Harmony China Open

Author:
Russell Moore

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

There were early baths for all but one as the English squad came up against a tough draw.

Men:

In the men’s singles, Andrew Baggaley and Darius Knight reached the last 64 (Knight as a result of being a lucky loser).

Knight had one of the biggest challenges possible facing Europes best and one of the tournament favourites Timo Boll. Boll came out the victor, but Knight did manage to take some points of the German.

Baggaley went up against Jun Mizutani of Japan, current world number 8. It was a hard fought match, a lot closer than the 4-0 score line would lead you to believe.

Drinkhall progressed through his group with a 4-0 and 4-2 score before facing the Russian Krill Skachkov, whom he defeated 4-2. Now heading into the last 32 he has the challenge of defeating top 10 seed Chen Qi on home soil.

In the doubles both e pairings of Drinkhall/Knight and Baggaley/Reed made it throught o round 2, but that was as far as the would go.

Women:

Singles

Both Kelly Sibley and Joanna Parker went through to Rd1 where they came up against competitors from the Far East. Sibley was knocked out by number 4 seed Ding Ning 4-0, whilst Parker managed marginally better against Yana Tie 4-1.

Doubles

The Peoples Republic of Korea pairing of Han/Hyon got the better of Parker/Sibley, knocking them out in their first match.

Results:

Men:

Singles

Group 6

Danny Reed bt Gencay Menge (TUR) 4-0 (11-9, 11-8, 13-11, 11-1)
Song Man Jang (PRK) bt. Danny Reed 4-0 (11-9, 11-8, 11-5, 11-7)

Group 10

Darius Knight bt. Jubin Kumar (IND)4-0 (11-8, 11-9, 11-9, 11-3)
Sik Young Jung (KOR) bt. Darius Knight 4-1 (11-4, 8-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-6)

Group 21

Paul Drinkhall bt. Brian Erskin Chan Yook Fo (MRI) 4-0 (11-5, 11-6, 11-5, 11-4)
Paul Drinkhall bt. Stefan Fegerl (AUT) 4-2 (3-11, 11-4, 7-11, 12-10, 11-8, 11-5)

Group 23

Andrew Baggaley bt. Anlin Hao (SIN) 4-0 (11-6, 11-9, 12-10, 11-8)
Andrew Baggaley bt. Chien-An Chen (TPE) 4-3 (11-9, 11-9, 8-11, 11-8, 8-11, 10-12, 11-4)

Rd 1

Jun Mizutani (JPN) bt. Andrew Baggaley 4-0 (13-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-8)

Paul Drinkhall bt. Krill Skachkov (RUS) 4-2 (11-6, 7-11, 6-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-8)

Timo Boll (GER) bt. Darius Knight 4-0 (11-5, 11-3, 11-8, 11-7)

Rd 2

Paul Drinkhall v Chen Qi (CHN)

Doubles

Rd1

Drinkhal/Knight bt. Chan/Kan (JPN) 3-2 (12-10, 7-11, 12-10, 7-11, 11-6)

Baggaley/Reed bt. Assar(EGY)/Wang(ESP) W.O

Rd2

Chuang/Wu (TPE) bt. Drinkhal/Knight 3-0 (11-9, 11-3, 12-10)

Achanta(IND)/Gerell(SWE) bt. Baggaley/Reed 3-1 (11-7, 11-13, 11-6, 11-8)

Women:

Group 6

Joanna Parker bt. Hui-Tsun HSU (TPE) 4-1 (13-11, 11-6, 8-11, 11-9, 11-8)

Mi Soon Kang (KOR) bt. Joanna Parker 4-2 (11-4, 8-11, 11-3, 9-11, 11-6, 11-7)

Laura Matzke (GER) bt. Joanna Parker 4-3 (11-5, 11-9, 5-11, 11-6, 10-12, 8-11, 13-11)

Group 10

Kelly Sibley bt. Mamata Prabhu (IND) 4-3 (6-11, 5-11, 11-7, 9-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-7)

Zhenqi Barthel (GER) bt. Kelly Sibley 4-3 (11-5, 5-11, 11-2, 8-11, 7-11, 11-8, 11-7)

Kelly Sibley bt. Meng Yuan Guan (HKG) 4-1 (11-5, 11-9, 2-11, 12-10, 13-11)

Rd1

Ding Ning (CHN) bt. Kelly Sibley 4-0 (11-9, 11-8, 11-6, 11-6)

Yana Tie (HKG) bt. Joanna Parker 4-1 (11-4, 11-5, 10-12, 11-5, 11-4)

Doubles

Han/Hyon (PRK) bt. Parker/Sibley 3-0 (14-12, 11-9, 11-6)

Share this article

MENU

profile