Leicester League Review (Nov 11)

Author:
Russell Moore

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

REVIEW OF LEICESTER LEAGUE

Unusual group of result so far in Division Six of the Leicester League, the lowest section, with many “big” wins but also a fair number of draws.  Not a great deal in between.  Another big feature is that every match has been played so far with no postponements, unlike every other division.

I think everyone now knows that Knighton Park XI are the team to beat with their most recent result by 10-0 over Winstanley Wizards, a brand new club, but the latter almost got one when Gurnak Singh just lost 15-13 in the fifth to Kenny Obilsaro.  For the Park Richard Martin and Jack Rogers were also undefeated.

Two players were new to the fray when White Eagles’ Djoko Cupac played against Lutterworth Rotary’s Noelle Pain, the latter winning an epic battle 17-15 in the fifth for Rotary’s lone success, with Eagles’ Jovan Matijas and Zeljko Koncarevic three each in a well deserved 9-1 victory.

The weekly drawn match came when Electricity VI faced Regent Sports V.  Alex Jefferis notched another excellent maximum for the Sparks with one each from Dan Woolman and Will Baggott.  For Regents two from Ken Garratt and one each Norman McLean and Mick Smith, and a fifth game 11-9 win in the doubles giving Regent a share of the spoils.

Leicester Electricity III are going to take some stopping in Division Three.  I know because I was one on the receiving end of a 10-0 thrashing from Chris Woodward, Tomas Oravec and Sheriff Makhani who are all playing well.

Meanwhile the Sparks’ fourth team were fighting out a 5-5 draw with Great Glen for whom Kevin Trueman notched a great maximum, supported by one each from Dermot Whelan and Kelvin Herbert.  This is the Spark’s team of Dave’s with Silvester grabbing two, Greasley and Cox one each, and they also won the doubles to maintain a hundred percent record in this event.

An ETTA Councillor, Mike Smith, played up for Knighton Park VI against Great Glen II and won two very good sets, as did Steve Bessant and Robert Geary in a 7-3 victory.  But none of them could get by Martin Taylor who, not for the first time this season, won all three in defeat for GG.

Fahed Sacoor used the experience he gained in playing in the 1988 Olympics for Mozambique in Seoul when he won two for Abbots Road VII against Syston Casuals in a 7-3 success when Hemant Parekh and Bradley Gannon also scored a brace each.  For Syston Chris Web-Jenkins won two and John Henshaw one.

A quick run down of Division Five so far finds Leicestershire Police at the top but Unicorn II are close behind and would move to the top by winning their match in hand.  These two are already pulling away from the rest.

Unicorn have two players so far unbeaten in David Green and James Trafford, while Luke Blair of Desford Village III has also yet to taste defeat.

John Bowness

Publicity Officer (November 11, 2013)

Share this article

MENU

profile