Jarvis starring role at Hungarian Open

Author:
Russell Moore

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Lincolnshire’s Tom Jarvis was the star at the Joola Hungarian Open (November 6-10th) after reaching the quarter-finals of the cadet boys’ singles.

Jarvis was in fine form in Szombathely to not only reach the singles quarter-finals but also make the doubles semi-finals and the team quarter-finals alongside Scottish No. 1 cadet Chris Wheeler.

The pair were at their aggressive best when combining in the cadet boys’ doubles as they confidently saw off the top seeds Allen Wang and Kunal Chodri (USA) 3-1 in their quarter-final. Unfortunately, the duo had to pull out of the semi-final, stopping them short of a first ITTF title.

There were also three English junior boys competing in Hungary although they had less success than the inspired Jarvis. English Junior No. 1 Helshan Weerasinghe was the best performer out of the team after making the last 64 of the singles and last 16 of the doubles alongside France’s Can Akkuzu.

Joola Hungarian Junior and Cadet Open, November 6-10, Szombathely Selected Results
Junior Boys’ Singles:
Group 17:

Thibault Darcis (BEL) bt Sam Mabey 3-0 (11-8, 11-8, 11-5)
Stellan Smid (NED) bt Sam Mabey 3-1 (7-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-7)
Samuel Kaluzny (SVK) bt Sam Mabey 3-2 (11-9, 5-11, 11-6, 9-11, 11-2)
Group 22:
Igor Morais bt Israel Rodriguez (ESP) 3-0 (11-6, 11-8, 11-4)
Lucas Rigault (FRA) bt Igor Morais 3-1 (11-8, 11-9, 6-11, 11-8)
Igor Morais bt Markus Myllarinen (FIN) 3-1 (11-6, 4-11, 11-2, 11-5)
Group 28:
Helshan Weerasinghe bt Gergo Timafalvi (HUN) 3-0 (11-3, 12-10, 11-9)
Helshan Weerasinghe bt Dominik Scheja (GER) 3-1 (10-12, 11-8, 11-5, 11-5)
Helshan Weerasinghe bt Daniel Palacios (ESP) 3-0 (11-6, 11-7, 11-8)

Round One:
Elias Ranefur (SWE) bt Igor Morais 4-1 (11-6, 8-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-5)
Helshan Weerasinghe bt Ahmed Dabous (EGY) 4-1 (4-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-1, 11-6)
Last 64:
Hung Ka Tak (HKG) bt Helshan Weerasinghe 4-0 (11-5, 11-4, 12-10, 12-10)

Cadet Boys’ Singles:
Group 8:
Tom Jarvis bt Valentin Henin (BLR) 3-1 (11-8, 8-11, 11-9, 11-6)
Tom Jarvis bt Jan Nyberg (FIN) 3-2 (12-10, 9-11, 10-12, 12-10, 11-6)
Tom Jarvis bt Bence Toth (HUN) 3-1 (11-7, 11-5, 8-11, 11-3)

Last 32:
Tom Jarvis bt Matteo Mutti (ITA) 3-1 (11-9, 11-2, 8-11, 11-8)
Last 16:
Tom Jarvis bt Florian Cnudde (BEL) 3-2 (11-7, 11-5, 7-11, 4-11, 11-4)
Quarter-Final:
Nolan Givone (FRA) bt Tom Jarvis 3-1 (9-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-6)

Junior Boys’ Doubles:
Round of 128:

Sam Mabey/Igor Morais bt Valentin Henin/Pavel Daunarovich (BLR) 3-1 (12-10, 11-7, 5-11, 11-7)
Round of 64:
Gergely Sabjan/Adam Szudi (HUN) bt Sam Mabey/Igor Morais (11-6, 11-8, 11-6)
Helshan Weerasinghe/Can Akkuzu (FRA) bt Padasak Tanviriyavechakul(THA)/Phinith Kongphet (LAO) 3-0 (11-6, 11-8, 13-11)
Last 32:
Helshan Weerasinghe/Can Akkuzu (FRA) bt Marek Badowski/Jakub Folwarski (POL) 3-0 (11-5, 11-6, 11-4)
Last 16:
Liao Cheng-Ting/Yang Heng-Wei (TPE) bt Helshan Weerasinghe/Can Akkuzu (FRA) 3-0 (11-8, 11-9, 11-6)

