Amirul Hussain in action in Italy (ITTF picture)

Hussain a knockout in Italy

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than six months ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Cadet Amirul Hussain and the England Junior Boys’ team reached their respective main draws at the Italian Junior & Cadet Open in Lignano.

Hussain won two of his three group matches, against opponents from Slovenia and Austria to qualify in second place. He was then beaten 3-0 by 17th seed Erik Huzsvar of Hungary in the last 64.

Jamie Liu and Louis Price each picked up one group victory, but that was not enough to go through to the knockout stage. In the Cadet Girls’ Singles, Gemma Kerr and Millie Rogove both came close to winning a match but were unable to do so.

The team events saw the Junior Boys’ line-up of Shayan Siraj, James Smith and Sam Kwan perform best, all three boys winning a match in a 3-1 victory over Belarus. That set up a last-16 tie against Germany, who prevailed 3-1 despite a 3-2 (5-11, 11-6, 11-3, 8-11, 11-9) win for Kwan over Jannik Xu.

Hussain picked up the best result for the Cadet Boys’ Team, defeating Bastien Romanens 3-0 (11-3, 11-5, 11-8) as England lost to Switzerland 3-1. They were also defeated by China and Czech Republic.

In the Cadet Girls’ Team, Millie Rogove fought well to beat Malamatenia Papadimitriou 3-2 (12-10, 4-11, 11-8, 4-11, 11-8) in an overall 3-1 defeat to Greece, with further losses to Slovakia and a Czech-Croatian composite team.

In the Cadet Doubles, all three pairs involving English players were eliminated in the last 32.

Results

Cadet Boys’ Singles
Qualifying Group 3
Kamil Pach (SVK) bt Jamie Liu 3-0 (11-4, 12-10, 11-8)
Iker Gonzalez (ESP) bt Liu 3-0 (11-4, 11-6, 13-11)
Liu bt Bence Balogh (HUN) 3-1

Group 6
Amirul Hussain bt Luka Strazisar (SLO) 3-0 (11-8, 11-5, 11-1)
Simone Sofia (ITA) bt Hussain 3-0 (11-8, 11-8, 11-5)
Hussain bt Dominik Tarmann (AUT) 3-0

Group 9
Adam Stalzer (CZE) bt Louis Price 3-1 (6-11, 11-3, 11-9, 11-5)
Price bt Danon Soh (SGP) 3-1 (11-4, 6-11, 11-8, 11-7)
Tommaso Giovannetti (ITA) bt Price 3-1

Round of 64
Erik Huzsvar (HUN) bt Hussain 3-0
* Some full scores not available on ITTF website

Cadet Girls’ Singles
Qualifying Group 8
Liubov Tentser (RUS) bt Gemma Kerr 3-0 (11-7, 11-8, 11-3)
Caterina Angeli (ITA) bt Kerr 3-0 (11-9, 11-8, 11-4)
Renata Lacenova (SVK) bt Kerr 3-2 (8-11, 11-5, 11-6, 9-11, 11-9)

Group 9
Chrysi Fotiadou (GRE) bt Millie Rogove 3-1 (11-9, 1-9, 10-12, 11-8)
Aurora Cicuttini (ITA) bt Rogove 3-2 (11-7, 11-3, 12-14, 6-11, 11-7)
Ainhoa Cristobal (ESP) bt Rogove 3-0 (11-7, 11-3, 11-9)

Cadet Boys’ Doubles
Round of 32
Dominik Tarmann & Andre Pierre Kases (AUT) bt Louis Price & Alexey Perfilyev (RUS) 3-0 (11-7, 11-4, 11-9)
Darius Movileanu & Andrei Tomica (ROU) bt Amirul Hussain & Jamie Liu 3-0 (13-11, 11-7, 11-7)

Cadet Girls’ Doubles
Round of 32
Naomi Pranjkovic & Jele Stortz (GER) bt Gemma Kerr & Mille Rogove 3-1 (11-8, 11-8, 10-12, 11-6)

Junior Boys’ Team
Group 2
Italy A 3 England 1
Gabriele Piciulin bt Sam Kwan 3-0 (11-8, 11-6, 11-4)
Carlo Rossi bt James Smith 3-0 (11-1, 11-3, 11-5)
Shayan Siraj bt Marco Cappuccio 3-0 (11-6, 11-9, 11-7)
Piciulin bt Smith 3-1 (11-3, 2-11, 11-6, 11-6)

England 3 Belarus 1
Siraj bt Ilia Kortchinski 3-0 (11-4, 18-16, 14-12)
Uladzislau Rukliatsou bt Smith 3-1 (13-11, 4-11, 11-7, 11-7)
Kwan bt Heorhi Kunats 3-2 (11-9, 8-11, 8-11, 12-10, 11-6)
Smith bt Kortchinski 3-1 (7-11, 12-10, 11-8, 12-10)

Round of 16
Germany 3 England 1
Kay Stumper bt Siraj 3-0 (11-9, 11-2, 11-9)
Fanbo Meng bt Smith 3-1 (11-6, 11-7, 10-12, 11-6)
Kwan bt Jannik Xu 3-2 (5-11, 11-6, 11-3, 8-11, 11-9)
Meng bt SIraj 3-2 (11-2, 9-11, 10-12, 11-7, 12-10)

Cadet Boys’ Team
Group 5
China 3 England 0
Xiang Peng bt Jamie Liu 3-0 (11-7, 11-3, 11-4)
Kuang Li bt Amirul Hussain 3-0 (11-7, 11-6, 11-5)
Li & Han Xinyuan bt Liu & Louis Price 3-0 (11-4, 11-4, 11-9)

Switzerland 3 England 1
Mauro Scharrer bt Liu 3-1 (11-8, 7-11, 11-2, 11-5)
Hussain bt Bastien Romanens 3-0 (11-3, 11-5, 11-8)
Scharrer & Romanens bt Liu & Hussain 3-1 (11-13, 12-10, 11-5, 11-9)
Scharrer bt Hussain 3-2 (11-9, 9-11, 9-11, 11-9, 11-5)

Czech Republic 3 England 0
Adam Stalzer bt Hussain 3-1 (11-5, 9-11, 11-8, 11-8)
Simon Belik bt Liu 3-0 (12-10, 11-6, 11-8)
Stalzer & Ondrej Kveton bt Hussain & Liu 3-0 (11-9, 15-13, 11-5)

Cadet Girls’ Team
Group 4
Greece 3 England 1
Chrysi Fotiadou bt Gemma Kerr 3-1 (11-6, 11-9, 9-11, 11-9)
Millie Rogove bt Malamatenia Papadimitriou 3-2 (12-10, 4-11, 11-8, 4-11, 11-8)
Fotiadou & Papadimitriou bt Kerr & Rogove 3-0 (11-4, 13-11, 11-5)
Papadimitriou bt Kerr 3-2 (11-5, 8-11, 12-10, 10-12, 11-6)

Slovak Republic 3 England 0
Adriana Illasova bt Rogove 3-0 (11-8, 14-12, 11-7)
Renata Lacenova bt Kerr 3-0 (11-7, 11-9, 11-7)
Illasova & Lacenova bt Kerr & Rogove 3-0 (11-6, 11-5, 11-7)

Czech Republic-Croatia 3 England 0
Hana Arapovic bt Kerr 3-0 (11-3, 11-3, 11-2)
Linda Zaderova bt Rogove 3-0 (11-4, 11-1, 11-2)
Arapovic & Zaderova bt Kerr & Rogove 3-1 (11-8, 8-11, 11-4, 11-5)

Share this article

MENU

profile