Champions Ruby Chan, Amirul Hussain, Connor Green and Anna Green (all pictures by Trevor Parsons)

Greens shoot to top; Hussain and Chan are champs too

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than one year ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Connor and Anna Green kept up their ‘twinning ways’ as they took matching Under-12 National Cup titles in Grantham.

Amirul Hussain and Ruby Chan were the Cadet winners after two days of intense competition involving 40 of the best young athletes in England.

The Greens, who have previously won titles on the same day at National Championships and National Schools Individual Finals, were top seeds and both won without dropping a match.

Hussain was top seed in the Cadet Boys and won eight out of nine, while Chan won the Cadet Girls’ section from third seeding with eight wins out of nine.

Click here to see more photos on Flickr, by Trevor Parsons

For any photo inquiries, please contact admin@trevorparsonsphotography.co.uk

Thanks to Priory Ruskin Academy for hosting the event, Cliffedale Chandlers for equipment supply and Truline for event support.

Cadet Boys

Final standings: 1 Amirul Hussain, 2 Josh Weatherby, 3 Naphon Boonyaprapa, 4 Louis Price, 5 Max Stevens, 6 Thomas Rayner, 7 Freddie Osenton-Brown, 8 Jamie Liu, 9 David Gofton, 10 Rhys Davies.

Amirul Hussain

Amirul Hussain defeated second seed Jamie Liu in his final match to assure himself of gold after slipping up against Naphong Boonyaprapa in round eight.

Boonyaprapa was third and a surprise silver went to Josh Weatherby, seeded six, who won seven of his nine matches, including four of the five against higher-ranked opponents.

The first round of the day went in favour of Hussain as he won his sixth match – against Rhys Davies – and third seed Boonyaprapa lost in six to Thomas Rayner.

Weatherby moved into second on five wins by beating Freddie Osenton-Brown – despite his opponent digging in to win the fourth 18-16.

Liu and Louis Price fought out a customary epic, won by Liu in seven after the pair traded some high-quality rallies.

There was a first victory for David Gofton in round seven – but only just as he edged out club-mate Thomas Rayner 15-13 in the seventh, both players having had two match points earlier in the game.

Club-mates Thomas Rayner and David Gofton fought out an epic

Davies could not have come much closer to his first victory, coming from 3-1 down to level against Osenton-Brown, but the latter took the decider 11-9 for his third victory.

Hussain conquered his first minor crisis in the same round as, trailing 2-1 to Price, he edged a tight fourth game 14-12 and went on to win 4-2.

Weatherby kept up his medal bid with a five-set win over Max Stevens, as did Boonyaprapa, who overcame Liu, whose right arm was heavily strapped all weekend, in six.

Round eight saw Boonyaprapa at least delay the medal decisions by beating Hussain, saving two match points in the sixth on his way to a 4-3 victory – 11-9 in the decider.

Weatherby won again to go level with Hussain on seven wins – though Hussain was still in the box seat, having beaten Weatherby yesterday.

Hussain’s win over Liu sealed it, while Boonyaprapa made sure of bronze as he beat Osenton-Brown. Weatherby was disappointed to lose 4-1 to club-mate Rayner, but it made no difference to the colour of his medal.