Cadet Boys’ Doubles:
Last 32:
Tom Jarvis/Chris Wheeler bt Marton Nemeth/Gabor Hogye (HUN) 3-1 (8-11, 11-2, 12-10, 11-9)
Last 16:
Tom Jarvis/Chris Wheeler bt Aleksa Adamovic/Niksa Martinovic (SRB) 3-2 (5-11, 11-9, 11-2, 3-11, 11-5)
Quarter-Final:
Tom Jarvis/Chris Wheeler bt Allen Wang/Kunal Chodri (USA) 3-1 (11-5, 11-13, 11-2, 14-12)
Semi-Final:
Daniele Pinto/Carlo Rossi (ITA) bt Tom Jarvis/Chris Wheeler walkover

Junior Boys’ Teams:
Group L:
England 3-1 Slovenia

Darko Jorgic bt Igor Morais 3-0 (11-5, 11-7, 11-6)
Helshan Weerasinghe bt Patrik Sukic 3-0 (11-3, 11-8, 11-6)
Sam Mabey bt Tom Sfiligoj 3-2 (15-13, 8-11, 10-12, 11-7, 11-2)
Igor Morais bt Patrik Sukic 3-1 (10-12, 11-5, 11-9, 11-7)
Slovakia A 3-2 England
Peter Turcek bt Igor Morais 3-0 (11-9, 11-6, 11-9)
Helshan Weerasinghe bt Alexander Valuch 3-1 (8-11, 11-1, 15-13, 11-6)
Ingemar Peter bt Sam Mabey 3-1 (13-11, 9-11, 11-9, 11-9)
Helshan Weerasinghe bt Peter Turcek 3-0 (11-2, 15-13, 11-9)
Alexander Valuch bt Igor Morais 3-1 (11-6, 4-11, 11-8, 14-12)

Cadet Boys’ Teams:
Group G:
ENG-SCO 3-0 Slovenia B
Chris Wheeler bt Luka Norcic 3-0 (11-8, 11-5, 12-10)
Tom Jarvis bt Jaka Strohsack 3-0 (11-5, 11-5, 12-10)
Jarvis/Wheeler bt Norcic/Strohsack 3-0 (11-7, 11-7, 11-5)
ENG-SCO 3-0 ANG-HUN
Chris Wheeler bt Alessio Antonio 3-1 (11-9, 7-11, 11-7, 11-6)
Tom Jarvis bt Gabor Hogye 3-0 (11-5, 11-3, 11-7)
Jarvis/Wheeler bt Antonio/Hogye 3-1 (11-7, 11-13, 11-8, 11-7)
ENG-SCO 3-0 Serbia
Tom Jarvis bt Aleksa Adamovic 3-1 (9-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-7)
Chris Wheeler bt Niksa Martinovic 3-1 (10-12, 11-3, 11-5, 11-5)
Jarvis/Wheeler bt Adamovic/Martinovic 3-2 (5-11, 7-11, 11-9, 14-12, 11-3)

Quarter-Final:
France A 3-0 ENG-SCO
Irvin Bertrand bt Tom Jarvis 3-0 (11-, 7, 11-6, 11-4)
Nolan Givone bt Chris Wheeler 3-2 (11-5, 9-11, 6-11, 11-7, 11-5)
Bertrand/Givone bt Jarvis/Wheeler 3-1 (11-8, 7-11, 15-13, 11-9)

Written by Russell Moore (November 11, 2013)

Share this article

MENU

profile