Hungarian Open Day Two

Author:
Russell Moore

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Looked good on day two of the Hungarian Open

Day two at the Hungarian Open proved to be quite a rollercoaster ride as the qualification stages came to a close and the first round draws were made – with a few interesting match-ups.

England can boast four singles players in the first round in Hungary: Paul Drinkhall, Andrew Baggaley, Joanna Parker and Kelly Sibley. While Baggaley (4-0), Parker (4-0) and Sibley (4-1) all progressed through their final qualifier with ease, Drinkhall fell 2-0 behind to his opponent Marko Jevtovic before finding his top gear and winning the following four games.

All four players, however, will face challenges in the next round. Drinkhall faces Sharath Kamal Achanta (IND, 79), Baggaley will play Emmanuel Lebesson (FRA, 72), Parker has Matilda Ekholm (SWE, 69) and Sibley will battle against Huang Yi-Hua (TPE, 39).

Interestingly, both Baggaley’s and Drinkhall’s matches will be televised on itTV AT THE SAME TIME meaning you will have a choice at 13:45 tomorrow which player to watch live (you can of course open two windows or watch the other later in the itTV archive).

In other news only one other player survived the busy day two which was Alice Loveridge from Guernsey in the Under-21s. She got through to a final qualifier against Petra Petek which she won 3-1 to seal a first round place against home-nation’s Dora Madarasz.

It sounds as though everyone else went out quickly but that was not the case. The day stretched long into the evening and in fact, although there were disappointments such as Baggaley and Drinkhall’s quick exit from the doubles, Darius Knight and Daniel Reed actually won through two matches only to lose to a third very late in the day.

Tomorrow will see us focus on the singles and hope that one of our top players can spring a surprise.

Fixtures

08:30 Alice Loveridge vs Dora Madarasz (U21s)

12:15 Joanna Parker vs Matilda Ekholm (WS)

12:15 Kelly Sibley vs Huang Yi-Hua (WS)

13:45 Paul Drinkhall vs Sharath Kamal Achanta (MS – itTV)

13:45 Andrew Baggaley vs Emmanuel Lebesson (MS – itTV)

Men’s Singles Qual

D Eloi bt C Doran 4-0 (11-6, 11-6, 11-4, 11-4)

D Knight bt E Illas 4-1 (11-7, 11-4, 15-13, 8-11, 11-9)

P Drinkhall bt J Ramirez 4-0 (11-5, 11-8, 11-6, 11-5)

A Baggaley bt M Storf 4-2 (18-16, 11-2, 12-10, 9-11, 9-11, 14-12)

D Reed bt H Hoyama 4-2 (11-7, 11-4, 11-6, 3-11, 5-11, 12-10)

D Gorak bt D Reed 4-0 (11-5, 11-2, 11-9, 11-5)

A Baggaley bt L Jancarik 4-0 (11-7, 12-10, 11-9, 11-7)

P Drinkhall bt M Jevtovic 4-2 (10-12, 10-12, 11-6, 11-5, 11-6, 13-11)

Women’s Singles Qual

J Parker bt J Yamada (11-5, 11-1, 11-4, 11-4)

K Sibley bt Gui Lin 4-1 (11-7, 11-6, 11-5, 7-11, 14-12)

K Grzybowska bt Na Liu 4-3 (11-6, 11-5, 11-13, 9-11, 6-11, 11-7, 11-6)

Girls Under-21s Qual

M Jeger bt E Bates 3-0 (11-8, 11-4, 11-4)

I Tubikanec bt A Loveridge 3-0 (11-8, 11-7, 11-7)

Gui Lin bt H Hicks 3-1 (9-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-5)

E Bates bt S Fulop 3-0 (11-9, 11-6, 11-5)

A Loveridge bt M Kuchuk 3-2 (12-10, 3-11, 11-6, 4-11, 11-6)

H Hicks bt C Nagypal 3-1 (6-11, 11-7, 11-9, 14-12)

A Radonjic bt H Hicks 3-0 (11-6, 11-7, 11-3)

A Loveridge bt P Petek 3-1 (7-11, 12-10, 12-10, 11-9)

M Galonja bt E Bates 3-1 (6-11, 11-2, 11-2, 11-4)

Boys Under-21s Qual

(Tues result) D McBeath bt D Kovacs 3-1 (11-6, 11-5, 7-11, 11-6)

M Oversjo bt D McBeath 3-1 (4-11, 11-4, 11-9, 11-9)

C Doran bt I Majstorovic 3-1 (11-9, 8-11, 11-6, 11-4)

E Vanrossomme bt C Doran 3-2 (11-13, 11-6, 11-4, 7-11, 11-9)

C Doran disqualified for high level of voc on rubbers

Women’s Doubles Qual

Erdelji/Mikhaylova bt Kovacs/Loveridge 3-0 (11-7, 11-3, 11-1)

Sibley/Owen bt Odorova/Balazova 3-0 (11-9, 11-9, 11-7)

Lee/Schall bt Na/Parker 3-0 (11-8, 11-7, 11-8)

Lee/Schall bt Sibley/Owen 3-1 (11-8, 11-4, 10-12, 11-7)

Men’s Doubles Qual

Floras/Gorak bt Baggaley/Drinkhall 3-2 (12-10, 11-7, 8-11, 7-11, 11-6)

Knight/Reed bt Moricz/Schaffer 3-0 (11-7, 11-6, 11-9)

Doran/McBeath bt Henzell/Powell 3-2 (9-11, 13-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-7)

Knight/Reed bt Wang/Kosowski 3-0 (11-6, 11-9, 12-10)

Rogiers/Vostes bt Doran/McBeath 3-0 (15-13, 11-9, 11-6)

Campos/Pereira bt Knight/Reed 3-1 (4-11, 11-4, 11-7, 13-11)

Share this article

MENU

profile