Full results
Round one
Louis Price bt David Gofton 4-1 (11-5, 7-11, 13-11, 11-4, 11-1)
Naphong Boonyaprapa bt Max Stevens 4-3 (9-11, 7-11, 6-11, 11-5, 11-6, 12-10, 11-4)
Amirul Hussain bt Thomas Rayner 4-1 (10-12, 11-6, 11-3, 11-7, 11-8)
Freddie Osenton-Brown bt Jamie Liu 4-3 (3-11, 11-7, 5-11, 14-12, 12-10, 2-11, 11-9)
Josh Weatherby bt Rhys Davies 4-3 (7-11, 11-6, 5-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-7)
Round two
Boonyaprapa bt Gofton 4-0 (11-3, 11-6, 11-5, 11-4)
Rayner beat Davies 4-0 (11-8, 11-6, 11-8, 11-7)
Weatherby bt Price 4-1 (11-4, 11-4, 0-11, 11-6, 11-7)
Stevens bt Liu 4-1 (14-12, 8-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-3)
Hussain bt Osenton-Brown 4-1 (11-7, 8-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-9)
Round three
Rayner bt Osenton-Brown 4-0 (11-7, 11-9, 11-8, 11-4)
Price bt Davies 4-1 (13-11, 11-7, 7-11, 11-6, 11-5)
Hussain bt Stevens 4-1 (11-4, 11-8, 7-11, 11-4, 12-10)
Weatherby bt Boonyaprapa 4-1 (7-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-9, 11-3)
Liu bt Gofton 4-2 (11-7, 3-11, 11-8, 11-6, 9-11, 11-8)
Round four
Stevens bt Osenton-Brown 4-2 (7-11, 10-12, 11-7, 11-2, 11-2, 12-10)
Hussain bt Gofton 4-2 (8-11, 11-3, 11-8, 11-6, 7-11, 11-7)
Boonyaprapa bt Davies 4-2 (11-9, 6-11, 9-11, 11-7, 16-14, 11-7)
Weatherby bt Liu 4-0 (11-6, 11-6, 12-10, 11-8)
Price bt Rayner 4-3 (11-3, 11-8, 10-12, 11-7, 8-11, 7-11, 11-7)
Round five
Hussain bt Weatherby 4-0 (11-8, 11-8, 11-7, 11-6)
Stevens bt Rayner 4-1 (11-8, 12-14, 11-4, 12-10, 11-6)
Boonyaprapa bt Price 4-2 (10-12, 11-9, 7-11, 11-8, 13-11, 11-8)
Osenton-Brown bt Gofton 4-3 (11-13, 12-14, 11-5, 13-11, 11-5, 5-11, 14-12)
Liu bt Davies 4-3 (10-12, 7-11, 11-8, 11-8, 16-18, 11-9, 11-5)
Round six
Hussain bt Davies 4-1 (13-11, 11-5, 11-4, 8-11, 11-4)
Stevens bt Gofton 4-2 (15-13, 8-11, 5-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-7)
Weatherby bt Osenton-Brown 4-1 (11-6, 11-7, 11-5, 16-18, 11-6)
Rayner bt Boonyaprapa 4-2 (8-11, 11-9, 5-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-4)
Liu bt Price 4-3 (11-5, 11-6, 9-11, 11-13, 13-11, 7-11, 11-4)
Round seven
Weatherby by Stevens 4-1 (11-6, 11-6, 11-9, 10-12, 11-7)
Boonyaprapa bt Liu 4-2 (11-9, 8-11, 7-11, 11-4, 11-7, 11-6)
Osenton-Brown bt Davies 4-3 (11-5, 5-11, 11-9, 11-8, 7-11, 10-12, 11-9)
Hussain bt Price 4-2 (6-11, 11-7, 10-12, 14-12, 11-9, 11-6)
Gofton bt Rayner 4-3 (11-7, 4-11, 10-12, 11-6, 11-5, 7-11, 15-13)
Round eight
Stevens bt Davies 4-1 (11-9, 11-0, 3-11, 11-6, 11-7)
Weatherby bt Gofton 4-1 (11-7, 12-10, 12-10, 9-11, 11-6)
Price bt Osenton-Brown 4-3 (11-7, 11-8, 9-11, 11-8, 9-11, 10-12, 11-5)
Rayner bt Liu 4-2 (11-9, 11-6, 7-11, 8-11, 11-5, 11-3)
Boonyaprapa bt Hussain 4-3 (6-11, 6-11, 12-10, 11-8, 5-11, 14-12, 11-9)
Round nine
Price bt Stevens 4-0 (12-10, 11-7, 12-10, 11-9)
Gofton bt Davies 4-0 (11-9, 11-7, 11-4, 11-5)
Hussain bt Liu 4-0 (11-2, 11-3, 11-7, 11-6)
Boonyaprapa bt Osenton-Brown 4-1 (11-9, 11-1, 9-11, 11-5, 11-8)
Rayner bt Weatherby 4-1 (11-5, 14-12, 11-6, 7-11, 11-7)

Cadet Girls

Final standings: 1 Ruby Chan, 2 Jasmin Wong, 3 Anaya Patel, 4 Millie Rogove, 5 Gemma Kerr, 6 Amy Marriott, 7 Mari Baldwin, 8 Erin Green, 9 Angharad Beman, 10 Isabelle Doyle

Ruby Chan

The closest of the four competitions say Ruby Chan finish one victory ahead of Jasmin Wong, Anaya Patel and Millie Rogove, with the unlucky sixth seed Rogove missing out on a medal by fractions, despite beating both Chan and Patel and winning four of her five matches against higher-ranked opponents.

