The England squad with coaches Evie Collier and Paul Whiting

Naphong and Anna shine in France

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than three months ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Naphong Boonyaprapa was England’s best performer at the EuroMini Championships in France – while Wales athlete Anna Hursey won the gold medal in her section.

The competition in Schiltigheim attracts scores of the most promising boys and girls in Europe in two age groups – those born in 2005 and those born in 2006.

England sent a squad of eight and Nottingham’s Boonyaprapa battled through four qualifying stages to reach the main draw in the 2005 Boys’ section.

Although he lost his first match to go into the play-offs for 17th to 32nd places, he won every encounter from then on to end in 17th place.

In the same age group, Felix Thomis reached the semi-finals of the consolation event, ending in fourth place, a feat matched by Sophie Chiang in the girls’ competition. Amy Marriott was equal 17th in the consolation.

In the 2006 age group, Anna Green was the best finisher at equal ninth in the consolation, with Isabelle Lacorte in joint 41st. In the boys’ event, Connor Green was equal 49th in the consolation and Jakub Piwowar equal 57th.

But the star turn was Hursey, who powered to the gold medal in the 2006 age group, dropping only one game along the way as she justified her top seeding.

Her event culminated in an emphatic 3-0 (11-4, 11-4, 11-3) victory over Veranika Varabyova of Belarus in the final.

Gold medallist Anna Hursey on the podium

England results

Boys 2005
Stage 1
Group 1
Naphong Boonyaprapa bt Albin Gilet (Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes) 3-0 (11-1, 11-7, 11-6)
Sergey Ryzhov (RUS) bt Boonyaprapa 3-0 (11-2, 11-8, 11-6)

Group 26
Olbryan Bury (SUI) bt Felix Thomas 3-0 (12-10, 11-6, 14-12)
Yania Pitaval (Ile De France) bt Thomis 3-0 (11-5, 11-8, 11-7)

Stage 2
Group 10
Boonyaprapa bt Marcos San Miguel (ESP) 3-1 (11-9, 11-6, 7-11, 11-8)
Boonyaprapa bt Hugo Koehl (Grand Est) 3-0 (11-8, 11-8, 11-4)
Boonyaprapa bt Mathis Anquetil (Nouvelle Aquitaine) 3-2 (12-14, 9-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-3)

Group 16
Louis Laffaille (Occitaine) bt Thomis 3-1 (12-10, 11-5, 9-11, 11-6)
Thomis bt Luuk Houtgast (NED) 3-1 (11-9, 9-11, 11-4, 11-4)
Marc Miro (ESP) bt Thomis 3-1 (11-4, 12-10, 10-12, 13-11)

Stage 3
Group 3
Boonyaprapa bt Aljaz Bobek (SLO) 3-0 (11-7, 11-3, 11-1)
Noah Becourt (Hauts De France) bt Boonyaprapa 3-2 (11-4, 9-11, 11-13, 11-8, 11-9)

Group 20
Tony Ray (Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes) bt Thomis 3-1 (11-7, 13-11, 12-14, 11-7)
Thomis bt Mark Polovets (ISR) 3-1 (11-9, 7-11, 11-7, 13-11)

Stage 4
Group 4
Celian Besnier (FRA) bt Thomis 3-0 (11-5, 11-3, 11-7)
Nolan Albenque (Pays De Loire) bt Thomis 3-1 (11-8, 11-1, 11-13, 11-4)

Group 13
Quentin Anquetil (Nouvelle Aquitaine) bt Boonyaprapa 3-2 (11-7, 11-13, 12-10, 10-12, 11-5)
Boonyaprapa bt Tim Giltia (BEL) 3-1 (9-11, 11-3, 11-8, 11-3)

Main draw
First round
Dennis Larsson (SWE) bt Boonyaprapa 3-1 (11-9, 9-11, 11-7, 11-5)

Places 17-32
Boonyaprapa bt Justus Lechtenborger (GER) 3-2 (11-9, 9-11, 11-9, 13-15, 12-10)

Places 17-24
Boonyaprapa bt Corentin Rousseau (Ile De France) 3-0 (12-10, 11-9, 11-8)

Places 17-20
Boonyaprapa bt Ylane Batix (Paca) 3-1 (11-9, 7-11, 11-7, 11-7)

Places 17-18
Boonyaprapa bt Roman Baraban (Grand Est) 3-1 (8-11, 11-8, 15-13, 11-7)

Consolation
First round
Thomis bt Maksim Liakhau (BLR) 3-2

Second round
Thomis bt Jakub Goldir (SVK) 3-2

Quarter-finals
Thomis bt Matyas Lebeda (CZE) 3-0

Semi-finals
Quentin Anquetil (Nouvelle Acquitaine) bt Thomis 3-0

Third place play-off
Federico Vallino Costassa (ITA) bt Thomis 3-0

Girls 2005
Stage 1
Group 12
Alice Barcq (Nouvelle Aquitaine) bt Amy Marriott 3-1 (11-7, 11-8, 8-11, 11-7)
Chiara Rensi (ITA) bt Marriott 3-0 (11-4, 11-7, 11-3)

Group 18
Sophie Chiang bt Eliska Stullerova (SVK) 3-0 (11-2, 11-9, 11-3)
Chiang bt Melissa Dorn (Grand Est) 3-0 (11-5, 11-5, 11-6)

Stage 2
Group 7
Chiang bt Maelle Lebel (Centre- Val De Loire) 3-1 (7-11, 11-1, 11-8, 11-3)
Chiang bt Kseniya Khanchuk (BLR) 3-1 (11-4, 6-11, 12-10, 11-7)

