The England Euro Minis squad in France

Green leads Leopards’ efforts

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than two years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Connor Green was the best performing England youngster at the Euro Mini Championships in Schiltigheim, France.

Green got through four qualifying group stages to take his place in the main draw of the competition for boys born in 2006, where he was beaten by Sergei Gazarian of Russian in the first round.

He won one of his subsequent positional play-off matches to finish in 28th place.

Click here to view more pictures by Michael Loveder on our Flickr page

Connor Green in action in Schiltigheim (picture by Michael Loveder)

In the same age group, Joseph Hunter reached the third group stage, where he was eliminated and went into the consolation competition. After winning two qualifying matches, he was beaten in the first round but won his final match to take a share of 17th place.

In the corresponding girls’ event, Anna Green reached the third qualifying round and Isabelle Lacorte was eliminated in the second and both went into the consolation events.

Green won her first-round match before defeat to a Ukrainian opponent in the second round left her in joint ninth.

Lacorte, who had to play an extra group stage in the consolation event, won four of her five matches and was then beaten in the first round by a Swedish girl. A further defeat to a Lithuanian opponent in the positional play-offs saw her finish in a share of 25th.

Oliver Maric-Murray (picture by Michael Loveder)

In the 2007 age group, Ollie Maric-Murray was the best English performer as he finished third in the consolation event, having reached the third qualifying stage for the main draw before being eliminated.

He then powered through to the semi-finals of the consolation draw, where he was beaten by Israel’s Uri Almor. Maric-Murray then won the third-place play-off against Julian Rzihauschek of Austria.

Jakub Piwowar finished the same competition in a share of 33rd place as he reached the second qualifying round for the main draw and then got through the first consolation stage with a 100% record in four group matches.

Maliha Baig and Bethany Ellis represented England in the corresponding girls age group and both went into the consolation event, where Baig finished equal 25th and Ellis equal 49th.

Baig had reached the third qualifying stage for the main draw, including topping her group in the first stage with three wins from three.

Maliha Baig (picture by Michael Loveder)

Results

Boys 2006
Stage 1
Group 6
Shota Suganuma (JPN) bt Joseph Hunter 3-0 (11-6, 11-6, 12-10)

Group 14
Connor Green bt Theau Cedat (Nouvelle Aquitaine) 3-1 (13-11, 11-7, 9-11, 11-7)

Stage 2
Group 11
Green bt Victor Scieszyk (Hauts de France) 3-0 (11-5, 11-7, 11-9)
Green bt Robin Renold (SUI) 3-1 (9-11, 11-1, 11-4, 11-4)

Group 18
Timothy Falconnier (SUI) bt Hunter 3-0 (11-1, 11-8, 11-4)
Elian Zemmal (Ile de France) bt Hunter 3-0 (11-3, 11-5, 11-6)
Hunter bt Samuel Cognault (Centre-Val de Loire) 3-1 (11-6, 9-11, 11-1, 11-4)

Stage 3
Group 2
Aleksandr Husarevich (BLR) bt Green 3-2 (11-8, 5-11, 11-3, 2-11, 11-7)
Green bt Mateo Pageze (Occitaine) 3-1 (9-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-7)

Group 4
Ilia Koniukhov (RUS) bt Hunter 3-0 (11-3, 11-3, 11-6)
Selvan Duvivier (Centre-Val de Loire) bt Hunter 3-1 (7-11, 11-1, 11-9, 11-9)

Stage 4
Group 1
Felix Lebrun (FRA) bt Green 3-0 (11-5, 11-6, 14-12)
Green bt Elias Sjogren (SWE) 3-0 (11-5, 11-9, 11-4)

Main draw
First round
Sergei Gazarian (RUS) bt Green 3-0 (11-7, 11-6, 11-8)

Positions 17-32
Marius Benchat (Normandie) bt Green 3-0 (13-11, 11-5, 11-6)

Positions 25-32
Green bt Daniele Spagnolo (ITA) 3-0 (11-6, 11-7, 11-4)

Positions 25-28
Giacomo Allegranza (ITA) bt Green 3-1 (11-7, 11-1, 9-11, 11-6)

