Joseph Hunter (ETTU photo)

Hunter reaches main draw in Croatia

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Joseph Hunter was the only English player to make it out of the group stage in the Cadet singles competitions at the European Youth Championships in Croatia.

Hunter topped his group with three 3-0 victories over opponents from Malta, Latvia and Bulgaria to reach the last 128. There, he was narrowly defeated 11-9 in a deciding seventh game by Matias Vesalainen of Finland.

Adam Dennison won one of his three group matches, as did Maliha Baig in the girls’ event, but there was no joy for Bethany Ellis, though she did lead 2-0 against her final opponent, Mariona Munne from Spain.

In the Boys’ Doubles, Hunter & Dennison made it through to the last 32 with a 3-2 (11-9, 9-11, 8-11, 12-10, 11-5) victory over Edgar Moro & Gene Wantz of Luxembourg, but were then defeated in four by Ugurcan Dursun & Mustafa Nebhan of Turkey.

Baig & Ellis lost to a German-Romanian combination in the first round of the Girls’ Doubles, and both English Mixed Doubles pairs went out at the first hurdle too.

Click here to read the report from the Team competitions

Results

Cadet Girls’ Singles
Group 16
Dziyana Likhtarovich (BLR) bt Maliha Baig 3-0 (11-7, 11-7, 12-10)
Baig bt Jelena Mrden (BIH) 3-0 (11-6, 11-5, 11-9)
Nihat Nebhan (TUR) bt Baig 3-0 (11-3, 11-5, 11-5)

Group 18
Evelin Muller (HUN) bt Bethany Ellis 3-0 (14-12, 11-6, 11-3)
Styliani Tzaridou (GRE) bt Ellis 3-1 (6-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-5)
Mariona Munne (ESP) bt Ellis 3-2 (10-12, 10-12, 11-5, 11-7, 11-5)

Cadet Boys’ Singles
Group 17
Leonid Yakymchuk (UKR) bt Adam Dennison 3-0 (11-7, 11-9, 11-7 )
Dennison bt Matthew Cassar (MLT) 3-0 (11-1, 11-6, 11-7)
Jindrich Moravek (CZE) bt Dennison 3-1 (11-5, 9-11, 13-11, 13-11)

Group 23
Joseph Hunter bt Luke Bonello (MLT) 3-0 (11-7, 17-15, 11-5)
Hunter bt Haralds Fjodorovs (LAT) 3-0 (11-5, 11-6, 11-8)
Hunter bt Georgi Stoyanov (BUL) 3-0 (11-2, 11-8, 11-6)

Round of 128
Matias Vesalainen (FIN) by Hunter 4-3 (8-11, 11-9, 8-11, 12-10, 11-4, 5-11, 11-9)

Cadet Mixed Doubles
Round of 128
Balazs Voros & Nora Tanacs (HUN) bt Adam Dennison & Bethany Ellis 3-0 (11-9, 11-4, 11-7)
Luca Oprea & Ioana Baiasu (ROU) bt Joseph Hunter & Maliha Baig 3-0 (11-6, 11-8, 11-7)

Cadet Girls’ Doubles
Round of 64
Josephina Neumann (GER) & Alesia Sferlea (ROU) bt Maliha Baig & Bethany Ellis 3-0 (11-5, 11-7, 11-6)

Cadet Boys’ Doubles
Round of 64
Joseph Hunter & Adam Dennison bt Edgar Moro & Gene Wantz (LUX) 3-2 (11-9, 9-11, 8-11, 12-10, 11-5)

Round of 32
Ugurcan Dursun & Mustafa Nebhan (TUR) bt Hunter & Dennison 3-1 (11-7, 11-9, 5-11, 11-7)

Share this article

MENU

profile