Patel, who celebrated her birthday on Saturday, broke the competition wide open in the first round of the day as she ended the perfect record of top seed Wong. The Berkshire player three times came from a set down before rocking through the decider 11-2.

On the other tables, Chan’s day started with a routine 4-0 win over Isabelle Doyle, while Gemma Kerr bounced back from 2-0 and 3-2 down to defeat Mari Baldwin in seven.

With Rogove beating Angharad Beman in six, it left Chan, Wong and Rogove in a three-way tie on five victories, with Kerr and Patel one win back.

It looked as if round seven would see a swing back to Wong, who was troubled by Baldwin but won in six, while Rogove and Chan both had to dig deep to win in seven.

Rogove had to shake off Green in the archetypal rollercoaster as she led, trailed and led again before her opponent came back to take the sixth. The decider was close all the way, Rogove shading it 11-9.

Chan, meanwhile, pulled off a remarkable comeback against Kerr, saving several match points in the fifth and sixth (the sixth going to 16-14) and eventually triumphing 11-7 in the decider – and this having lost the first three games.

That comeback by Chan looked all the more important after round eight, when she defeated Wong 4-1 to move into the lead in the race for gold.

Patel kept up her good form as she beat Green in four, but Rogove was defeated by Marriott, despite saving five match points in the sixth and one more as the decider went to 14-12.

That left Wong in second and Patel in third, by a fraction of a percentage over Rogove going into the final round. Incredibly, had Rogove won that set, she would have taken gold – instead she dropped to fourth.

Nothing changed in the final round with 4-0 victories for Chan, Patel and Rogove, and a 4-1 scoreline in favour of Wong.

Full results
Round one
Jasmin Wong bt Isabelle Doyle 4-0 (11-1, 11-8, 11-4, 11-3)
Gemma Kerr bt Angharad Beman 4-0 (11-7, 11-4, 11-7, 11-5)
Ruby Chan bt Erin Green 4-1 (10-12, 11-9, 12-10, 11-7, 11-9)
Amy Marriott bt Mari Baldwin 4-3 (11-6, 4-11, 11-6, 2-11, 15-13, 5-11, 11-8)
Millie Rogove bt Anaya Patel 4-2 (6-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-6, 7-11, 11-6)
Round two
Patel bt Doyle 4-0 (11-6, 11-3, 11-5, 11-4)
Wong bt Beman bt 4-0 (11-5, 11-6, 11-7, 11-4)
Chan bt Marriott 4-0 (11-5, 11-6, 11-3, 11-4)
Kerr bt Green 4-3 (7-11, 11-7, 11-8, 6-11, 11-5, 0-11, 11-9)
Rogove bt Baldwin 4-2 (15-13, 11-5, 10-12, 9-11, 12-10, 13-11)
Round three
Beman bt Doyle 4-0 (11-7, 11-4, 11-4, 11-2)
Kerr bt Marriott 4-0 (11-8, 11-3, 12-10, 11-3)
Wong bt Green 4-0 (11-5, 11-6, 11-3, 11-8)
Patel bt Baldwin 4-0 (11-9, 11-7, 11-9, 11-5)
Rogove bt Chan 4-3 (11-4, 1-11, 11-9, 11-7, 6-11, 8-11, 11-4)
Round four
Wong bt Marriott 4-0 (11-7, 11-7, 11-4, 11-6)
Baldwin bt Doyle 4-0 (11-3, 11-0, 11-4, 11-5)
Chan bt Patel 4-0 (11-8, 12-10, 11-8, 11-7)
Green bt Beman 4-2 (11-6, 5-11, 11-9, 11-9, 3-11, 12-10)
Rogove bt Kerr 4-3 (10-12, 12-10, 9-11, 8-11, 11-4, 11-5, 11-8)
Round five
Green bt Doyle 4-0 (11-0, 11-2, 11-2, 11-2)
Chan bt Baldwin 4-1 (9-11, 11-6, 11-3, 11-4, 12-10)
Wong bt Rogove 4-1 (11-3, 9-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-9)
Marriott bt Beman 4-2 (8-11, 11-9, 11-9, 8-11, 11-4, 11-7)
Patel bt Kerr 4-2 (12-10, 9-11, 10-12, 12-10, 11-5, 11-5)
Round six
Chan bt Doyle 4-0 (11-9, 11-6, 11-3, 11-5)
Green bt Marriott 4-1 (12-10, 8-11, 12-10, 11-7, 11-7)
Kerr bt Baldwin 4-3 (8-11, 11-13, 11-7, 12-10, 5-11, 11-9, 11-4)
Patel bt Wong 4-3 (9-11, 14-12, 7-11, 11-3, 5-11, 11-5, 11-2)
Rogove bt Beman 4-2 (9-11, 12-10, 11-7, 16-14, 9-11, 11-5)
Round seven
Patel bt Beman 4-0 (11-3, 11-8, 11-5, 13-11)
Marriott bt Doyle 4-1 (4-11, 13-11, 12-10, 11-7, 11-5)
Wong bt Baldwin 4-2 (11-7, 7-11, 11-5, 8-11, 11-7, 11-7)
Rogove bt Green 4-3 (11-7, 3-11, 9-11, 11-7, 11-9, 10-12, 11-9)
Chan bt Kerr 4-3 (9-11, 10-12, 7-11, 12-10, 12-10, 16-14, 11-7)
Round 8
Kerr bt Doyle 4-0 (11-6, 11-1, 11-5, 11-4)
Chan bt Wong 4-1 (11-9, 2-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-3)
Baldwin bt Beman 4-0 (11-2, 15-13, 12-10, 11-7)
Patel bt Green 4-0 (11-9, 11-4, 11-4, 11-7)
Marriott bt Rogove 4-3 (9-11, 11-9, 11-5, 13-11, 6-11, 11-13, 14-12)
Round 9
Baldwin bt Green 4-0 (11-4, 11-2, 11-2, 11-6)
Chan bt Beman 4-0 (11-6, 12-10, 11-8, 11-2)
Patel bt Marriott 4-0 (11-6, 11-5, 11-7, 11-7)
Rogove bt Doyle 4-0 (11-5, 11-5, 11-3, 11-5)
Wong bt Kerr 4-1 (9-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-8, 12-10)