Positions 27-28
Selvan Duvivier (Centre-Val de Loire) bt Green 3-1 (11-6, 11-5, 9-11, 11-6)

Consolation group stage
Stage 2
Group 2
Hunter bt Oliver Skouboe Berntsen (DEN) 3-1 (11-1, 12-14, 11-5, 11-7)
Hunter bt Milo Calvar (Grand Est) 3-0 (11-1, 11-3, 11-5)

Consolation draw
First round
Markkos Pukk (EST) bt Hunter 3-1

Positional play-off
Hunter bt Dai Bouguerra (Ile De France) 3-0

Boys 2007
Stage 1
Group 20
Cristian Podar (ROU) bt Jakub Piwowar 3-0 (11-8, 11-5, 14-12)
Piwowar bt Paolo Corric (Occitaine) 3-1 (11-3, 8-11, 11-4, 11-8)
Piwowar bt Rafael Russo (Ile de France) 3-1 (12-10, 9-11, 12-10, 12-10)

Group 25
Oliver Maric-Murray bt Thomas Laruelle (BEL) 3-0 (11-9, 11-9, 12-10)
Romain Maury Bourlet (Centre-Val de Loire) bt Maric-Murray 3-2 (9-11, 11-9, 3-11, 11-6, 11-9)
Maric-Murray bt Corentin Chappelet (Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes) 3-0 (11-3, 11-6, 11-6)

Stage 2
Group 19
Maric-Murray bt Miguel Angel Cabezas (ESP) 3-2 (10-12, 11-6, 11-6, 7-11, 11-9)
Maric-Murray bt Elian Mousseau (Pays de Loire) 3-1 (11-13, 11-3, 11-4, 11-8)
Flavien Coton (FRA) bt Maric-Murray 3-0 (11-3, 11-7, 11-8)

Group 22
Jindrich Moravek (CZE) bt Piwowar 3-1 (11-3, 11-7, 9-11, 11-8)
Nathan Lam (FRA) bt Piwowar 3-0 (11-7, 11-6, 11-5)
Thomas Laroche (Ile de France) bt Piwowar 3-0 (12-10, 11-7, 11-3)

Stage 3
Group 3
Ignas Sisanovas (LTU) bt Maric-Murray 3-1 (8-11, 11-9, 11-9, 12-10)
Nathan Pilard (Pays de Loire) bt Maric-Murray 3-2 (11-9, 11-4, 7-11, 6-11, 12-10)

Consolation group stages
Group 5
Piwowar bt Romain Rousseau (Ile de France) 3-0 (11-8, 11-2, 11-9)
Piwowar bt Casper Munk Andreasen (DEN)3-2 (8-11, 11-8, 11-5, 9-11, 11-8)
Piwowar bt Sandro Cavaille (Paca) 3-0 (11-5, 11-3, 11-4)
Piwowar bt Nour Petitjean (Grand Est) 3-0 (11-6, 11-5, 11-3)

Stage 2
Group 6
Maric-Murray bt Du Mu (USA) 3-0 (11-9, 11-9, 11-9)
Cristian Podar (ROU) bt Maric-Murray 3-1 (9-11, 11-9, 12-10, 11-5)
Maric-Murray bt Zbigniew Nizio (Paca) 3-0 (11-8, 11-5, 13-11)

Group 8
David Sochor (CZE) bt Piwowar 3-1 (12-14, 11-5, 11-3, 11-6)
Piwowar bt Arthur Dubois (Nouvelle Acquitaine) 3-2 (12-14, 11-7, 11-4, 7-11, 11-8)
Tiago Olhero (POR) bt Piwowar 3-0 (11-8, 13-11, 11-7)

Consolation draw
First round
Maric-Murray bt Matias Gabrielle (Paca) 3-0

Second round
Maric-Murray bt Valentin Celikkaya-Schaeffer (Grand Est) 3-1

Quarter-final
Maric-Murray bt Noe Keusch (SUI) 3-0

Semi-final
Uri Almor (ISR) bt Maric-Murray 3-1

Third place play-off
Maric-Murray bt Julian Rzihauschek (AUT) 3-1

Girls 2006
Stage 1
Group 10
Ulyana Miashchanskaya (BLR) bt Isabelle Lacorte 3-0 (11-6, 11-8, 11-6)

