Connor Green at the Swedish Junior & Cadet Open (ITTF picture by Per Hallstrom)

Green and Piwowar the pick of the pack in Sweden

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than six months ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Connor Green and Jakub Piwowar just missed out on podium places as they reached the quarter-finals of their respective singles competitions at the Swedish Junior & Cadet Open.

Green won his group in the Cadet Boys’ Singles for the loss of only one set and then continued his form into the knockouts, winning through three more rounds and again dropping only one set in doing so. Among this victims was 10th seed Elias Sjogren of the host nation in the last 32.

It took the top seed Yong Izaac Quek of Singpore to end the Nottingham player’s run in the quarter-finals and Quek went on to win the competition.

Joseph Hunter and Felix Thomis also reached the knockout rounds with two group victories apiece, going out in the last 64.

Naphong Boonyaprapa, seeded seventh, and 14th seed Ben Piggott entered in the last 32. Boonyaprapa fell at that first hurdle but Piggott went safely through before going out in a deciding set against third seed David Bjorkryd of Sweden in the last 16, by the strange-looking scoreline of 8-11, 11-6, 11-3, 2-11, 11-1.

Gerorgios Gerakios and Piwowar went out in the group stage, with the former than losing in the first round of the consolation event and the latter in the second round.

Piwowar did however reach the quarter-finals of the Mini Cadet Boys’ Singles, first topping his group with three victories and then getting through his last-16 clash before exiting in the quarter-finals in a close three-setter with Kai Yang Jayden Tan of Singapore.

Jakub Piwowar (ITTF picture by Per Hallstrom)

In the Cadet Girls’ Singles, none of the four English players – Anna Green, Amy Marriott, Rebecca Savage and Megan Jones – made it out of the group stage, though Jones picked up a battling 3-2 (8-11, 11-9, 9-11, 17-15, 11-6) win over Daria Kovalova of Ukraine and Marriott came from 2-1 down to defeat Amelia Sirous Gunnarsson of Sweden 3-2 (10-12, 11-0, 4-11, 12-10, 11-6). Green also had one group victory.

In the consolation singles, Marriott and Green both reached the quarter-finals, Marriott completing another good comeback win in the last 16 to beat Eseniia Shirokova of Russia 3-2 (9-11, 5-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-2).

Results

Cadet Boys’ Singles
Group 5
Flavien Coton (FRA) bt Joseph Hunter 3-0 (11-8, 11-8, 11-8)
Hunter bt Kai Yang Jayden Chan (SGP) 3-1 (10-12, 11-9, 11-9, 11-9)
Hunter bt Karolis Mikalauskas (LUX) 3-1 (11-6, 11-9, 8-11, 11-8)

Group 11
Ilia Koniukhov (RUS) bt Jakub Piwowar 3-0 (11-7, 11-6, 11-6)
Piwowar bt Noa Dahlstrom (SWE) 3-2 (8-11, 2-11, 11-9, 16-14, 11-6)
Soren Dreier (GER) bt Piwowar 3-1 (12-10, 7-11, 11-8, 11-4)

Group 12
Connor Green bt Hugo Nylen (SWE) 3-1 (11-9, 9-11, 11-3, 11-7)
Green bt Mohamed Elsisy (EGY) 3-0 (11-9, 12-10, 12-10)
Green bt Matthew Jingyang Ellis (SGP) 3-0 (11-8, 11-8, 11-8)

Group 15
Felix Thomis bt Orhan Efe Harac (TUR) 3-1 (12-10, 11-9, 7-11, 11-9)
Thomis bt Peter Alestedt (SWE) 3-1 (9-11, 11-8, 11-7, 12-10)
Jacob Laursen (DEN) bt Thomis 3-1 (11-7, 4-11, 14-12, 13-11)

Group 17
Ivan Kahn (NED) bt Georgios Gerakios 3-0 (11-6, 11-7, 11-8)
Ze Yi Yang (SGP) bt Gerakios 3-0 (11-3, 11-6, 11-4)
Gerakios bt Laust Ravn Johansen (DEN) 3-0 (11-8, 12-10, 12-10)

Round of 64
Green bt Paul Ignacio Ponce Cedeno (ECU) 3-0 (11-2, 11-5, 11-1)
Lleyton Ullmann (GER) bt Thomis 3-0 (11-3, 11-9, 11-6)
Isak Alfredsson (SWE) bt Hunter 3-0 (11-4, 11-3, 11-6)

