Mari Baldwin in action in Finland (photo by Hannu Tolvanen)

Mari secures a top-20 ‘Finn-ish’

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Mari Baldwin’s top-20 position was the best finish by a young England squad at the Finlandia Open.

Baldwin finished 18th, ahead of a clutch of English players who finished in the 20s, with Emily Bolton 21st, Mollie Patterson 25th, Denise Payet 26th and Anaya Patel 28th out of 68 competitors. Charlotte Bardsley was 33rd, Jasmin Wong 36th, Erin Green 54th, Anna Green 58th and Rebecca Savage 67th.

In the men’s singles, Connor Green was the highest finisher for England in 54th place out of 84 competitors, with Felix Thomis 68th, Maxim Stevens 72nd, Ben Piggott 73rd and Toby Ellis 74th.

There were several matches between English players, including a 3-0 victory for Bardsley over Savage, and a close 3-0 (12, 9, 8) win for Payet over Patel. Patterson, who had earlier come from 2-0 down to defeat Chloe Thomas of Wales 3-2 (7-11, 9-11, 11-6, 14-12, 11-7), finished with another tight five-game win, over Payet, by a scoreline of 3-2 (11-8, 7-11, 9-11, 11-8, 12-10). Bardsley also had to fight to overcome Wong 3-2 (11-3, 4-11, 11-7, 8-11, 13-11).

In the men’s event, Piggott came from 2-0 down to get the better of Ellis 3-2 (8-11, 5-11, 13-11, 13-11, 11-9) in another tense encounter.

Ben Piggott (photo by Hannu Tolvanen)

Results

Women’s Singles
Round of 128
Charlotte Bardsley bt Ludivine Maurer (SUI) 3-0 (11-4, 11-0, 11-1)
Chana Van Der Venne (NED) bt Rebecca Savage 3-0 (11-8, 13-11, 11-6)

Round of 64
Yana Noskova (RUS) bt Bardsley 3-0 (11-8, 11-5, 11-5)
Emily Bolton bt Melisa Sadikovic (LUX) 3-0 (11-5, 11-7, 11-5)
Rikke Skattet (NOR) bt Erin Green 3-0 (11-5, 11-8, 11-4)
Jocefina Haagensen (DEN) bt Jasmin Wong 3-1 (11-7, 9-11, 11-8, 11-7)
Anaya Patel bt Jannika Oksanen (FIN) 3-1 (8-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-4)
Reelica Hanson (EST) bt Mari Baldwin 3-2 (12-10, 7-11, 9-11, 11-2, 11-4)
Leili Mostafavi (FRA) bt Anna Green 3-0 (11-5, 11-5, 11-4)
Denise Payet bt Arina Pogosiants (RUS) 3-0 (11-5, 11-9, 11-9)
Iolanta Yevtodii (UKR) bt Mollie Patterson 3-2 (9-11, 11-5, 11-4, 9-11, 11-2)

Round of 32
Bolton bt M Stoffregen (DEN) 3-0 (11-9, 11-8, 11-7)
Sanne De Hoop (NED) bt Patel 3-1 (9-11, 11-6, 11-4, 11-4)
Iolanta Yevtodii (UKR) bt Payet 3-0 (11-5, 11-5, 11-8)