Group 19
Janelle Durello (Occitaine) bt Anna Green 3-2 (9-11, 11-4, 5-11, 11-7, 13-11)
Nora Tanacs (HUN) bt Green 3-0 (11-4, 11-5, 11-5)

Stage 2
Group 23
Annet Kaufmann (GER) bt Lacorte 3-0 (11-4, 11-6, 11-6)
Arina Litvinova (EST) bt Lacorte 3-1 (9-11, 13-11, 11-9, 11-4)

Group 24
Veranika Varabyova (BLR) bt Green 3-0 (11-7, 11-9, 11-8)
Green bt Karina Ivanauskaite (LTU) 3-2 (4-11, 11-9, 4-11, 11-9, 13-11)

Stage 3
Group 6
Ines Fernandes (POR) bt Green 3-1 (11-7, 7-11, 12-10, 11-8)
Perrine Betrancourt (Hauts de France) bt Green 3-0 (11-7, 11-8, 11-6)

Consolation group stage
Group 2
Lacorte bt Adele Vinerte (LAT) 3-0 (11-6, 11-8, 11-5)
Arina Rousselle (Normandie) bt Lacorte 3-0 (11-1, 11-9, 11-6)
Lacorte bt Amelia Gunnarsson (SWE) 3-1 (13-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-5)
Lacorte bt Karina Ivanauskaite (LTU) 3-2 (6-11, 8-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-8)
Lacorte bt Margot Blaevoet (Ile de France) 3-1 (Score not available)

Consolation draw
First round
Nellie Franzen (SWE) bt Lacorte 3-0
Green bt Adele Vinerte (LAT) 3-0

Second round
Anna Rzevska (UKR) bt Green 3-0

Positional play-offs
Gabriela Gaudukevic (LTU) bt Lacorte 3-1

Girls 2007
Stage 1
Group 2
Clara Jacquier (Bourgogne-Franche-Comte) bt Bethany Ellis 3-1 (6-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-0)
Kendra Molnar (HUN) bt Ellis 3-0 (11-5, 11-8, 12-10)

Group 18
Maliha Baig bt Giulia Palmisano (ITA) 3-2 (5-11, 11-13, 12-10, 11-9, 11-5)
Baig bt Clementine Gorce (Cebtre-Val de Loire) 3-0 (13-11, 11-7, 11-5)
Baig bt Maja Belaj (SLO) 3-0 (11-6, 11-9, 11-4)

Stage 2
Group 1
Noemie Lambert (Nouvelle Acquitaine) bt Ellis 3-0 (11-6, 11-8, 11-7)
Giulia Palmisano (ITA) bt Ellis 3-1 (11-3, 7-11, 11-3, 11-7)

Group 7
Baig bt Solen Le (Ile de France) 3-0 (11-8, 11-4, 11-3)
Mariana Costa (POR) bt Baig 3-1 (3-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-4)

Stage 3
Group 9
Gaetane Bled (Hauts de France) bt Baig 3-0 (11-3, 11-8, 11-6)
Anastasiia Ivanova (RUS) bt Baig 3-0 (11-7, 11-7, 11-8)

Consolation group stage
Group 8
Maja Belaj (SLO) bt Ellis 3-2 (7-11, 14-12, 6-11, 11-7, 11-4)
Juliette Hartmann (Ile de France) bt Ellis 3-0 (11-8, 11-9, 11-9)
Louanne Madelin (Normandie) bt Ellis 3-1 (11-7, 11-5, 8-11, 11-7)
Susana Costa (POR) bt Ellis 3-2 (11-8, 6-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-7)

Consolation draw
First round
Julie Le Corre (Nouvelle Acquitaine) bt Baig 3-1

Positional play-off
Leana Hochart (Haut de France) bt Baig 3-0

Share this article

MENU

profile