Georgios Gerakios in action in Muscat (ITTF picture)

Naphong and Georgios shine again

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than one year ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Naphong Boonyaprapa and Georgios Gerakios reached the quarter-finals of the Cadet Boys’ Team event at the Oman Junior & Cadet Open in Muscat.

Fresh from their doubles silver medal in Egypt last week, the boys won their group with three 3-0 victories over Oman D, United Arab Emirates and Sweden C.

Gerakios twice came from 2-1 down to win, first against Mohammed Alhawai of the UAE, who he beat 3-2 (11-9, 10-12, 8-11, 11-9, 11-4), then against Kevin Brunzell of Sweden, the score in that match 3-2 (11-8, 8-11, 7-11, 11-9, 11-7).

However, the boys were drawn against second seeds Russia and were beaten 3-0 in the querter-finals. Their opponents went on to reach the final, losing to top seeds Chinese Taipei.

Charlotte Bardsley combined with Malamatenia Papadimitriou of Greece in the round-robin Junior Girls’ Team event.

The pair made a good start with a 3-0 victory over Sri Lanka but were then beaten 3-1 by two Indian teams, winning the doubles in the first match and Bardsley notching a 3-1 (11-4, 9-11, 11-6, 18-16) win over Munmun Kundu in the second.

A final 3-0 defeat to winners Chinese Taipei meant the England-Greece combination finished in fourth place.

With no doubles being played in Oman, the three English players now focus on the singles events over the weekend.

Charlotte Bardsley in the team competition with Malamatenia Papadimitriou (ITTF picture)

Results

Cadet Boys’ Team
Group 7
England 3 Oman D 0
Naphong Boonyaprapa bt Abudirahman Al Zaabi 3-0 (11-3, 11-7, 11-4)
Georgios Gerakios bt Mohammed Al Mutawa 3-0 (11-7, 13-11, 11-6)
Boonyaprapa & Gerakios bt Al Mutawa & Ayman Al Shahi 3-0 (11-2, 11-3, 11-3)

England 3 United Arab Emirates 0
Gerakios bt Mohammed Alhawai 3-2 (11-9, 10-12, 8-11, 11-9, 11-4)
Boonyaprapa bt Saif Abdulla 3-0 (11-3, 11-1, 11-1)
Gerakios & Boonyaprapa bt Alhawai & Abdulla 3-0 (11-7, 11-4, 11-2)

England 3 Sweden C 0
Boonyaprapa bt Olle Stahl 3-0 (11-3, 11-6, 11-7)
Gerakios bt Kevin Brunzell 3-2 (11-8, 8-11, 7-11, 11-9, 11-7)
Boonyaprapa & Gerakios bt Brunzell & Alwin Castro 3-0 (11-6, 11-3, 11-7)

Quarter-finals
Russia 3 England 0
Alexey Perfilyev bt Boonyaprapa 3-0 (11-2, 9-11, 11-9, 11-5)
Sergey Ryzhov bt Gerakios 3-0 (11-7, 11-5, 11-5)
Perfilyev & Ryzhov bt Boonyaprapa & Gerakios 3-0 (11-9, 11-4, 11-7)

Junior Girls’ Team
Greece-England 3 Sri Lanka 0
Charlotte Bardsley bt Thanushi Rodrigo 3-0 (11-6, 11-6, 11-6)
Malamatenia Papadimitriou bt Maneesha Gusthighgha Wadu 3-0 (11-6, 11-6, 11-2)
Bardsley & Papadimitriou bt Rodrigo & Gusthighgha Wadu 3-1 (11-5, 4-11, 11-7, 11-1)

India A 3 Greece-England 1
Swastika Ghosh bt Bardsley 3-0 (11-7, 11-7, 11-7)
Anargya Manjunath bt Papadimitriou 3-1 (11-6, 12-10, 10-12, 11-9)
Bardsley & Papadimitriou bt Ghosh & Manjunath 3-0 (11-6, 11-8, 11-7)
Ghosh bt Papadimitriou 3-1 (11-6, 8-11, 11-5, 15-13)

India B 3 Greece-England 1
Anusha Kutumbale bt Papadimitriou 3-0 (11-7, 11-2, 11-5)
Bardsley bt Munmun Kundu 3-1 (11-4, 9-11, 11-6, 18-16)
Kutumbale & Kundu bt Bardsley & Papadimitriou 3-2 (11-3, 6-11, 11-4, 9-11, 11-7)
Kutumbale bt Bardsley 3-0 (11-8, 11-9, 12-10)

Chinese Taipei 3 England 0
Hsu Yi-Chen bt Papadimitriou 3-1 (11-9, 4-11, 14-12, 11-6)
Lee Wan-Hsuan bt Bardsley 3-0 (11-5, 11-4, 11-9)
Lee & Cai Fong-En bt Bardsley & Papadimitriou 3-1 (5-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-5)

Share this article

MENU

profile