Under-12 Boys

Final standings: 1 Connor Green, 2 Jakub Piwowar, 3 Nathaniel Saunders, 4 Oliver Maric-Murray, 5 James Hamblett, 6 Georgios Gerakios, 7 Ben Poulter, 8 Harry Yip, 9 Jake Haygarth, 10 Gene McGhee

Connor Green

Connor Green was close to flawless as he dropped only one game all weekend to finish two victories ahead of Jakub Piwowar, who took silver from fourth seeding.

Third seed Nathaniel Saunders took bronze as he finished ahead of Oliver Maric-Murray by virtue of their head-to-head record.

Maric-Murray’s unbeaten record from day one fell in the first match of Sunday as Piwowar recovered from 2-1 down to win 3-2 which, coupled with Green’s 3-0 victory over Gene McGhee, left Green in front on his own and lifted Piwowar into joint second.

Saunders also came from 2-1 down to defeat Jake Haygarth, while Harry Yip beat the higher-ranked Georgios Gerakios, also in five. James Hamblett picked up his second win, in four against Ben Poulter.

Maric-Murray was defeated again in round seven as Saunders re-ignited his medal campaign with a 3-1 victory. It left Green, who beat Piwowar, two wins clear and on the verge of the title.

Meanwhile, McGhee got his first victory as he saw off Yip in three straight, meaning all 10 players were on the board. Gerakios dug deep to come from 2-0 down to beat Poulter.

Green effectively clinched the title (he could only not claim it if he defaulted his last match for any reason) in round eight as he bested Saunders in three. With Piwowar and Maric-Murray winning, that left Saunders out of the medals at that stage.

Green’s victory over Maric-Murray in the final round not only ensured his own personal 100% record, but opened the door to Saunders, who duly beat Yip to take the bronze.

