It’s tough for GB in Taipei

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than three years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Great Britain’s players came up against some formidable opponents at the World University Games as they exited the competition in the first knockout rounds.

Four of the six-strong squad qualified from their groups but all went out at the next hurdle in Chinese Taipei. Maria Tsaptsinos and Chloe Thomas were both overcome by top-100 players in the shape of Iana Noskova of Russia and Eunhye Lee of Korea respectively.

Danny Reed was beaten by world No 226 Joe Seyfried of France, while Adam Harrison went out at the hands of Ondrej Bajger, the world No 266 from the Czech Republic.

In the doubles, Reed & Harrison reached the last 32, while two mixed doubles pairs went out at the same stage.

The men’s team had a big battle against Germany in the last 16 before going down 3-2, despite two impressive five-game wins for Reed.

Results

Men’s Singles
Group 23
Adam Harrison bt Wadu Kulappuwa (SRI) 3-2 (8-11, 11-3, 11-4, 10-12, 11-8)
Harrison bt Heming Hu (AUS) 3-2 (9-11, 11-9, 7-11, 11-8, 11-9)

Group 30
Martin Storf (AUT) bt Colin Dalgleish 3-0 (11-4, 11-9, 11-4)
Dalgleish bt Marcelo Fernandez Silva (CHI) 3-0 (11-5, 12-10, 11-8)

Group 40
Danny Reed bt AK Abeywickrama (SRI) 3-0 (11-2, 11-7, 11-7)
Reed bt Pema Dendup (BHU) 3-0 (11-2, 11-5, 11-3)

Round of 64
Joe Seyfried (FRA) bt Reed 4-0 (11-8, 15-13, 11-5, 11-4)
Ondrej Bajger (CZE) bt Harrison 4-0 (11-6, 11-9, 11-4, 11-9)

Women’s Singles
Group 28
Gayoung Kim (KOR) bt Yolanda King 3-0 (11-3, 11-7, 11-5)
Judith Morales Escobar (CHI) bt King 3-2 (10-12, 11-4, 11-7, 9-11, 11-8)

Group 29
Maria Tsaptsinos bt Refilwe Matlou (BOT) 3-0 (11-4, 11-2, 11-3)
Tsaptsinos bt Otgonjargal Enkhbat (MGL) 3-0 (11-3, 11-4, 11-4)

Group 34
Chloe Thomas bt Yessica Sierpe Gomez (ARG) 3-0 (11-2, 11-3, 11-5)
Thomas bt Rossalean To (AUS) 3-0 (11-4, 11-9, 12-10)

Round of 64
Eunhye Lee (KOR) bt Thomas 4-1 (9-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-6, 11-5)
Iana Noskova (RUS) bt Tsaptsinos 4-0 (11-7, 11-5, 12-10, 11-5)

Mixed Doubles
Round of 64
Colin Dalgleish & Yolanda King bt Chuluudai Ganbat & Indra Gundegmass (MGL) 3-0 (11-8, 11-8, 11-5)
Danny Reed & Maria Tsaptsinos bt Anders Kjellson & Jennifer Jonsson (SWE) 3-2 (9-11, 11-6, 5-11, 11-5, 11-5)

Round of 32
Simon Pfeffer & Karoline Mischek (AUT) bt Dalgleish & King 3-1 (7-11, 11-7, 14-12, 11-4)
Horacio Cifuentes & Ana Codina (ARG) bt Reed & Tsaptsinos 3-0 (11-5, 11-9, 11-5)

Women’s Doubles
Round of 64
Yuko Imamura & Yvonne Kaiser (GER) bt Chloe Thomas & Maria Tsaptsinos 3-1 (10-12, 11-7, 11-7, 11-8)

Men’s Doubles
Round of 64
Adam Harrison & Danny Reed bt Lucian Munteanu & Bogdan Postudor (ROU) 3-1 (8-11, 16-14, 11-8, 12-10)

Round of 32
Sadi Ismailov & Taras Merzlikin (RUS) bt Harrison & Reed 3-0 (11-4, 11-9, 11-7)

Men’s Team
Round of 16
Germany 3 Great Britain 2
Qiu Liang bt Colin Dalgleish 3-2 (11-3, 11-4, 9-11, 9-11, 11-5)
Danny Reed bt Gianluca Walther 3-2 (8-11, 11-5, 6-11, 12-10, 11-9)
Hermann Muehlbach bt Adam Harrison 3-1 (11-9, 11-5, 6-11, 11-7)
Reed bt Liang 3-2 (11-13, 11-4, 12-10, 10-12, 11-5)
Walther bt Dalgleish 3-0 (11-1, 11-9, 11-5)

Share this article

MENU

profile