Positional play-offs
Bardsley bt Savage 3-0 (11-3, 11-6, 11-8)
Vera Volkava (BLR) bt Erin Green 3-0 (11-8, 11-8, 11-8)
Wong bt Alexandra Smirnova (KAZ) 3-2 (9-11, 14-12, 6-11, 11-8, 11-6)
Baldwin bt Marija Mikalauskyte (LTU) 3-1 (11-9, 7-11, 11-6, 11-8)
Enisa Sadikovic (LUX) bt Anna Green 3-1 (10-12, 11-6, 11-8, 11-8)
Patterson bt Arina Pogosiants (RUS) 3-0 (11-8, 11-7, 11-4)
Bardsley bt Ramona Maarit Betz (FIN) 3-0 (11-9, 11-4, 11-7)
Emine Ernst (NED) bt Bardsley 3-1 (13-11, 12-10, 9-11, 11-5)
Patel bt Melisa Sadikovic (LUX) 3-2 (6-11, 12-10, 8-11, 11-3, 11-7)
Leili Mostafavi (FRA) bt Wong 3-1 (11-6, 8-11, 11-6, 11-6)
Payet bt Ella Mari Kellow (FIN) 3-2 (7-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-4, 11-4)
Baldwin bt Maria Girlea (FIN) 3-1 (11-9, 11-8, 9-11, 11-8)
Patterson bt Sophie Walloe (DEN) 3-2 (6-11, 6-11, 11-9, 11-4, 16-14)
Emine Ernst (NED) bt Patel 3-0 (11-6, 11-4, 11-3)
Tessy Gonderinger (LUX) bt Payet 3-0 (15-13, 11-8, 11-5)
Baldwin bt Chloe Thomas (WAL) 3-0 (11-7, 11-7, 11-7)
Tanja Helle (NED) bt Patterson 3-0 (11-9, 11-4, 11-3)
Tessy Gonderinger (LUX) bt Bolton 3-2 (8-11, 11-7, 7-11, 11-5, 16-14)
Ekaterina Chernyavskaya (RUS) bt Baldwin 3-0 (11-5, 11-4, 11-8)

Positions 17-32
Leili Mostafavi (FRA) bt Bolton 3-0 (11-9, 11-8, 11-8)
Baldwin bt Sarvinoz Mirkadirova (KAZ) 3-1 (12-10, 11-9, 9-11, 11-8)
Patel bt Ulyana Miashchanskaya (BLR) 3-1 (11-13, 11-7, 11-7, 8-11, 12-10)
Payet bt Maribo Sally Nielsen (DEN) 3-2 (11-4, 12-14, 8-11, 11-6, 11-6)
Patterson bt Aray Ashkeyeva (KAZ) 3-0 (11-6, 11-9, 11-8)
Baldwin bt Enisa Sadikovic (LUX) 3-2 (11-5, 11-6, 6-11, 8-11, 11-7)
Bolton bt Sanne De Hoop (NED) 3-2 (11-6, 5-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-9)
Payet bt Patel 3-0 (14-12, 11-9, 11-8)
Patterson bt Chloe Thomas (WAL) 3-2 (7-11, 9-11, 11-6, 14-12, 11-7)
Leili Mostafavi (FRA) bt Baldwin 3-0 (11-3, 14-12, 11-5)
Patterson bt Payet 3-2 (11-8, 7-11, 9-11, 11-8, 12-10)
Chloe Thomas (WAL) bt Patel 3-0 (11-9, 11-9, 11-8)

Positions 33-44
Bardsley bt Melisa Sadikovic (LUX) 3-0 (11-5, 11-3, 11-8)
Wong bt Aleksandra Titievskaja (FIN) 3-1 (11-7, 11-6, 9-11, 11-9)
Bardsley bt Anastasiia Itkina (RUS) 3-0 (11-2, 11-8, 11-8)
Wong bt Laura Abaraviciute (LTU) 3-1 (11-7, 11-9, 6-11, 11-4)
Bardsley bt Wong 3-2 (11-3, 4-11, 11-7, 8-11, 13-11)
Bardsley bt Sophie Walloe (DEN) 3-0 (12-10, 11-8, 13-11)
Emilija Riliskyte (LTU) bt Wong 3-0 (11-9, 11-5, 11-6)

Positions 45-56
Erin Green bt Mariia Kurishchenko (UKR) 3-1 (11-6, 9-11, 11-5, 11-9)
Nina Tullii (SUI) bt Anna Green 3-1 (11-5, 11-6, 9-11, 12-10)
Ramona Maarit Betz (FIN) bt Erin Green 3-1 (11-8, 13-15, 11-9, 11-5)
Erin Green bt Albina Zhaxylykova (KAZ) 3-1 (4-11, 11-4, 12-10, 11-6)

Positions 57-64
Anna Green bt Arina Pogosiants (RUS) 3-1 (9-11, 14-12, 11-8, 11-4)
Green bt Jannika Oksanen (FIN) 3-2 (11-7, 1-11, 9-11, 11-5, 11-5)
Ariel Barbosa (LEX) bt Green 3-2 (11-5, 9-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-2)

