Impressive Rankin Shows The Way

Author:
Russell Moore

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.


John Rankin of Red Triangle A turned back the years this week in Division One of the Clacton and District Table Tennis League.

Rankin, the oldest player currently in the top-flight this season, completed an impressive hat-trick in his side’s drawn match with Brotherhood B, beating John Owen 11-7 in the fifth, Martin Edwards 11-8 in the fifth and Ian Graham 11-9 in the fifth.

It was a notable performance of determination and stamina from the unassuming Rankin who returned many shots that should’ve been winners – all of which left his comparatively-younger opponents exhausted at the end.

Elsewhere, Brotherhood A and Windsor Roosters shared the spoils in a match in which no-one stayed unbeaten, everyone got a point, five matches went to five and Gary Cattermole played his first Clacton League match since 2006.

The closest encounter saw James Denyer defeat Greg Green 13-11 in the fifth whilst David Binns, returning from injury, had the satisfaction of beating Denyer 11-13, 11-6, 12-10, 11-13, 11-7.

Denyer took all three as the Roosters beat Nomads Jaguars 6-4 in their second match, whilst Green took all three as Brotherhood A went on to defeat Windsor Eagles 7-3, a result that puts the champions top of the League for the first time this season.

Windsor Condors beat Windsor Hawks 7-3, Jim Pallett playing well to stay unbeaten, whilst Red Triangle B won twice, edging out a depleted Walton A 6-4 despite a Colin Dearman hat-trick for the losers, and then whitewashing relegation-haunted Windsor Falcons.

It was a bad week for the Falcons who also lost 8-2 to Nomads Panthers, on-song George Kalli taking a maximum that included a nail-biting 11-7, 6-11, 12-10, 8-11, 18-16 win over Felipe Rodriguez, this after breaking his bat at 10-11 down in the fifth!

In Division Two Terry Kirby was unbeaten as Nomads Cougars kept up their promotion push with a 7-3 win over Windsor Harriers, Windsor’s Jenny Higgins enjoying a good win over Tony Beezer.

John Wacker and John Fenton each won twice for lowly Nomads Lions against leaders Windsor Kestrels and only Frank Burbidge’s 11-8 in the fifth win over Mike Hillier salvaged the Kestrels’ 6-4 win.

Nomads Tigers took five of the six matches that went the distance in a tight relegation battle with Brotherhood E, eventually winning 7-3, Sandie Isaac taking a first-ever maximum at this level.

Brotherhood C defeated Windsor Owls 7-3 and Walton B 6-4, Lawrence Torr and Kevin Pryor taking a couple in both matches.

It was also 6-4 for Brotherhood D against Brotherhood F, the consistent Paul Alden taking three for the winners, Shaun Beckham and Cris Edwards two each for the losers.

In Division Three Nomads Lynx were 9-1 winners over Windsor Penguins whose point came from an 11-9 in the fifth victory for Ray Chillingworth over Mike Vilka.

It was also 9-1 as Brotherhood K beat Brotherhood H, Dan Malinowski and Barry Allen both taking trebles, Malinowski having to struggle before beating Gerald Batt 13-11 in the decider.

Malcolm Caley remained undefeated for the third week running as Windsor Swallows drew with Nomads Leopards and although Kelvin Olano also took a treble, Brotherhood J lost 7-3 to Brotherhood G.

Brotherhood I defeated Brotherhood L 8-2, Lisa Baird’s two points for the winners including a 9-11, 16-18, 14-12, 11-9, 11-9 success against Phil Plant whilst Jordan Blanche-Price’ s pair for the “L” team included an 11-9 in the decider win over Alan Fryer.

* In Division One of the Super-Veterans Section of the Essex Inter-League, Clacton A went down 8-1 to Colchester A, the town’s sole point coming from a Colin Dearman/John Hobson doubles victory.

* For details of the Junior Combination Tournament on Friday 25th February, contact Felipe or Annabelle Rodriguez on 01255 221259.

RESULTS

Division 1

Brotherhood A 7 Windsor Eagles 3;
Red Triangle B 6 Walton A 4;
Windsor Falcons 0 Red Triangle B 10;
Nomads Panthers 8 Windsor Falcons 2;
Windsor Roosters 5 Brotherhood A 5;
Windsor Hawks 3 Windsor Condors 7;
Brotherhood B 5 Red Triangle A 5;
Nomads Jaguars 4 Windsor Roosters 6;
Lawford 0 Brotherhood A 10.

Division 2

Windsor Owls 3 Brotherhood C 7;
Walton B 4 Brotherhood C 6;
Windsor Kestrels 6 Nomads Lions 4;
Brotherhood F 4 Brotherhood D 6;
Nomads Cougars 7 Windsor Harriers 3;
Brotherhood E 3 Nomads Tigers 7.

Division 3

Brotherhood K 9 Brotherhood H 1;
Windsor Swallows 5 Nomads Leopards 5;
Brotherhood J 3 Brotherhood G 7;
Nomads Pumas 10 Windsor Kites 0;
Nomads Lynx 9 Windsor Penguins 1;
Brotherhood I 8 Brotherhood L 2.

ESSEX INTER-LEAGUE

Super-Veterans’ Division 1

Colchester A 8 Clacton A (Dearman, Hobson, Kalli) 1.

2010/11 SEASON
(as at 6th February 2011)
DIVISION 1 P W D L PTS
Brotherhood A 16 14 1 1 130
Condors 16 12 0 4 115
Walton A 16 12 1 3 114
Roosters 16 11 3 2 98
Red Triangle B 15 8 1 6 86
Eagles (1) 15 10 0 5 84
Red Triangle A 16 6 3 7 76
Panthers 14 5 3 6 72
Brotherhood B 16 4 3 9 65
Jaguars 15 4 2 9 62
Falcons 16 4 1 11 48
Hawks 15 1 2 12 42
Lawford 16 0 0 16 17
DIVISION 2 P W D L PTS
Kestrels 15 13 1 1 121
Brotherhood C * (2) 16 13 1 1 103
Cougars 14 10 2 2 99
Walton B 15 9 1 5 85
Brotherhood D 14 7 3 4 77
Ravens 13 7 3 3 70
Harriers * 15 5 1 8 63
Owls 15 3 4 8 58
Brotherhood F (2) 15 3 3 9 53
Tigers 15 2 2 11 48
Lions 14 1 1 12 40
Brotherhood E 13 1 2 9 39
DIVISION 3 P W D L PTS
Magpies 15 15 0 0 144
Lynx 16 14 1 1 121
Brotherhood G (2) 16 13 2 1 111
Brotherhood K 16 10 1 5 107
Swallows 16 9 2 5 98
Pumas 15 8 3 4 87
Brotherhood H 15 7 1 7 74
Brotherhood J 14 6 1 7 70
Leopards (2) 16 4 2 10 63
Brotherhood I 16 3 2 11 61
Brotherhood L 15 3 0 12 37
Penguins 16 1 1 14 26
Kites 16 0 0 16 7
Points deducted in brackets
* Record includes one void match

Share this article

MENU

profile