England's Euro Minis squad (from left) Rhys Davies, Sophie Chiang, Jamie Liu, Darcie Proud, Thomas Rayner, Ruby Chan, Joshua Weatherby and Jasmin Wong with coaches Emma Vickers and Nick Jarvis

Liu clinches top-eight finish at Euro Minis

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than two years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Jamie Liu reached the quarter-finals at the Euro Minis Championships.

The Reading player was in great form in Strasbourg, battling his way through four stages to reach the Under-11 Boys’ knockout event.

Liu was eventually beaten in the quarter-finals by David Bessa of Portugal and, after defeat to Aadil Anand of India in the next positional play-off, beat Felix Lebrun of France to secure seventh place overall.

In the Under-12 Boys’ category, Joshua Weatherby of Sunderland also reached the knockout stages and finished 26th.

Also competing were Rhys Davies, Ruby Chan and Sophie Chiang (Under-11) and Thomas Rayner, Darcie Proud and Jasmin Wong (Under-12), with Wong finishing second in the consolation event.

Results (players from France unless stated)

Stage 1

Under-11 Boys
Group 7
Jamie Liu bt Loris Stephany (LUX) 3-0 (11-8, 11-3, 11-5)
Jamie Liu bt Damien Reynaud 3-0 (11-8, 13-11, 13-11)
Jamie Liu bt Louis Laffaille 3-1 (11-6, 4-11, 11-5, 11-8)

Group 23
Tim Giltia (BEL) bt Rhys Davies 3-1 (11-5, 11-6, 6-11, 11-5)
Rhys Davies bt Logan Lun Guilbert 3-2 (11-3, 11-8, 10-12, 5-11, 12-10
Alexis Petey bt Rhys Davies 3-2 (9-11, 10-12, 11-8, 11-9, 11-7)

Under-11 Girls
Group 3
Ruby Chan bt Margaux Richard 3-0 (11-8, 11-6, 11-8)
Vasylysa Kanunnikova (UKR) bt Ruby Chan 3-0 (11-9, 11-6, 13-11)

Group 17
Hana Loncarevic (CRO) bt Sophie Chiang 3-1 (11-9, 11-9, 13-15, 11-7)
Solene Riout bt Sophie Chiang 3-0 (11-5, 12-10, 11-3)
Melissa Belache bt Sophie Chiang 3-1 (11-5, 7-11, 11-6, 11-3)

Under-12 Boys
Group 5
Antonin Tufery bt Thomas Rayner 3-1 (5-11, 11-4, 11-8, 11-4)
Boriss Pavlotskiy (RUS) bt Thomas Rayner 3-0 (11-6, 11-2, 11-8)

Group 30
Norbert Tauler (ESP) bt Joshua Weatherby 3-1 (12-10, 5-11, 12-10, 11-6)
Joshua Weatherby bt Victor Ferrer 3-2 (11-9, 3-11, 11-9, 12-10, 11-4)
Joshua Weatherby bt Floris Zur Muhlen (NED) 3-1 (11-2, 7-11, 12-10, 11-4)

Under-12 Girls
Group 1
Elizabeth Abraamian (RUS) bt Darcie Proud 3-0 (11-7, 11-3, 11-5)

Group 19
Jasmin Wong bt Roxane Bourg 3-0 (13-11, 11-7, 12-10)
Emma Van Der Zanden (NED) bt Jasmin Wong 3-0 (15-13, 11-6, 11-6)

Stage 2

Under-11 Boys
Group 6
Madis Moos (EST) bt Rhys Davies 3-1 (11-9, 11-9, 5-11, 11-5)
Kylian Fardel bt Rhys Davies 3-0 (11-6, 11-5, 11-7)
Quentin Anquetil bt Rhys Davies 3-0 (11-2, 11-6, 11-7)

