Luke Savill in action in Hodonin (ITTF picture)

Jarvis and Ho eliminated at Czech Open

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than four years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Tom Jarvis and Tin-Tin Ho were both knocked out of the Czech Youth Open in the last 16.

In the Junior Boys’ Singles, fourth seed Yukiya Uda of Japan was too strong for Jarvis, who was seeded 14th. Uda went on to win the tournament, beating top seed Darko Jorgic in the final.

Meanwhile, while sixth seed Ho was undone in the Junior Girls by her 13th-ranked opponent, Izabela Lupulesku of Serbia.

Both had won two earlier matches having been seeded straight into the knockout stages, with Jarvis recovering from 2-0 and 3-2 down to defeat Slovakia’s Adam Brat in a decider.

Luke Savill also triumphed in a seventh set, shading the decider 13-11 against Nikola Marinkovic of Serbia in the last 64. He succumbed to third seed Tomas Polansky of the host nation in the next round.

Alex Ramsden was defeated by 10th seed Artur Abusev of Russia in the last 64 in Hodonin.

Emily Bolton went on a good run in the Junior Girls’ Consolation Singles and reached the semi-finals, where she was defeated in a close match by a Slovakian opponent. Kate Cheer reached the last 16.

Alex Ramsden serves against his Russian opponent (ITTF picture)

Alex Ramsden serves against his Russian opponent (ITTF picture)

Results

Junior Boys’ Singles
Round of 64
Artur Abusev (RUS) bt Ramsden 4-1 (14-12, 11-8, 5-11, 11-4, 11-8)
Savill bt Nikola Marinkovic (SRB) 4-3 (12-10, 11-6, 10-12, 9-11, 11-7, 5-11, 13-11)
Tom Jarvis bt Zihni Sahin (TUR) 4-0 (11-5, 11-5, 11-9, 11-7)

Round of 32
Tomas Polansky (CZE) bt Savill 4-2 (11-9, 8-11, 11-6, 11-4, 9-11, 11-7)
Jarvis bt Adam Brat (SVK) 4-3 (8-11, 5-11, 11-8, 11-4, 6-11, 11-7, 11-5)

Round of 16
Yukiya Uda (JPN) bt Jarvis 4-0 (11-7, 11-7, 11-4, 11-8)

Junior Girls’ Singles
Round of 64
Tin-Tin Ho bt Fatma Aykutlu (TUR) 4-1 (11-4, 9-11, 11-4, 11-4, 11-4)

Round of 32
Ho bt Katerina Cechova (CZE) 4-1 (7-11, 11-4, 12-10, 11-5, 11-6)

Round of 16
Izabela Lupulesku (SRB) bt Ho 4-1 (10-12, 11-5, 12-10, 11-8, 12-10)

Junior Girls’ Consolation Singles
Round of 32
Cheer bt Marcella Delsasa (ITA) 3-2 (11-9, 12-10, 10-12, 9-11, 11-7)
Bolton bt Annika Lundstrom (FIN) 3-0 (12-10, 11-5, 11-9)

Round of 16
Yubin Shin (KOR) bt Cheer 3-0 (11-5, 11-9, 11-5)
Bolton bt Ulyana Alkhouskaya (BLR) 3-0 (11-6, 13-11, 11-6)

Quarter-final
Bolton bt Martina Nino (ITA) 3-2 (9-11, 11-6, 11-9, 5-11, 11-3)

Semi-final
Simona Horvathova (SVK) bt Bolton 3-2 (6-11, 15-13, 12-10, 6-11, 11-7)

Share this article

MENU

profile