Jack Petchey London Schools’ Results

Author:
Russell Moore

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Congratulations to everyone that participated in the Jack Petchey London Schools’ Ind. Finals at Redbridge Leisure Centre on 2nd July 2011.  You all performed brilliantly and demonstrated why you are the finest young table tennis players in London!

An incredible day’s table tennis, which witnessed the arrival of the London 2012 Olympic Games Mascot – Wenlock, was brought to a splendid conclusion with a fantastic performance from vocalist Vicky Lyons, the trophy presentation and a raffle which saw lucky winners take home a signed England table tennis bat, a signed England shirt and an IPod Touch!

Jack Petchey CBE was also there to offer his congratulations to all the players,

“It’s been a great pleasure to witness the result of the London Schools’ Table Tennis Tournament today.  Well done to all those who’ve taken part.  I’ve been a fan of table tennis for a long time, it is a fantastic sport for young people to play and I hope that the partnership between The Jack Petchey Foundation and The English Table Tennis Association will go from strength to strength”.

Results:

U11 Boys
Winner:                Rijul Roychoudhury – Globe Primary School
Runner Up:         James Smith – Royal Russel School

U11 Girls
Winner:                Denise Payet – George Spicer Primary School
Runner Up:         Jasmine Chan – St. Monicas RC School

U13 Boys
Winner:                Marcus Giles – Hollyfield School
Runner Up:         Omar Khassal – North London Academy

U13 Girls
Winner:                Hiba Feredj – North London Academy
Runner Up:         Eda Emel Aydin – Chace Commuity School

U16 Boys
Winner:                Ashley Facey-Thompson – Morpeth
Runner Up:         Mickel Miller – Stanley Park

U16 Girls
Winner:                Hariet Taylor – Morpeth
Runner Up:         Jessica Monis – John Paul II

U19 Boys
Winner:                Antoney Patten – Ernest Bevin College
Runner Up:         Joseph Langham-Ferreira – Ernest Bevin College

U19 Girls
Winner:                Sally Hoang – City & Islington College
Runner Up:         Sayeeda Miah – Morpeth

If you haven’t seen them already, check out the photos on either the Change4Life website or the Jack Petchey Foundation website.

Please also take a couple of minutes to complete our online survey – you can help us make future events even better! It only takes 2 minutes.

Share this article

MENU

profile