Mollie Patterson

Mollie and Millie sure of podium place in Portugal

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Mollie Patterson & Millie Rogove are sure of a doubles medal, while Josh Weatherby is carrying the flag for the boys after a busy day for English youngsters at the Portugal Junior & Cadet Open.

Patterson & Rogove are seeded seventh in the Junior Girls’ Doubles and had two 3-2 victories, first over a host nation pair and then over third seeds Emine Ernst & Dobrila Jorgueska of Netherlands in the quarter-finals, winning the decider 13-11. They now face second seeds Helga Dari (HUN) and Faith Tung (USA) in the semi-finals on Thursday.

Erin Green & Amy Marriott reached the last 16, where they were beaten by the fourth seeds, while Anna Green, playing with Brazil’s Beatriz Fiore, went out in the last 32.

In the singles, fifth seed Patterson won her group with three wins out of three to reach today’s last 32, where she was joined by group runners-up Rogove and Erin Green. Anna Green and Amy Marriott went out in the group stage.

In the Junior Boys, six English players made it through the group stage to reach the round of 64 – most notably Peter Smallcombe, who won all three of his matches despite being the lowest-ranked player in the group, and Weatherby, who topped his group on countback with two wins as the lowest-ranked player.

Ben Piggott and Joe Cope also won their groups from second-seeding, while Felix Thomis and Connor Green – the latter the lowest-ranked player in his group – went through as runners-up.

Josh Weatherby

However, only Weatherby survived the last 64, coming from 2-0 down to defeat Jadriel Villanueva Velez of Puerto Rico 4-2 (10-12, 7-11, 11-9, 12-10, 11-1, 11-9). Green was beaten by seventh seed Carlos Fernandez of Peru and Piggott, Cope, Thomis and Green all lost to higher-ranked players.

Ethan Walsh surprisingly went out in the first stage, finishing third as the top-ranked player in his group, while Sajad Ali and David Gofton also had to settle for a place in the consolation singles.

In the doubles, the partnerships of Cope & Walsh and Piggott & Thomis went the furthest, reaching the last 16. The former lost to the fourth seeds from Italy, and the latter to the second seeds from Chile.

Results

Junior Boys’ Singles
Group 5
Daniel Lindso (SWE) bt Josh Weatherby 3-2 (9-11, 4-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-7)
Weatherby bt Khalid Alyafei (QAT) 3-1 (8-11, 11-3, 11-6, 11-8)
Weatherby bt Jose Magalhaes (POR) 3-1 (11-7, 11-7, 7-11, 11-6)

Group 10
Peter Smallcombe bt Cristian Carrillo (CHI) 3-0 (11-6, 11-6, 11-9)
Smallcombe bt Jordan Grewal (CAN) 3-0 (11-7, 11-2, 12-10)
Smallcombe bt Matyas Lebeda (CZE) 3-0 (11-7, 11-6, 11-9)

Group 11
Ethan Walsh bt Jaime Lama (CHI) 3-0 (11-3, 11-7, 11-8)
Miguel Pantoja (ESP) bt Walsh 3-0 (11-7, 11-9, 11-7)
Emil Sorensen (DEN) bt Walsh 3-1 (10-12, 11-7, 11-8, 11-8)

Group 12
Felix Thomis bt Raul Rojas (CHI) 3-2 (7-11, 11-8, 11-9, 9-11, 11-7)
Norbert Tauler (ESP) bt Thomis 3-1 (12-14, 12-10, 11-8, 11-5)
Thomis bt Yousef Hussain (QAT) 3-0 (11-3, 11-9, 16-14)

Group 16
Ben Piggott bt Simon Quintero (COL) 3-0 (12-10, 11-2, 11-4)
Piggott bt Jeremy Cedeno (ECU) 3-1 (9-11, 11-7, 11-6, 11-6)
Piggott bt Andre Carreiras (POR) 3-0 (11-6, 11-4, 12-10)

Group 19
Joe Cope bt Luis Maciel (POR) 3-1 (5-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-8)
Cope bt Barry Berben (NED) 3-0 (12-10, 12-10, 11-8)
Cope bt Theo Dyekjaer (DEN) 3-0 (11-4, 11-6, 11-6)

Group 20
Rafael Kong (POR) bt Sajad Ali 3-0 (11-7, 11-2, 11-9)
Daniels Kogans (LAT) bt Ali 3-1 (7-11, 12-10, 11-5, 11-8)
Ali bt Andrea Giai (ITA) w/o

Group 21
Wang Yimu (POL) bt David Gofton 3-0 (11-9, 11-4, 11-8)
Max Hedbom (SWE) bt Gofton 3-0 (11-6, 11-8, 11-7)
Patrick Skarsholm (DEN) bt Gofton 3-1 (11-9, 12-10, 9-11, 11-5)

