Lee In The Groove

Author:
Russell Moore

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Brotherhood E may be bottom of Division Two of the Clacton and District Table Tennis League but Lee Harvey is making sure they don’t go down without a fight.

The much-improved Harvey recorded a second successive League hat-trick, this time against the more than useful Brotherhood C trio of Kevin Pryor, Laurence Torr and Chris Smith.

Duncan Dunne also took Pryor close, losing 11-7, 11-9, 11-13, 5-11, 5-11 whilst Rodney Betts was edged out 11-8, 9-11, 6-11, 18-16, 4-11 by the same player, but the 7-3 defeat leaves the likeable Brotherhood E side staring relegation in the face.

Elsewhere Adam Wilkin of Brotherhood D had a narrow 9-11, 11-3, 11-7, 9-11, 12-10 victory over Christ Petrou but that was his side’s sole point as leaders Windsor Kestrels took the match 9-1.

It was also 9-1 for second-placed Nomads Cougars, Tony Beezer excelling to remain undefeated, Colin Beaumont scraping his three with a 13-11 in the fifth win over John Harvey, with Windsor’s Isabel Barton taking her side’s only win by beating Terry Kirby.

Ian Fielder took three, Ferdy Rodriguez two and Jenny Higgins one as Windsor Harriers defeated Nomads Tigers 7-3, Rodriguez and Higgins sharing a narrow 11-8, 10-12, 11-7, 8-11, 12-10 doubles victory over Harry Hawkes and Sandie Isaac.

In Division Three top team Windsor Magpies were 8-2 winners over Nomads Pumas, Dave Sweetland maintaining his unbeaten record for the season, but bottom team Windsor Kites had no luck against Brotherhood L, going down 10-0.

Brotherhood K beat Windsor Penguins 9-1 for a second time this season but Nomads Lynx are favourites for the runners-up spot, defeating Brotherhood J 7-3 despite Barry Jones and Vic Little losing the doubles, 11-7 in the fifth, to Kelvin Olano and Tom Burton.

Fourth-placed Brotherhood G were 6-4 winners against Brotherhood I, Ian Porter recording a fine-hat-trick, the closest match of the evening seeing the “I” team’s Brian Baines beat Rowan Cottee 11-9, 12-10, 7-11, 7-11, 11-9.

Gerald Batt was in good form for Brotherhood H, taking a maximum in his side’s 7-3 success over Windsor Swallows, Tom Wilkin contributing two wins and Michael Gallone one.

In Division One John Stubbings made a welcome first appearance of the season for Brotherhood A against Red Triangle B but the match ended all-square, Gavin Price and Martin Hogg both playing well to take a couple each for the Triangle.

Five of the matches between Windsor Roosters and Brotherhood B went the distance, the Roosters winning 6-4 with James Denyer unbeaten, but his team-mate Daniel Prior was unfortunate to lose all three of his singles matches close in the fifth set.

Walton A defeated Windsor Falcons 8-2, Colin Dearman’s three victories all going the distance, 11-8 in the fifth against Mark Salter and 11-6 in the fifth against both Annabelle and Felipe Rodriguez.

Colin Webber took three, reserve Brian Parrish two and George Kalli one as Nomads Panthers beat Windsor Hawks 7-3, Kalli losing 11-8 in the decider to Dave Austin and 12-10 in the fifth to Andy Vincent.

Lawford lost 7-3 to Nomads Jaguars, Richard Spence winning two and Peter Sear one, the two players just losing the doubles 11-9, 13-15, 4-11, 15-13, 13-11 to Paul Woolnough and Steve Noble.

Finally, Windsor Eagles surprised everyone, including themselves, with a 10-0 whitewash win against Red Triangle A, none of the matches going the full distance.

* The League’s Closed Championships, sponsored by Paul Newbould Planning and Building Design Services, take place on Saturday 9th and Sunday 10th April at the Clacton Coastal Academy Sports Hall.

Written confirmation of playing times will be sent to all competitors by Wednesday 6th April. Any player who has not received confirmation by this date should contact Tournament Officer Pete White on 01255 425292.

RESULTS

Division 1

Windsor Falcons 2 Walton A 8;
Windsor Roosters 6 Brotherhood B 4;
Red Triangle A 0 Windsor Eagles 10;
Brotherhood A 5 Red Triangle B 5;
Nomads Panthers 7 Windsor Hawks 3;
Lawford 3 Nomads Jaguars 7.

Division 2

Nomads Cougars 9 Windsor Ravens 1;
Brotherhood D 1 Windsor Kestrels 9;
Brotherhood C 7 Brotherhood E 3;
Windsor Harriers 7 Nomads Tigers 3.

Division 3

Brotherhood G 6 Brotherhood I 4;
Windsor Kites 0 Brotherhood L 10;
Windsor Penguins 1 Brotherhood K 9;
Nomads Pumas 2 Windsor Magpies 8;
Brotherhood H 7 Windsor Swallows 3;
Brotherhood J 3 Nomads Lynx 7.

2010/11 SEASON
(as at 27th March 2011)
DIVISION 1 P W D L PTS
Brotherhood A 22 19 2 1 176
Condors 21 17 0 4 155
Walton A 20 14 1 5 134
Roosters 21 14 4 3 125
Eagles (1) 20 12 0 8 106
Red Triangle B 20 9 3 8 106
Panthers 19 8 4 7 104
Red Triangle A 20 9 3 8 99
Jaguars 20 6 2 12 85
Brotherhood B 20 5 4 11 85
Falcons 22 5 1 16 68
Hawks 20 2 2 16 61
Lawford 21 0 0 21 25
DIVISION 2 P W D L PTS
Kestrels 19 17 1 1 153
Cougars 20 15 3 2 141
Brotherhood C * (2) 20 14 3 2 122
Walton B 19 10 2 7 104
Ravens 19 9 5 5 97
Brotherhood D 18 7 5 6 89
Harriers * 19 8 1 9 87
Owls 19 6 4 9 81
Brotherhood F (2) 19 5 3 11 74
Tigers 20 2 2 16 66
Lions 18 2 2 14 57
Brotherhood E 18 1 3 14 55
DIVISION 3 P W D L PTS
Magpies 21 21 0 0 197
Lynx 20 17 2 1 150
Brotherhood K 21 15 1 5 147
Brotherhood G (2) 21 16 2 3 136
Swallows 21 11 2 8 123
Pumas 20 10 3 7 110
Brotherhood H 21 10 2 9 105
Brotherhood J 20 7 1 12 91
Leopards (2) 21 6 3 12 89
Brotherhood I 20 4 3 13 82
Brotherhood L 20 4 0 16 51
Penguins 21 2 3 16 48
Kites 21 0 0 21 7
Points deducted in brackets
* Record includes one void match

By Tony Oswick

Share this article

MENU

profile