Kacper Piwowar in action in Lignano (WTT photo)

Kacper bags semi-final spot in Italy

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Kacper Piwowar was the standout, reaching the last four, as every English player competing at the WTT Youth Contender Lignano event made it through to the knockout stages.

With the boys’ competitions taking place first in Italy, Toby Ellis, Ben Piggott, Felix Thomis, Jakub Piwowar, Connor Green and Joseph Hunter all picked up some positive results.

However, it was the younger Piwowar brother Kacper who went deepest into one of the competitions, reaching the semi-finals of the Under-11 Boys’ Singles.

He won all three group matches before edging a tough quarter-final against top seed Oriol Martinez of Andorra 3-2 (9-11, 11-4, 3-11, 11-6, 12-10).

But his opponent in the semi-finals, Francesco Trevisan of Italy, who also reached the Under-13 final, proved too strong and won 3-1 (13-11, 7-11, 11-7, 11-4).

Ellis reached the last 16 of the Under-19 Boys’ Singles, coming through in second place in his group and then winning his first-round match 11-9 in the fifth against Mattias Mongiusti. He was then knocked out by Finn Luu of Australia.

Toby Ellis (WTT photo)

Piggott made it through in second place in his group, courtesy of a battling 3-2 (8-11, 13-11, 11-13, 13-11, 11-2) victory over Filip Vondracek (CZE). He was defeated in three close games by Mauro Scharrer of Switzerland, the fourth seed, in the last 32.

Felix Thomis could not make it out of a group which included No 1 seed Andrea Puppo of the host nation.

In the Under-17s, Piggott, Green, Hunter and Ellis all topped their groups – Ellis on a three-way countback – while Jakub Piwowar and Thomis went through in second place.

Green and Piggott went on to reach the last 16 before going out, in Piggott’s case to Australia’s Nicholas Lum, who went on to win the competition. Piwowar and Thomis were eliminated in the last 64, while Hunter and Ellis were knocked out in the last 32 having received byes through the first round.

The Under-15 Boys’ Singles saw Hunter and third seed Green go through as group winners and Jakub Piwowar as runner-up.

Piwowar was then beaten in the round of 64, but Hunter and Green reached the last 16 before their runs were ended. Green held a match point in the fourth against Xavier Wats of Belgium before succumbing 3-2 (6-11, 11-5, 6-11, 12-10, 11-8).

Kacper Piwowar also competed in the Under-13 Boys’ Singles, winning two of his three group matches to go through as runner-up. He won a further match in the last 32 before his progress was halted in the last 16 by second seed Benjamin Girlinger of Austria.

The girls’ competitions begin on Thursday, with Scarlett Anders, Mari Baldwin, Anna Green, Megan Jones, Amy Marriott and Jasmin Wong in action for England.

Before the competitions began, we talked to Jakub Piwowar and Anna Green as they prepared at the University of Nottingham.

Results

Under-19 Boys’ Singles
Qualifying group 1
Andrea Puppo (ITA) bt Felix Thomis 3-0 (11-5, 15-13, 11-8)
Noah Hvid (DEN) bt Thomis 3-2 (11-6, 11-6, 13-11)

Qualifying group 8
Radim Moravek (CZE) bt Toby Ellis 3-1 (11-8, 6-11, 11-5, 14-12)
Ellis bt Mark Juhasz (AUT) 3-1 (11-7, 11-7, 14-16, 11-7)

Qualifying group 9
Remi Chambet-Weil (NED) bt Ben Piggott 3-0 (11-5, 16-14, 11-4)
Piggott bt Filip Vondracek (CZE) 3-2 (8-11, 13-11, 11-13, 13-11, 11-2)

Round of 32
Ellis bt Mattias Mongiusti (SMR) 3-2 (6-11, 11-6, 11-5, 7-11, 11-9)
Mauro Scharrer (SUI) bt Piggott 3-0 (11-8, 12-10, 11-9)

Round of 16
Finn Luu (AUS) bt Ellis 3-0 (11-3, 11-7, 11-7)

Under-17 Boys’ Singles
Qualifying group 3
Yong Izaac Quek (SGP) bt Jakub Piwowar 3-0 (11-4, 11-9, 11-4)
Piwowar bt Aitor Colina (ESP) 3-1 (7-11, 11-8, 12-10, 11-9)

Qualifying group 11
Ben Piggott bt Finn Fellerer (AUT) 3-0 (11-9, 11-6, 11-6)
Piggott bt William Bergenblock (SWE) 3-2 (5-11, 11-7, 5-11, 11-8, 11-6)