Group 22
Daniel Moldovan (ROU) bt Connor Green 3-1 (10-12, 11-3, 11-8, 11-4)
Green bt Alex Gonzalez Benitez (ECU) 3-0 (11-8, 11-5, 11-4)
Green bt Aleksandrs Pahomovs (LAT) 3-2 (11-9, 11-8, 3-11, 9-11, 11-6)

Round of 64
Rogelio Castro (MEX) bt Cope 4-0 (13-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-7)
Carlos Fernandez (PER) bt Green 4-0 (11-9, 11-5, 11-6, 11-8)
Felix Lebrun (FRA) bt Smallcombe 4-0 (11-3, 12-10, 11-7, 11-9)
Wang Yimu (POL) bt Piggott 4-1 (11-8, 10-12, 11-3, 11-6, 11-5)
Iker Gonzalez (ESP) bt Thomis 4-0 (11-6, 11-7, 11-3, 11-3)
Weatherby bt Jadriel Villanueva Velez (PUR) 4-2 (10-12, 7-11, 11-9, 12-10, 11-1, 11-9)

Consolation singles
Round of 64
Gofton bt Octavian Aparaschivei (ROU) 3-0 (11-4, 11-4, 11-7)

Junior Girls’ Singles
Group 1
Hana Goda (EGY) bt Amy Marriott 3-0 (11-6, 11-2, 11-5)
Lee Xin Ni (MAS) bt Marriott 3-0 (11-2, 11-5, 11-4)

Group 2
Helga Dari (HUN) bt Millie Rogove 3-1 (11-8, 7-11, 11-6, 11-4)
Rogove bt Beatriz Fiore (BRA) 3-0 (11-3, 11-5, 11-5)

Group 6
Mollie Patterson bt Natalia Ianau (ROU) 3-0 (11-4, 11-5, 11-4)
Patterson bt Jana Riera (ESP) 3-1 (11-6, 9-11, 11-6, 11-3)
Patterson bt Mariana Santa Comba (POR) 3-0 (11-5, 11-6, 12-10)

Group 7
Erin Green bt Mariam Ruiz (CHI) 3-1 (11-8, 7-11, 11-4, 11-3)
Green bt Juliana Silva (POR) 3-0 (11-9, 11-7, 11-7)
Ana Pedregosa (ESP) bt Green 3-2 (8-11, 11-6, 13-11, 8-11, 11-7)

Group 11
Vera Volkava (BLR) bt Anna Green 3-0 (11-8, 11-8, 11-8)
Lucia Aguayo (ESP) bt Green 3-1 (11-8, 11-8, 6-11, 11-6)
Ines Matos (POR) bt Green 3-0 (11-5, 11-2, 11-6)

Junior Boys’ Doubles
Round of 64
Noah Hvid & Patrick Skarsholm (DEN) bt David Gofton & Josh Weatherby 3-0 (11-9, 11-7, 11-7)
Tomas Ferreira & Alexandre Queiroz (POR) bt Connor Green & Peter Smallcombe 3-0 (12-10, 11-8, 11-6)
Sajad Ali & Octavian Aparaschivei (ROU) v Hleb Behunou & Nikon Shutov (BLR)
Ben Piggott & Felix Thomis bt Gabriel De Oleza & Gonzalo Herranz (ESP) 3-2 (9-11, 9-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-5)

Round of 32
Joe Cope & Ethan Walsh bt Sebastian Castro & Jaime Lama (CHI) 3-1 (10-12, 11-9, 11-8, 11-6)
Piggott & Thomis bt Matyas Lebeda (CZE) & Daniel Moldovan (ROU) 3-0 (11-8, 11-9, 11-8)

Round of 16
Tommaso Giovanetti & John Oyebode (ITA) bt Cope & Walsh 3-0 (11-4, 11-7, 11-9)
Nicolas Burgos & Jorge Paredes (CHI) bt Piggott & Thomis 3-0 (11-7, 11-9, 11-7)

Junior Girls’ Doubles
Round of 32
Erin Green & Amy Marriott bt Lee Xin Ni & Tan Teck Heang (MAS) 3-1 (11-8, 11-6, 9-11, 11-8)
Ainhoa Cristobal & Andrea Perez (ESP) bt Anna Green & Beatriz Fiore (BRA) 3-1 (11-4, 11-7, 10-12, 11-1)

Round of 16
Mollie Patterson & Millie Rogove bt Ines Goncalves & Matilde Pinto (POR) 3-2 (8-11, 11-8, 4-11, 11-9, 11-7)
Claudia Canay (ESP) & Fadwa Garci (TUN) bt Green & Marriott 3-1 (11-8, 11-9, 7-11, 11-7)

Quarter-finals
Patterson & Rogove bt Emine Ernst & Dobrila Jorgueska (NED) 3-2 (11-6, 12-14, 11-13, 11-3, 13-11)

Share this article

MENU

profile