Positions 65-68
Viktoriya Mochalkina (KAZ) bt Savage 3-0 (11-5, 11-4, 11-8)
Savage bt Ludivine Maurer (SUI) 3-2 (10-12, 12-14, 11-5, 11-7, 11-5)

Anaya Patel (photo by Hannu Tolvanen)

Men’s Singles
Round of 128
Jacob De Hoop (NED) bt Felix Thomis 3-1 (11-3, 11-7, 2-11, 13-11)
Denis Bernhard (SUI) bt Connor Green 3-1 (11-3, 2-11, 11-7, 11-8)
Sohan Gilles (FRA) bt Toby Ellis 3-0 (11-5, 11-9, 11-5)
Mohammadali Rouintanesfahani (IRI) bt Max Stevens 3-2 (7-11, 12-10, 11-5, 7-11, 11-9)
Mykyta Zavada (UKR) bt Ben Piggott 3-0 (11-7, 11-6, 15-13)

Positional play-offs
Cedric Tschanz (SUI) bt Piggott 3-2 (11-5, 7-11, 7-11, 12-10, 11-4)
Salah Albalushi (UAE) bt Stevens 3-1 (8-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-4)
Max Hedblom (SWE) bt Ellis 3-0 (16-14, 11-9, 11-7)
Green bt Matyas Lebeda (CZE) 3-1 (10-12, 11-6, 14-12, 14-12)
Mykyta Zavada (UKR) bt Thomis 3-1 (9-11, 11-6, 13-11, 11-9)
Miguel Nunez (ESP) bt Green 3-1 (6-11, 11-7, 12-10, 11-5)

Positions 45-56
Green bt Finn Vetvik (NOR) 3-1 (11-7, 11-8, 13-15, 11-3)
Lauri Laane (EST) bt Green 3-0 (12-10, 13-11, 11-6)
Green bt Magnus Ulfarsson (ISL) 3-1 (11-9, 11-6, 9-11, 11-7)
Yaroslav Oleskevych (UKR) bt Green 3-2 (11-8, 5-11, 6-11, 12-10, 11-7)

Positions 65-84
Stevens bt Aleksi Rasanen (FIN) 3-2 (11-5, 3-11, 11-7, 4-11, 11-9)
Abdulla Albalooshi (UAE) bt Piggott 3-2 (11-6, 7-11, 11-8, 4-11, 11-8)
Stevens bt Faisal Ahmed (UAE) 3-0 (11-6, 11-4, 11-7)
Samuli Soine (FIN) bt Ellis 3-0 (11-6, 11-5, 11-4)
Thomis bt Jakob Torner (SWE) 3-2 (11-6, 9-11, 8-11, 11-9, 11-8)
Denis Bernhard (SUI) bt Stevens 3-0 (11-9, 11-7, 13-11)
Thomis bt Louie Evans (WAL) 3-1 (11-6, 9-11, 11-3, 11-7)
Samuli Soine (FIN) bt Thomis 3-0 (12-10, 11-5, 11-9)
Alexander Fransson (NOR) bt Thomis 3-1 (5-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-6)
Abdulla Albalooshi (UAE) bt Stevens 3-0 (11-9, 11-5, 11-8)
Piggott bt Nelson Villanueva (VEN) 3-2 (13-11, 9-11, 11-8, 10-12, 11-9)
Ellis bt Temirlan Kim (KAZ) 3-2 (11-7, 10-12, 11-6, 7-11, 11-5)
Louie Evans (WAL) bt Stevens 3-2 (11-13, 14-12, 13-11, 8-11, 11-4)
Piggott bt Faisal Ahmed (UAE) 3-0 (11-4, 13-11, 11-4)
Ellis bt Jakob Torner (SWE) 3-1 (12-14, 11-6, 11-5, 12-10)
Piggott bt Ellis 3-2 (8-11, 5-11, 13-11, 13-11, 11-9)

Emily Bolton (photo by Hannu Tolvanen)

Share this article

MENU

profile