Qualifying group 12
Florian Bichler (AUT) bt Toby Ellis 3-2 (11-8, 13-15, 11-9, 7-11, 11-3)
Ellis bt Peter Alestedt (SWE) 3-0 (11-6, 11-8, 11-8)

Qualifying group 13
Connor Green bt Alessandro Amato (ITA) 3-1 (11-3, 11-5, 6-11, 11-3)
Green bt Julian Fellinger (AUT) 3-0 (11-6, 11-7, 11-4)

Qualifying group 14
Joseph Hunter bt Eitay Shushan (ISR) 3-1 (3-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-9)
Hunter bt Alexander Muhlhofer (AUT) 3-0 (11-2, 11-2, 11-5)

Qualifying group 15
Tim Giltia (BEL) bt Felix Thomis 3-2 (11-9, 13-15, 11-13, 11-7, 11-8)
Thomis bt Clemens Naderer (AUT) 3-0 (11-3, 11-8, 11-6)

Round of 64
Leonardo Bassi (ITA) bt Piwowar 3-1 (11-8, 11-9, 8-11, 11-7)
Itay Avivi (ISR) bt Thomis 3-2 (11-9, 9-11, 11-4, 3-11, 11-4)

Round of 32
Green bt Xavier Wats (BEL) 3-1 (11-5, 11-7, 7-11, 11-8)
Piggott bt Noah Hvid (DEN) 3-0 (11-8, 11-8, 11-8)
Matthias Danzer (GER) bt Hunter 3-0 (11-4, 11-5, 11-5)
Antonio Giordano (ITA) bt Ellis 3-0 (11-5, 11-5, 11-6)

Round of 16
Itay Avivi (ISR) bt Green 3-1 (11-9, 11-9, 8-11, 11-4)
Nicholas Lum (AUS) bt Piggott 3-0 (12-10, 12-10, 11-4)

Under-15 Boys’ Singles
Qualifying group 3
Connor Green bt Levi Ulrich (SUI) 3-0 (11-1, 11-6, 11-7)
Green bt Kenny Ly (CAN) 3-0 (w/o)

Qualifying group 14
Joseph Hunter bt Andrea Garello (ITA) 3-0 (11-7, 11-6, 11-6)
Hunter bt Hugo Urquizar (ESP) 3-0 (11-6, 11-7, 11-7)

Qualifying group 15
Daniele Spagnolo (ITA) bt Jakub Piwowar 3-2 (11-7, 8-11, 11-5, 8-11, 11-4)
Piwowar bt Luca Khidasheli (ESP) 3-0 (11-9, 11-8, 11-7)

Round of 64
Petr Hodina (AUT) bt Piwowar 3-1 (9-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-9)

Round of 32
Hunter bt Rhys Hetherton (WAL) 3-0 (13-11, 13-11, 11-6)
Green bt Maxime Degive (BEL) 3-0 (13-11, 11-7, 11-5)

Round of 16
Itay Avivi (ISR) bt Hunter 3-0 (11-3, 11-5, 11-9)
Xavier Wats (BEL) bt Green 3-2 (6-11, 11-5, 6-11, 12-10, 11-8)

Under-13 Boys’ Singles
Qualifying group 8
Kacper Piwowar bt Dario Salcedo Polo (ESP) 3-2 (11-7, 15-13, 9-11, 9-11, 11-7)
Noa Baekelandt (BEL) bt Piwowar 3-2 (11-6, 10-12, 9-11, 11-5, 11-8)
Piwowar bt Levi Ulrich (SUI) 3-1 (5-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-6)

Round of 32
Piwowar bt Roger Quesada (ESP) 3-1 (11-4, 10-12, 11-4, 11-5)

Round of 16
Benjamin Girlinger (AUT) bt Piwowar 3-0 (11-6, 11-4, 11-4)

Under-11 Boys’ Singles
Qualifying group 3
Kacper Piwowar bt Bela Csomor (AUT) 3-0 (11-2, 11-6, 11-5)
Piwowar bt Roger Quesada (ESP) 3-0 (11-2, 11-5, 11-3)
Piwowar bt Riccardo Di Pietro (ITA) 3-1 (12-10, 11-8, 8-11, 11-9)

Quarter-finals
Piwowar bt Oriol Martinez (AND) 3-2 (9-11, 11-4, 3-11, 11-6, 12-10)

Semi-finals
Francesco Trevisan (ITA) bt Piwowar 3-1 (13-11, 7-11, 11-7, 11-4)

Share this article

MENU

profile