11-7)
Andrea Puppo bt James Smith 3-2 (11-7, 13-11, 10-12, 9-11, 11-9)
Walsh & Smith bt Gualdi & Puppo 3-1 (10-12, 11-6, 11-9, 11-7)
Gualdi bt Smith 3-0 (11-6, 11-9, 11-3)

Hungary 3 England 0
Oliver Both bt Walsh 3-0 (11-9, 11-3, 11-6)
Csaba Andras bt Smith 3-1 (11-6, 11-7, 7-11, 11-4)
Andras & Patrik Juhasz bt Walsh & Smith 3-0 (11-6, 11-5, 11-9)

Cadet Girls’ Team
Group C
England 3 Wales 0
Denise Payet bt Lara Whitton 3-0 (11-7, 11-7, 11-7)
Jasmin Wong bt Lydia John 3-1 (13-11, 11-3, 8-11, 11-6)
Payet & Wong bt John & Beth Richards 3-1 (8-11, 12-10, 11-5, 11-6)

Hungary 3 England 0
Fanni Harasztovich bt Payet 3-1 (11-8, 11-9, 11-9)
Marta Nagypal bt Wong 3-1 (8-11, 11-1, 11-7, 11-8)
Harasztovich & Nagypal bt Payet & Wong 3-0 (11-6, 11-6, 11-9)

Share this article

MENU

profile