Group 24
Dillon Byrne (IRE) bt Jamie Liu 3-2 (11-9, 6-11, 11-5, 7-11, 11-7)
Jamie Liu bt Maxime Salis 3-0 (11-2, 11-5, 11-3)
Jamie Liu bt Tom Rico 3-1 (14-12, 8-11, 11-8, 13-11)

Under-11 Girls
Group 22
Clara Beaudron bt Ruby Chan 3-1 (11-5, 11-8, 7-11, 11-3)
Ruby Chan bt Katharina Bondarenko-Getz (GER) 3-0 (11-3, 11-1, 11-5)

Under-12 Boys
Group 15
Joshua Weatherby bt Filip Borovnjak (CRO) 3-2 (11-9, 3-11, 11-7, 2-11, 11-4)
Joshua Weatherby bt Filip Delincak (SVK) 3-1 (11-8, 8-11, 11-8, 11-7)
Joshua Weatherby bt Benjamin Fruchart 3-1 (11-5, 9-11, 11-7, 11-7)

Group 20
Ethan Claude bt Thomas Rayner 3-0 (11-7, 11-6, 11-5)
Ricardo Correia (POR) bt Thomas Rayner 3-0 (11-4, 11-4, 11-7)
Miquel Van Es (SUI) bt Thomas Rayner 3-0 (11-3, 11-8, 11-8)

Under-12 Girls
Group 12
Raluca Guceanu (ROM) bt Darcie Proud 3-0 (12-10, 11-4, 11-2)

Group 16
Diana Loginova (RUS) bt Jasmin Wong 3-1 (11-5, 11-6, 10-12, 11-8)
Cecile Ancelot bt Jasmin Wong 3-2 (10-12, 8-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-9)

Stage 3

Under-11 Boys
Group 19
Jamie Liu bt Morgan Tissandier 3-1 (5-11, 11-7, 11-2, 12-10)
Felix Lebrun bt Jamie Liu 3-0 (11-3, 11-9, 11-6)

Under-12 Boys
Group 10
Joshua Weatherby bt Avet Vasilyan (ARM) 3-0 (12-10, 11-9, 12-10)
Joshua Weatherby bt Theo Demarche 3-0 (11-3, 11-9, 11-9)

Under-12 Girls
Group 12
Anastasiia Moskaliuk (UKR) bt Darcie Proud 3-0 (11-9, 11-4, 11-7)
Estelle Duvivier (BEL) bt Darcie Proud 3-0 (11-2, 11-9, 11-3)

Stage 4

Under-11 Boys
Group 2
Simon Belik (CZE) bt Jamie Liu 3-1 (11-5, 9-11, 11-8, 12-10)
Jamie Liu bt Quentin Anquetil 3-0 (11-5, 13-11, 11-7)

Under-12 Boys
Group 15
Romee De Bouyn bt Joshua Weatherby 3-0 (11-9, 11-6, 11-9)
Joshua Weatherby bt Ivor Ban (CRO) 3-1 (9-11, 11-9, 11-9, 12-10)

Knockout stages

Under-11 Boys
Round of 32
Jamie Liu bt Kylian Fardel 3-2 (11-5, 13-15, 11-5, 3-11, 11-5)

Round of 16
Jamie Liu bt Eduard Ionescu (ROM) 3-0 (11-5, 11-7, 11-9)

Quarter-final
David Bessa (POR) bt Jamie Liu 3-0 (11-7, 11-6, 11-5)

Places 5-8
Aadil Anand (IND) bt Jamie Liu 3-0 (11-3, 11-9, 11-8)

Places 7-8
Jamie Liu bt Felix Lebrun 3-1 (13-11, 11-6, 6-11, 11-6)

Under-12 Boys
Round of 32
Alexis Lebrun bt Joshua Weatherby 3-0 (11-4, 11-8, 11-5)

Places 17-32
Louis Laine Campino bt Joshua Weatherby 3-2 (4-11, 14-12, 12-10, 5-11, 14-12)