Full results
Round one
Connor Green bt Jake Haygarth 3-0 (12-10, 11-9, 11-5)
Oliver Maric-Murray bt Harry Yip 3-0 (12-10, 11-7, 11-9)
Nathaniel Saunders bt Ben Poulter 3-0 (12-10, 12-10, 12-10)
Jakub Piwowar bt James Hamblett 3-1 (11-7, 11-8, 9-11, 13-11)
Georgios Gerakios bt Gene McGhee 3-2 (7-11, 8-11, 11-5, 11-6, 11-9)
Round two
Maric-Murray bt Poulter 3-0 (13-11, 11-4, 11-5)
Haygarth bt McGhee 3-1 (11-6, 11-3, 9-11, 11-7)
Hamblett bt Saunders 3-1 (7-11, 11-4, 11-4, 12-10)
Green bt Yip 3-1 (11-9, 11-4, 7-11, 11-9)
Gerakios bt Piwowar 3-2 (11-8, 12-10, 11-7, 11-7, 12-10)
Round three
Piwowar bt McGhee 3-1 (11-9, 11-7, 7-11, 11-7)
Yip bt Haygarth 3-1 (9-11, 12-10, 12-10, 11-9)
Saunders bt Gerakios 3-1 (12-10, 11-5, 9-11, 11-8)
Green bt Poulter 3-0 (11-4, 11-4, 11-6)
Maric-Murray bt Hamblett 3-2 (11-9, 11-1, 8-11, 5-11, 11-9)
Round four
Green bt Hamblett 3-0 (11-7, 11-9, 11-7)
Piwowar bt Haygarth 3-0 (11-9, 11-1, 11-3)
Saunders bt McGhee 3-0 (11-2, 11-7, 11-5)
Maric-Murray bt Gerakios 3-0 (14-12, 11-8, 11-8)
Poulter bt Yip 3-1 (6-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-3)
Round five
Poulter bt Haygarth 3-0 (11-4, 11-8, 11-3)
Green bt Gerakios 3-0 (11-7, 11-7, 11-9)
Maric-Murray bt McGhee 3-0 (12-10, 11-5, 11-2)
Piwowar bt Saunders 3-2 (11-4, 2-11, 9-11, 11-9, 10-12)
Yip bt Hamblett 3-2 (8-11, 11-9, 4-11, 11-8, 11-9)
Round six
Hamblett bt Porter 3-1 (11-5, 11-8, 7-11, 11-9)
Piwowar bt Maric-Murray 3-2 (11-6, 10-12, 8-11, 11-5, 11-8)
Green bt McGhee 3-0 (11-6, 11-8, 11-7)
Yip bt Gerakios 3-2 (8-11, 16-14, 11-7, 6-11, 11-4)
Saunders bt Haygarth 3-2 (11-9, 12-14, 5-11, 11-5, 11-9)
Round seven
McGhee bt Yip 3-0 (11-6, 11-5, 11-9)
Hamblett bt Haygarth 3-0 (11-7, 11-8, 11-6)
Green bt Piwowar 3-0 (12-10, 11-5, 11-9)
Saunders bt Maric-Murray 3-1 (14-12, 10-12, 11-3, 11-2)
Gerakios bt Poulter 3-2 (5-11, 5-11, 11-5, 11-4, 12-10)
Round eight
Green bt Saunders 3-0 (12-10, 11-5, 11-5)
Piwowar bt Yip 3-0 (11-8, 11-2, 11-7)
Maric-Murray bt Haygarth 3-0 (11-6, 11-8, 11-6)
Hamblett bt Gerakios 3-1 (11-6, 9-11, 11-6, 11-6)
Poulter bt McGhee 3-0 (11-6, 11-6, 11-8)
Round nine
Green bt Maric-Murray 3-0 (11-5, 11-0, 11-2)
Saunders bt Yip 3-0 (11-8, 11-6, 11-8)
Hamblett bt McGhee 3-0 (11-6, 11-3, 11-6)
Gerakios bt Haygarth 3-0 (11-7, 11-4, 14-12)
Piwowar bt Poulter 3-1 (11-5, 9-11, 11-6, 11-9)

Under-12 Girls

Final standings: 1 Anna Green, 2 Bethany Ellis, 3 Isabelle Lacorte, 4 Saskia Key, 5 Sophie Richardson, 6 Connie Dumelow, 7 Katie Bates, 8 Jessica Moggeridge, 9 Kate Watkinson, 10 Annelise Williams

Anna Green

Anna Green was almost as flawless as her twin brother as she dropped only two games all weekend. She finished two wins ahead of Bethany Ellis and Isabelle Lacorte, Ellis taking silver having beaten Lacorte.

In the day’s first round, Ellis moved into joint second by defeating second seed Katie Bates in five, twice seeing her opponent level but taking the decider by a comfortable 11-5.

The other matches were all 3-0, including Green continuing her serene progress against Jessica Moggeridge.

The following round saw a meeting between the two players without a win, and it was Moggeridge who broke her duck as she defeated Annelise Williams.

Green dropped her first game of the tournament to fourth seed Ellis, but already had a 2-0 lead and went on to win 3-1.

There were two matches decided in the fifth, Lacorte moving clear into second place as she held off a comeback from 2-0 down by Bates, while Saskia Key came all the way back against Kate Watkinson to win 3-2 having lost the first two games.

