Holly Holder was a double winner in the Women's Bands. She is pictured with Colin Davidson, Chairman of Cleveland County Table Tennis Association, and Band 2 runner-up Paulina Orzechowska

Holly gets Hold of two trophies at Cleveland!

Author:
Phil McCallum

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than three months ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Day one of the Cleveland Grand Prix 2018 took place at Thornaby Pavilion on Saturday, a venue which has hosted many international events including the European Youth Championships, Euro top 12 and the prestigious English Open.

Holly Holder of Sussex won two trophies on the day, which say six men’s and four women’s Banded competitions played.

Sunday will see the remaining competitions, including the men’s and women’s singles.

Check out the Table Tennis England Facebook page for pictures, courtesy of Chris Rayner.

Men’s Band 1

Niall Cameron (winner), Alan Ransome OBE, President of the Cleveland County Table Tennis Association and Jordan Wykes (runner-up)

Niall Cameron was a worthy winner of the Men’s Band 1 event, having defeated Jordan Wykes (Jersey) in a great final with Niall winning 3-2 (7-11, 11-6, 11-7, 7-11, 11-5) to avenge his loss to Jordan in the group stage.

In the semi-finals, Wykes overcame Ryan Owen (Wales) (11-8, 11-9, 11-3) to reach the final. Cameron (Scotland) defeated James Hobson in a five-set marathon (11-6, 14-12, 3-11, 9-11, 11-1).

In the quarter-finals, Owen defeated Graeme Barella (Durham) 3-2 (11-9, 11-9, 7-11, 6-11, 12-10) and Cameron accounted for Wing Cheong Kwan (Cleveland) 3-1 (11-8, 11-8, 11-13, 11-5).

Men’s Band 2

Presented by Alan Ransome OBE – winner Wing Cheong Kwan (Cleveland) and runner-up Jordan Wykes (Jersey)

Wing Cheong Kwan was a worthy winner of the Men’s Band 2 singles event, defeating Jordan Wykes in the final 3-0 (12-10, 11-8, 11-6).

In the semi-finals Kwan defeated Zak Cantor (Lancashire) 3-2 (9-11, 12-10, 8-11, 11-9, 11-6) and Wykes defeated Graeme Barella 3-0 (11-6, 11-5, 11-5).

In the quarters, Kwan defeated Ryan Owen (Wales) 3-1 (10-12, 12-10, 11-7, 11-3), Cantor defeated Olly Tyndall 3-0 (11-5, 11-6, 11-2), Barella beat Nuradin Muktar (Cleveland) in a five-set battle winning 3-2 (9-11, 11-13, 11-7, 11-8, 11-8), and Wykes overcame Keir Morton (Scotland) 3-0 (11-3, 11-8, 11-8).

Men’s Band 3

Sam Wilson (runner-up) and Jacob Goss (winner) being presented by Alan Ransome OBE

Jacob Goss (Norfolk) was the winner of the Men’s Band 3 event, defeating Sam Wilson (Northampton) 3-0 to take the title (11-6, 11-6, 11-7).

In the semi-finals, Jacob defeated Pawel Orzechowski (Lancashire) 3-0 (11-8, 11-9, 11-9) and Wilson was awarded a walkover against Nuradin Muktar (Cleveland) who had to concede after the first point.

In the quarter-finals, Goss defeated Adam Wilson (Northampton) 3-1 (3-11, 11-4, 11-4, 12-10), Orzechowski beat Kristof Pinter (Lancashire) in five (10-12, 11-4, 8-11, 11-3, 17-15), Muktar won the Cleveland derby 3-2 against David Gofton, coming back from 2-0 down (7-11, 7-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-4) and Sam Wilson defeated Will Dobinson (Cleveland) 3-0 (11-8, 11-6, 11-6).

Men’s Band 4

Presented by Colin Davidson, Chairman of Cleveland County Table Tennis Association – winner Thomas Rayner (Cleveland) and runner-up Joseph Goss (Norfolk).