Group 24
Anastasiia Beresneva (RUS) bt Marriott 3-1 (11-7, 11-9, 7-11, 11-6)
Guoda Dovydaityte (LTU) bt Marriott 3-0 (13-11, 11-9, 11-7)

Stage 3
Group 14
Miriam Carnovale (ITA) bt Chiang 3-2 (8-11, 12-10, 13-11, 10-12, 11-4)
Dalma Letanoczki (HUN) bt Chiang 3-2 (11-7, 11-8, 7-11, 2-11, 11-8)

Consolation
Stage 1
Group 1
Marriott bt Tessa Demier (Centre-Val De Loire) 3-1 (11-7, 11-9, 5-11, 11-6)
Marriott bt Polona Horvat (SLO) 3-0 (11-7, 11-9, 11-7)

Consolation main draw
First round
Ema Cincurova (SVK) bt Marriott 3-2
Chiang bt Simona Rimkeviciute (LTU) 3-2

Second round
Chiang bt Varvara Suslyaeva (Ile De France) 3-0

Quarter-finals
Chiang bt Cincurova 3-1

Semi-finals
Michaela Dosedelova (CZE) bt Chiang 3-0

Third place play-off
Louise Saguet (Grand Est) bt Chiang 3-2

Boys 2006
Stage 1
Group 19
Martin Sip (CZE) bt Connor Green 3-2 (11-3, 12-14, 8-11, 11-5, 11-8)
Timeo Seringe (Auvergne-Rhone-Alps) bt Green 3-0 (11-5, 11-7, 11-9)
Green bt Diwan Leterme (Paca) 3-0 (16-14, 11-6, 11-6)

Group 31
Isak Alfredsson (SWE) bt Jakub Piwowar 3-0 (11-9, 11-1, 11-4)
Valentin Guerrand (Occitaine) bt Piwowar 3-1 (10-12, 11-9, 11-4, 11-5)
Arno Prudhomme (Grand Est) bt Piwowar 3-1 (11-5, 11-13, 11-3, 11-7)

Stage 2
Group 24
Elian Zemmel (Ile De France) bt Green 3-0 (11-5, 11-2, 11-2)
Artem Ovchynnikov (UKR) bt Green 3-1 (11-5, 12-10, 11-13, 11-5)
Mathis Douin (BEL) bt Green 3-2 (11-5, 8-11, 12-10, 5-11, 11-1)

Consolation
Stage 1
Group 3
Green bt Phileas Castera (Hauts De France) 3-1 (4-11, 12-10, 11-4, 11-6)
Green bt Emmanuel Kocjancic (SLO) 3-0 (11-6, 11-5, 11-8)
Markkos Pukk (EST) bt Green 3-1 (7-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-9)
Green bt Arno Prudhomme (Grand Est) 3-1 (11-6, 9-11, 11-3, 11-7)

Group 7
Artjom Amberg (EST) bt Piwowar 3-0 (11-9, 13-11, 11-8)
Piwowar bt Rasmus Versalainen (FIN) 3-2 (11-3, 10-12, 8-11, 11-6, 11-5)
Eliott Bouyer (Pays De Loire) bt Piwowar 3-0 (11-3, 11-7, 11-4)
Piwowar bt Corentin Chappelet (Auvergne-Rhones-Alpes) 3-1 (11-4, 11-9, 7-11, 11-8)
Piwowar bt Mathurin Melin (Ile De France) 3-1 (11-8, 11-8, 9-11, 11-3)

Girls 2006
Stage 1
Group 22
Anna Green bt Lotta Lelz (SUI) 3-1 (7-11, 11-4, 11-8, 11-9)
Green bt Elsa Cognault (Centre-Val De Loire) 3-2 (7-11, 11-3, 4-11, 11-5, 11-6)
Jorune Kozemiakinaite (LTU) bt Green 3-2 (11-9, 11-3, 8-11, 4-11, 11-5)

Group 23
Isabelle Lacorte bt Elena Dorn (Grand Est) 3-1 (11-9, 11-7, 6-11, 11-6)
Medeine Stankeviciute (LTU) bt Lacorte 3-0 (11-7, 11-9, 11-8)
Dora Benczik (HUN) bt Lacorte 3-1 (11-13, 11-8, 11-6, 11-3)

Stage 2
Group 10
Eden Josset (Centre-Val De Loire) bt Green 3-2 (11-6, 8-11, 11-3, 5-11, 11-7)
Green bt Jana Schroeder (LUX) 3-0 (11-8, 16-14, 11-3)

Group 17
Eva Vang (Occitaine) bt Lacorte 3-0 (11-6, 11-2, 11-7)
Dominika Wiltschkova (SVK) bt Lacorte 3-0 (11-6, 11-7, 13-11)

Stage 3
Group 3
Ines Fernandes (POR) bt Green 3-0 (11-9, 11-9, 11-3)
Arina Litvinova (EST) bt Green 3-2 (11-5, 11-6, 3-11, 9-11, 11-1)

Consolation
Stage 1
Group 7
Sophiia Sheredega (UKR) bt Lacorte 3-0 (11-2, 11-0, 11-7)
Elyne Berard (Centre- Val De Loire) bt Lacorte 3-0 (11-2, 11-8, 13-11)
Arina Rousselle (Normandie) bt Lacorte 3-1 (11-5, 7-11, 11-8, 11-4)
Lacorte bt Susana Costa (POR) 3-0 (11-4, 11-6, 11-2)

Consolation main draw
First round
Green bt Ornella Vinci (Ile De France) 3-1

Second round
Maria Berzosa (ESP) bt Green 3-0

Share this article

MENU

profile