Places 25-32
Joshua Weatherby bt Lucas Schmidt 3-0 (w/o)

Places 25 to 28
Joshua Weatherby bt Julien Thomas 3-2 (3-11, 11-9, 11-9, 14-16, 11-7)

Places 25 to 26
Hannes Hoermann (GER) bt Joshua Weatherby 3-2 (12-10, 11-4, 9-11, 8-11, 11-6)

Consolation events

Stage A
Under-11 Boys
Group 6
Rhys Davies bt Conrad Puli (MLT) 3-0 (11-8, 11-7, 11-6)
Rhys Davies bt Pierrick Crenn 3-1 (11-7, 11-5, 7-11, 11-6)
Damien Reynaud bt Rhys Davies 3-1 (13-15, 11-6, 11-6, 11-6)
Rhys Davies bt Romain Cecile (11-8, 11-8, 6-11, 11-7)
Enzo Berino bt Rhys Davies 3-0 (11-8, 11-7, 11-9)
Rhys Davies bt Leonids Farbtuhsl (LAT) 3-1 (6-11, 17-15, 11-3, 11-6)

Under-11 Girls
Group 2
Ruby Chan bt Linda Pihelgas (EST) 3-1 (11-7, 11-9, 6-11, 11-2)
Ruby Chan bt Julija Kireviceva (LAT) 3-0 (11-2, 11-4, 11-1)
Ruby Chan bt Justine Dedit 3-0 (11-3, 11-3, 11-5)
Ruby Chan bt Crystal Chan 3-2 (11-6, 9-11, 11-5, 9-11, 11-6)

Group 7
Sophie Chiang bt Lara Whitton (WAL) 3-2 (11-8, 12-14, 11-9, 9-11, 15-13)
Barbora Brezinova (CZE) bt Sophie Chiang 3-1 (11-3, 11-6, 7-11, 11-6)
Anne-Lise Bonneau bt Sophie Chiang 3-0 (13-11, 11-5, 11-8)
Sophie Chiang bt Sara Devos (BEL) 3-2 (14-12, 4-11, 11-9, 8-11, 13-11)
Amelie Vogt bt Sophie Chiang 3-0 (11-8, 11-7, 11-3)

Under-12 Boys
Group 8
Thomas Rayner bt David Taylor (IRE) 3-1 (11-8, 11-9, 6-11, 11-6)
Thomas Rayner bt Robin Lescout 3-1 (11-6, 9-11, 11-8, 11-9)
Thomas Rayner bt James Vella Vidal (MLT) 3-0 (11-6, 11-6, 11-6)
Filip Delincak bt Thomas Rayner 3-1 (11-2, 6-11, 11-4, 14-12)

Under-12 Girls
Group 1
Jasmin Wong bt Mercedes Fernandez (ESP) 3-2 (11-6, 4-11, 6-11, 11-2, 11-6)
Jasmin Wong bt Anais Lecoq 3-1 (11-8, 11-7, 9-11, 17-15)

Final phase (full scores not available)

Under-11 Girls
First round
Nomin Baasan (SWE) bt Ruby Chan 3-1

Under-12 Girls
First round
Jasmin Wong bt Cecile Ancelot 3-0

Second round
Loane Massenat bt Darcie Proud 3-2
Jasmin Wong bt Viktorija Porina (LAT) 3-0

Quarter-finals
Jasmin Wong bt Hana Slobodnikova (SVK) 3-0

Semi-finals
Jasmin Wong bt Fonia Fasilleau 3-1

Final
Roxane Bourg bt Jasmin Wong 3-1

Final positions
Under-11 Boys: 57= Rhys Davies
Under-11 Girls: 17= Ruby Chan, 41= Sophie Chiang
Under-12 Boys: 49= Thomas Rayner
Under-12 Girls: 2 Jasmin Wong, 9= Darcie Proud

Share this article

MENU

profile