Local success for Thomas Rayner who defeated Joseph Goss in a very entertaining final which had the home support on their feet, Thomas who battled back from 2-1 down and 4-1 in the final set to win the match 3-2 (11-8, 10-12, 9-11, 11-9, 11-9).

In the semi-finals, Goss defeated Jack Cope (Cleveland) 3-1 (8-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-5) and Thomas had a 3-0 win over Andreas Dickman (Nottingham).

In the quarter-finals, Cope defeated George Hill (Cleveland) in a five-set thriller (5-11, 11-2, 11-8, 9-11, 11-9). Goss defeated his brother Jacob in another five-setter (11-9, 7-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-9). Dickman was also involved in a five-set marathon against Pawel Orzechowski, winning 3-2 (8-11, 3-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-9) while Rayner defeated David Gofton (Cleveland) 3-1 (11-6, 11-3, 6-11, 11-4).

Men’s Band 5

Jamie Dent (winner) and Daniel Ferguson (runner-up) being presented by Alan Ransome OBE

Jamie Dent (Durham) took the Men’s band 5 event here in Cleveland, defeating Daniel Ferguson (Yorkshire) in the very hard-fought final, eventually prevailing 3-2 (11-6, 3-11, 11-7, 9-11, 11-5).

In the semi-finals, Jamie defeated Jamie Lupton (Durham) in another five-set thriller (11-8, 11-8, 6-11, 1-11, 17-15). Ferguson ended local interest, defeating Gary Whyman (Cleveland) 3-0 (11-9, 11-6, 11-6).

Men’s Band 6

Presented by Colin Davidson, runner-up Bailey Pye, winner Tom Miller

Tom Miller (Lancashire) was the winner of the Men’s band 6 event, defeating Bailey Pye (Yorkshire) in the final 3-1 (13-11, 10-12, 11-4, 11-). In the semi-finals, Tom had a hard fought 3-2 win over Jamie Dent (11-5, 11-8, 7-11, 5-11, 11-6) and Bailey defeated Dan Dodds 3-0 (11-9, 11-8, 11-4).

Ladies Band 1

Presented by Alan Ransome OBE – winner Kate Roberts (Wales), runner-up Lucy Elliott (Scotland)

Played as a group of three, the winner was Kate Roberts, who defeated Lucy Elliott (Scotland) 3-1 (11-9, 11-9, 8-11, 11-2). Kate also defeated Jannah Elkhawanky (Northumberland) in five sets (7-11, 11-8, 11-4, 8-11, 11-3). Lucy also defeated Elkhawanky in five (15-13, 8-11, 6-11, 11-5, 11-9).

Ladies Band 2

Presented by Colin Davidson – runner-up Paulina Orzechowska (Lancashire), winner Holly Holder (Sussex)

Congratulations to Holly Holder (Sussex) on winning the Ladies Band 2 event, with Paulina Orzechowska (Lancashire) being the runner-up. Both ladies were tied on 5 points but it was Holly’s 3-1 win (12-10, 8-11, 15-13, 11-4) being the deciding factor.

Ladies Band 3

Presented by Phil McCallum – runner-up Paulina Orzechowski, winner Holly Hinder

It was the same result in Band 3 as Holly Holder (Sussex) won the group of seven. She defeated Susie Dilloway (Lincolnshire), Hannah Winfield (Lincolnshire), Isabelle Doyle (Cleveland), Paulina Orzechowski (Lancashire),  Senga Thomson (Scotland, walkover) and Amy Webster (Cleveland). Orzechowski was runner-up with wins over Thomson, Webster, Winfield, Dilloway and Doyle.

Ladies Band 4

Presented by Colin Davidson – runner-up Rebecca Savage (Cleveland), winner Susie Dilloway (Lincolnshire)

Susie Dilloway (Lincolnshire) was winner of the Ladies band 4 title with wins over Rebecca Savage , Amy Webster, Senga Thomson, Eve Witterick and Reem Rassem.

Share this article

MENU

profile