Jack Petchey London Schools’ Finals 2012

Author:
Russell Moore

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Jack Petchey London Schools' Finals 2012

THIS year’s ETTA Jack Petchey London Schools’ Table Tennis Individual Final gathered 65 young people to compete for fun and pride.

On 2nd June, the Redbridge Sports and Leisure Centre welcomed boys and girls of four age groups – U11, U13, U16 and U19 – to enjoy the day from nine to five.

The championship started in group stages and evolved to knock-out stages and finals. There were parallel conciliation finals for those who could not proceed in the competition.

Participants were drawn beforehand at school level as most of the players were part of the London regional squad as well.

Jack Petchey sponsors lots of events related to young people, but the table tennis championship is extra special.

Phillip Allinson, part of the Events team to the foundation, explained, “I believe that Jack Petchey himself is a really keen table tennis player and he sees the benefit of people getting involved in a game that we play all year round.

“It brings young people together; inspires them to strive to achieve, to do well, to make friends, to occupy themselves and all that can only be good for the development of young people and hopefully for the development of great table tennis players as well.”

Winners and runners-up were greeted by Deputy Mayor of Redbridge Borough, Cllr Elaine Norman, ex-player Peter Gurr and Trudy Kilcullen, Chief Operations Officer of the Jack Petchey Foundation, Ron Mills, Chairman of the Jack Petchey Foundation and Peter Bradley, ETTA Deputy Chairman.

“It’s a fortune to see young people being part of [the championship] and it’s good to see them working hard”, said Elaine Norman.

“We are very very proud of all of you here today. You are all winners, you’ve all come this far, your determination will take you to the top, I’m sure in that”, said Trudy Kilcullen during the award ceremony.

Apart from the tournament prizes, all players participated in a raffle for an Ipod Touch, signed England Shirt , two Table Tennis Tickets for the Olympics this summer donated by BTTF, an instant ping-pong kit and a Butterfly bat bag donated by Tees Sports.

Players  expressed their pleasure from taking part in the tournament.

The U13 boys champion, Liam Grant of Wilson’s school, said “I am really happy as I had lots of other competitors who gave me a good challenge.”

“I was a bit lucky in there”, said Josh Nasheed of Sir John Cass Sixth Form, who won the U19 boys conciliation final, while Eda Aydin felt she didn’t play well enough despite getting the U16 girls award.

“I feel overwhelmed! I put a lot of my future in table tennis, so I’m really happy I won this”, said Micah Salmon, the U19 boys winner, and the U11 girls champ Denise Payet  smiled and said, “It was a really good day, I won all my matches!”

Apart from sponsoring the competition, the Jack Petchey Foundation donated 35 outdoor table tennis tables to 17 secondary schools in London, and another 200 indoor tables.

The Foundation currently gives away four free table tennis tables to secondary schools in London. To apply, please go to www.etta.co.uk/news/table-donation and state the reasons why table tennis is, or can be, thriving at your school.

Teodora Lyubomirova


Click above for more photos, or go to the Jack Petchey Foundation Gallery

Championship Results

Under 19 Boys

1st Micah Salmon – Capital City Academy (London West)
2nd Armagan Huseyin – Highams Park School (London North)
3rd=     Andre Dunkley – Ernest Bevin College (London Central)
Karim Khassal – London Academy (London North)

Under 19 Girls

1st Jessica Monis – St. Francis Xavier Sixth Form College (London Central)
2nd Samina Juma – Henrietta Barnet School (London North)
3rd Abisola Alausa – Newham Sixth Form College (London East)

Under 16 Boys

1st Mickel Miller – Stanley Park High School (London South)
2nd Ezra Myers – Burlington Daines Academy (London West)
3rd=     Charlie Austen – London Academy (London North)
Joseph Langham-Ferriera – Ernest Bevin College (London Central)

Under 16 Girls

1st Eda Aydin – Chace Community School (London North)
2nd Shannon Conway – Eastbury Comprehensive School (London East)
3rd Eurica Medina – Wembley High Technology College (London West)

Under 13 Boys

1st Liam Grant – Wilson’s School (London South)
2nd Jack Merton – Coopers Technology College (London South)
3rd=     Jay Ghazi Timms – St. Mary Magdalene Academy (London Central)
Kester Pardoe – Wembley High Technology College (London West)

Under 13 Girls

1st Rhoda Boadu – London Academy (London North)
2nd Jasmine Chan – St. Michael’s Catholic Grammar School (London North)
3rd=     Kyan Ogbe – London Academy (London North)
Paulina Gorniak – Burlington Daines Academy (London West)

Under 11 Boys

1st James Smith – Royal Russell School (London South)
2nd Martin-Paulo Kidi – Fox Primary School (London Central)
3rd=     Reiss Vydelingum – Bickley Park School (London South)
Theodore Achampong – Edgware Junior School (London North)

Under 11 Girls

1st Denise Payet – George Spicer Primary School (London North)
2nd Tiana Dennison – Hyland House School (London East)
3rd Elise Lazarus – Oakdale Junior School (London East)

Consolation Event Winners

Under 19 Boys
Josh Nasheed – Sir John Cass Sixth Form College (London East)

Under 16 Boys
Mitchell Jones – Harefield Academy (London West)

Under 13 Boys
Nathan Knowles – London Academy (London North)

Under 13 Girls
Sarah Menghistab – Capital City Academy (London West)

Under 11 Boys
Zaiim Premji – West Lodge Primary School (London West)

Share this article

MENU

profile