Just One Singles and Two Doubles still standing

Author:
Malcolm Macfarlane

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Emily Bates and Tressa Armitage - through to the last 16

Day 8 of the Istanbul Metropolitan Municipality European Youth Championships took all events forward to at least the last 16.

There are just three left standing, Liam Pitchford faces Simon Gauzy of France in the last 16 of the Junior Boys Singles, Liam Pitchford with his Hungarian Partner play a Belgian pair Julien Indeherberg and Emilien Vanrossomme in the last 16 of the Junior Boys Doubles and also still there are Emily Bates and Tressa Armitage who face a German pair Theresa Kraft and Nina Mittleham in the last 16 of the Cadet Girls Doubles.

Several of these matches may well be on “ettu.laola1.tv” the ETTU Video service, the matches are scheduled as follows UK time

9am Junior Boys Doubles
9:30am Cadet Girls Doubles
10am Junior Boys Singles

and of course in any of these matches are won then later matches are also likely to be shown

The story today

No success for anybody except Liam in the Singles events, David McBeath came up against the No 6 seed Romain Lorentz of France and went down in 5 games in the Junior Boys Singles.

In the Cadet Boys Singles No 4 seed Tristan Flore of France was far too strong for Igor Morais winning in 4 straight games as was no 29 seed Patrik Vlacuska too strong for Helshan Weerasinghe, all four games were close however and Helshan was most sportsmanlike to refuse a point that would have taken him to 10-8 in the fourth game, the ball clipped the edge but only Helshan realised that! The resulting 9-9 became 11-9 very quickly but all were very appreciative of what had happened after the match.

In the Cadet Girls Singles it was the same story for Tin Tin Ho, seeded Andelija Ratic of Serbia was just too strong but again Tin Tin made all the games competitive without managing to take one herself.

Liam Pitchford disposed of first  Dimitar Atanasov of Bulgaria in the third round and then in the last 32 he came through against hard hitting Georgios Fragkoulis of Greece, first three games went to Liam and it looked like he would clean up in 4 but the Greek had other ideas, he took the next two games before Liam restored his dominance to take the sixth and final game 11-6.

In the third round of the Junior Boys Doubles Liam Pitchford with his Hungarian Partner Gergey Perei had no difficulty getting past an Italian pair in 3 straight games, In the Junior Girls Doubles Czech pair Kristyna Mikulcova and Dagmar Blaskova were too strong for Karina Le Fevre and Lucy Davidson winning their second round encounter in 3 straight games.

In the second round of the Cadet Girls doubles Emily Bates and Tressa Armitage played a superb match to beat the home pairing from Turkey, Gokcenur Gungor and Ipek Karahan in three straight games.

The Junior Mixed Doubles saw the rest of the action as Liam Pitchford with his Hungarian partner Krisztina Ambrus first beat Damiano Seretti of Italy and Nataly Ruvman of Israel in three straight games but in the last 16 they came against Croatian  Filip Cipin and Anais Leveque of France, the Croatian/French pair ran away with the first two games Liam and Krisztina responded taking the third game but in the fourth game they were unable to match the stronger pair. Liam’s only loss of the day however.

Photo Emily Bates and Tressa Armitage in doubles action – Courtesy Henk Hommes

Results

Junior Boys Singles

Third round

McBEATH, David (ENG) lost to LORENTZ, Romain (FRA)  2-11 5-11 11-2 2-11 7-11

ATANASOV, Dimitar (BUL) lost to  PITCHFORD, Liam (ENG)   8-11 7-11 11-7 6-11 3-11

Last 32

FRAGKOULIS, Georgios (GRE) lost to PITCHFORD, Liam (ENG)  3-11 9-11 4-11 15-13 11-8 6-11

Cadet Girls Singles

Second round

HO, Tin Tin (ENG) lost to RATIC, Andelija (SRB)   7-11 7-11 8-11 6-11

Cadet Boys Singles

Second round

MORAIS, Igor (ENG) lost to FLORE, Tristan (FRA)   7-11 6-11 3-11 5-11

WEERASINGHE, Helshan (ENG) lost to VLACUSKA, Patrik (SVK)  7-11 10-12 8-11 9-11

Junior Boys Doubles

Third Round

PITCHFORD, Liam (ENG)/PEREI, Gergely (HUN) beat
SERETTI, Damiano/SANVITALE, Pasquale (ITA)  11-3 11-2 11-8

Cadet Girls Doubles

Second Round

BATES, Emily/ARMITAGE, Tressa (ENG) beat
GUNGOR, Gokcenur/KARAHAN, Ipek (TUR)  11-7 12-10 11-4

Junior Girls Doubles

Third Round

MIKULCOVA, Kristyna/BLASKOVA, Dagmar (CZE) beat   11-7 11-7 11-5
LE FEVRE, Karina/DAVIDSON, Lucy (ENG)

Junior Mixed Doubles

Third Round

SERETTI, Damiano (ITA)/RUVMAN, Nataly (ISR) lost to
PITCHFORD, Liam (ENG)/AMBRUS, Krisztina (HUN)  7-11 3-11 6-11

Last 16

CIPIN, Filip (HRV)/LEVEQUE, Anaïs (FRA) beat
PITCHFORD, Liam (ENG)/AMBRUS, Krisztina (HUN)  11-7 12-10 8-11 11-7
Tomorrows Matches (Turkish time – 2 Hours ahead of the UK)

Junior Boys Doubles

Last 16

PITCHFORD, Liam (ENG)/PEREI, Gergely (HUN)
INDEHERBERG, Julien/VANROSSOMME, Emilien (BEL)          11am Table 6

Cadet Girls Doubles

Last 16

KRAFT, Theresa/MITTELHAM, Nina (GER)
BATES, Emily/ARMITAGE, Tressa (ENG)                   11:30am

Junior Boys Singles

Last 16

GAUZY, Simon (FRA) v PITCHFORD, Liam (ENG)             12am

____________

Add this?

Why not add this content to anyone of the 250 + social networking
sites. Simply click the ‘SHARE’ button below and post content you
like to your Facebook, Twitter or any other social network you wish.

It’s easy, quick and a great way to share info with your friends.

Share this article

MENU

profile