Green versus Lacorte effectively became a title decider in round 8 – Lacorte needing to win as, assuming both won their final match, the head-to-head record would count in her favour.

But once Green had taken the first game 14-12, it was never in doubt and a 3-0 victory assured gold.

Ellis’ win over Williams put her above Lacorte into second going into the final round, having beaten Lacorte earlier in the competition.

Green dropped her second game in the final match against Bates. Victories for Lacorte and Ellis meant the medal positions remained as they were after round eight.

Full results
Round one
Katie Bates bt Annelise Williams 3-1 (8-11, 11-4, 11-1, 11-0)
Saskia Key bt Jessica Moggeridge 3-0 (17-15, 11-6, 11-9)
Anna Green bt Connie Dumelow 3-0 (11-5, 11-3, 11-0)
Bethany Ellis bt Sophie Richardson 3-1 (8-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-4)
Isabelle Lacorte bt Kate Watkinson 3-0 (14-12, 12-10, 11-3)
Round two
Bates bt Watkinson 3-0 (11-6, 11-9, 11-4)
Lacorte bt Richardson 3-0 (11-7, 11-8, 11-8)
Green beat Williams 3-0 (11-8, 11-7, 11-8)
Key bt Ellis 3-1 (10-12, 11-1, 11-4, 11-3)
Dumelow bt Moggeridge 3-1 (11-13, 13-11, 11-3, 11-6)
Round three
Ellis bt Moggeridge 3-1 (11-8, 9-11, 11-5, 11-6)
Lacorte bt Key 3-0 (11-4, 12-10, 14-12)
Green bt Watkinson 3-0 (11-5, 11-1, 11-4)
Dumelow bt Williams 3-0 (15-13, 11-3, 11-8)
Richardson bt Bates 3-2 (11-9, 13-11, 10-12, 9-11, 11-9)
Round four
Bates bt Key 3-2 (8-11, 11-8, 11-6, 7-11, 11-9)
Watkinson bt Williams 3-1 (11-8, 8-11, 11-7, 11-8)
Ellis bt Dumelow 3-0 (11-8, 11-9, 11-7)
Green bt Richardson 3-0 (11-5, 11-2, 11-8)
Lacorte bt Moggeridge 3-0 (11-6, 11-5, 11-6)
Round five
Richardson bt Williams 3-0 (11-8, 11-9, 11-2)
Dumelow bt Watkinson 3-0 (11-9, 11-8, 11-9)
Green bt Key 3-0 (11-7, 11-7, 12-10)
Bates bt Moggeridge 3-1 (11-3, 12-10, 8-11, 11-7)
Ellis bt Lacorte 3-2 (7-11, 11-5, 11-7, 10-12, 11-9)
Round six
Lacorte bt Dumelow 3-0 (11-1, 11-7, 11-1)
Key bt Williams 3-0 (11-8, 11-9, 11-2)
Richardson bt Watkinson 3-0 (15-13, 11-3, 11-8)
Green bt Moggeridge 3-0 (11-7, 11-4, 11-8)
Ellis bt Bates 3-2 (11-4, 6-11, 11-8, 5-11, 11-5)
Round seven
Moggeridge bt Williams 3-0 (11-1, 11-2, 11-1)
Richardson bt Dumelow 3-1 (10-12, 11-9, 11-9, 11-9)
Green bt Ellis 3-1 (11-7, 11-8, 7-11, 11-7)
Key bt Watkinson 3-2 (3-11, 11-13, 11-7, 11-6, 11-1)
Lacorte bt Bates 3-2 (12-10, 12-10, 7-11, 7-11, 11-4)
Round eight
Ellis bt Williams 3-0 (11-5, 11-4, 11-6)
Key bt Richardson 3-0 (11-6, 11-5, 11-7)
Dumelow bt Bates 3-0 (11-7, 11-8, 11-7)
Green bt Lacorte 3-0 (14-12, 11-6, 11-5)
Moggeridge bt Watkinson 3-1 (11-9, 2-11, 11-3, 11-7)
Round nine
Green bt Bates 3-1 (11-6, 11-4, 6-11, 11-7)
Key bt Dumelow 3-1 (11-6, 11-8, 9-11, 11-4)
Ellis bt Waktinson 3-1 (11-3, 11-8, 6-11, 11-8)
Moggeridge bt Richardson 3-0 (11-6, 17-15, 11-7)
Lacorte bt Williams 3-0 (11-5, 11-3, 11-7)

Share this article

MENU

profile