Round of 32
Ben Piggott bt Viktor Vilstrup Oksfeldt (DEN) 3-0 (11-9, 11-6, 11-4)
Simeon Martin (CAN) bt Naphong Boonyaprapa 3-1 (10-12, 11-4, 11-9, 11-9)
Green bt Elias Sjogren (SWE) 3-1 (11-6, 11-4, 13-15, 11-6)

Round of 16
Green bt Tobias Saltzer (GER) 3-0 (12-10, 11-5, 14-12)
David Byorkryd (SWE) bt Piggott 3-2 (8-11, 11-6, 11-3, 2-11, 11-1)

Quarter-final
Yong Izaac Quek (SGP) bt Green 3-0 (11-8, 11-2, 11-6)

Consolation Singles
Round of 32
Piwowar bt Kasparas Faustas Marozas (LTU) 3-0 (11-4, 11-9, 11-6)
Pavel Valerijovic Sokolov (GER) bt Gerakios 3-0 (11-5, 11-4, 11-4)

Round of 16
Laurin Struss (GER) bt Piwowar 3-0 (12-10, 11-6, 11-8)

Cadet Girls’ Singles
Group 3
Xijin Zheng (NED) bt Anna Green 3-1 (11-5, 11-4, 12-14, 11-7)
Veranika Varabyova (BLR) bt Green 3-1 (11-5, 11-8, 6-11, 11-7)
Green bt Sofie Khanh-Linh Eckeroth (DEN) 3-1 (11-8, 5-11, 11-3, 13-11)

Group 6
Eseniia Shirokova (RUS) bt Rebecca Savage 3-0 (11-4, 11-4, 11-8)
Felicia Szerman (SWE) bt Savage 3-1 (11-6, 10-12, 11-8, 11-6)
Laura Kaim (GER) bt Savage 3-0 (11-8, 11-4, 11-4)

Group 14
Maria Eliseeva (RUS) bt Amy Marriott 3-0 (11-6, 11-6, 11-1)
Marriott bt Amelia Sirous Gunnarsson (SWE) 3-2 (10-12, 11-0, 4-11, 12-10, 11-6)
Daymar Castro (PUR) bt Marriott 3-1 (6-11, 11-4, 11-6, 13-11)

Group 16
Jeanne Robbes (FRA) bt Megan Jones 3-0 (11-6, 11-5, 11-4)
Jones bt Daria Kovalova (UKR) 3-2 (8-11, 11-9, 9-11, 17-15, 11-6)
Anna Pyaterikova (RUS) bt Jones 3-1 (10-12, 11-7, 13-11, 11-5)

Consolation singles
Round of 64
Marriott bt Filippa Skjold-Hinze (NOR) 3-0 (11-5, 11-6, 11-3)

Round of 32
Hedda Husrem (SWE) bt Savage 3-1 (11-13, 11-6, 11-4, 11-7)
Green bt Daria Kovalova (UKR) 3-1 (12-14, 11-5, 11-2, 11-1)
Jones bt Moa Natanaelsson (SWE) 3-1 (11-8, 11-3, 9-11, 13-11)
Marriott bt Alice Nilsson (SWE) 3-1 (14-12, 12-10, 9-11, 11-5)

Round of 16
Green bt Lorena Morsch (GER) 3-0 (12-10, 11-1, 11-8)
Marriott bt Eseniia Shirokova (RUS) 3-2 (9-11, 5-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-2)
Natalie Chan (USA) bt Jones 3-2 (9-11, 11-8, 11-13, 11-8, 11-7)

Quarter-finals
Hansini Mathan Rajan (IND) bt Green 3-1 (7-11, 11-4, 11-5, 11-5)
Mia Griesel (GER) bt Marriott 3-1 (11-9, 11-3, 8-11, 11-4)

Mini Cadet Boys’ Singles
Group 3
Jakub Piwowar bt Mats Torum (NOR) 3-0 (11-5, 11-4, 11-5)
Piwowar bt Manuel Prohaska (GER) 3-0 (11-7, 11-9, 11-9)
Piwowar bt Adam Wallin (SWE) 3-0 (11-5, 11-8, 11-3)

Round of 16
Piwowar bt Mykhailo Lovha (UKR) 3-0 (11-5, 11-5, 11-7)

Quarter-finals
Kai Yang Jayden Tan (SGP) bt Piwowar 3-0 (11-9, 11-9, 11-7)

Share this article

MENU

profile