Naphong Boonyaprapa

Naphong leads knockout roll-call

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than four months ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Naphong Boonyaprapa went the furthest of a clutch of young England players who reached the knockout stages of the Cadet singles at the Swedish Junior & Cadet Open.

The Nottingham player was one of four boys to make it through their groups, and he added a 3-2 (6-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-8) victory over Nicholas Lum of Australia in the first round.

That put him into the last 32 against fourth seed Vladislav Makarov of Russia, who took a 3-0 (11-6, 14-12, 11-9) win to end Boonyaprapa’s run.

Ben Piggott, Louis Price and Felix Thomis also made it into the knockout rounds but were all defeated in the last 64. Connor Green, Joseph Hunter and Jake Grayson went out in the groups and ended up in the consolation singles, where Green reached the quarter-finals.

In the Cadet Girls’ Singles, Millie Rogove earned a place in the last 64 with two group-stage victories and she faced Miwa Harimoto, the younger sister of men’s world No4 Tomokazu. The Japanese girl picked up a 3-0 (11-4, 11-3, 11-4) win en route to the semi-finals.

Ruby Chan, seeded No 11, was defeated at her first hurdle in the Round of 32, going down 3-0 (11-7, 11-6, 11-5) to Germany’s Laura Kaim.

Erin Green, Amy Marriott, Anaya Patel and Raquel Sao Pedro went out in the group stages and dropped into the consolation event, and Sao Pedro made it to the semi-finals, with Patel going out in the quarters.

In the Mini-Cadet Boys’ Singles, Connor Green and Joseph Hunter both won two group matches to go through to the main draw. There, Hunter was defeated 3-0 (11-8, 11-8, 11-8) by Peter Alestedt of the host nation, while Green lost to Stepan Brhel of the Czech Republic by a 3-0 (11-6, 11-9, 11-6) margin.

Results

Cadet Boys’ Singles
Group 4
Louis Price bt Artur Faizullin (RUS) 3-0 (11-9, 11-8, 11-6)
Price bt Joonas Kyllioe (FIN) 3-0 (11-6, 11-9, 11-8)
Riccardo Varone (ITA) bt Price 3-2 (11-5, 11-8, 6-11, 8-11, 4-11)

Group 8
Ben Piggott bt Giovanni Novi (ITA) 3-0 (11-9, 11-3, 11-7)
Yassin Wael (EGY) bt Piggott 3-2 (15-17, 6-11, 14-12, 14-12, 11-4)
Piggott bt Jesper Grua (NOR) 3-0 (11-3, 11-6, 11-5)

Group 9
Felix Thomis bt Milo De Boer (NED) 3-0 (11-5, 11-4, 11-9)
Nandan Naresh (USA) bt Thomis 3-1 (11-5, 8-11, 14-12, 11-3)
Thomis bt Mohamad Alsoelem (KSA) 3-0 (11-2, 11-9, 11-2)

Group 16
Dennis Larsson (SWE) bt Joseph Hunter 3-1 (11-6, 11-6, 8-11, 11-5)
Sebastian Flaatten (NOR) bt Hunter 3-0 (11-7, 11-7, 11-5)
Akito Saeki (JPN) bt Hunter 3-1 (11-13, 11-1, 11-6, 11-4)

Group 17
Roman Vinogradov (RUS) bt Jake Grayson 3-0 (11-4, 11-9, 11-5)
Kai Jiang (USA) bt Grayson 3-1 (6-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-8)
Alan Kurmangaliyev (KAZ) bt Grayson 3-2 (11-4, 10-12, 11-4, 8-11, 12-10)

Group 18
Naphong Boonyaprapa bt Alexander Hansen (DEN) 3-1 (11-9, 11-9, 9-11, 14-12)
Boonyaprapa bt Maksim Liakhau (BLR) 3-0 (11-9, 13-11, 11-6)
Victor Hansson (SWE) bt Boonyaprapa 3-2 (3-11, 11-8, 11-8, 4-11, 11-9)

Group 19
Ved Sheth (USA) bt Connor Green 3-1 (11-7, 11-13, 11-7, 11-6)
Adam Hansson (SWE) bt Green 3-0 (11-6, 11-4, 11-6)
Green bt Lleyton Ullmann (GER) 3-2 (6-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-8, 11-9)

Round of 64
Yassin Wael (EGY) bt Price 3-1 (11-8, 7-11, 11-8, 11-9)
Haruki Michihiro (JPN) bt Thomis 3-0 (11-7, 11-1, 11-9)
Boonyaprapa bt Nicholas Lum (AUS) 3-2 (6-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-8)
Sergei Gazarian (RUS) bt Piggott 3-1 (11-7, 10-12, 11-5, 11-9)

Round of 32
Vladislav Makarov (RUS) bt Boonyaprapa 3-0 (11-6, 14-12, 11-9)

Consolation Singles
Round of 32
Green bt Timothy Falconnier (SUI) 3-1 (11-6, 11-6, 4-11, 11-6)
Hunter bt Khai Noah Lam (NOR) 3-1 (11-6, 6-11, 11-8, 11-8)
Joonas Kyllioe (FIN) bt Grayson 3-1 (11-9, 7-11, 11-6, 12-10)

Round of 16
Green bt Nikita Rybakov (RUS) 3-1 (11-5, 10-12, 11-6, 11-5)
Isak Alfredsson (SWE) bt Hunter 3-0 (11-4, 11-4, 11-8)

Quarter-finals
Isak Alfredsson (SWE) bt Green 3-2 (12-10, 11-9, 5-11, 7-11, 11-7)

Cadet Girls’ Singles
Group 3
Sijia Liu (SGP) bt Erin Green 3-0 (11-9, 11-8, 11-5)
Green bt Felicia Szerman (SWE) 3-0 (11-6, 11-9, 11-7)
Anna Pyaterikova (RUS) bt Green 3-0 (11-8, 11-9, 11-8)

Group 6
Yoke Ning Janissa Cheng (SGP) bt Raquel Sao Pedro 3-1 (11-8, 4-11, 11-5, 11-7)
Sao Pedro bt Zlata Terekhova (RUS) 3-1 (7-11, 11-5, 11-5, 11-8)
Sarvinoz Mirkadirova (KAZ) bt Sao Pedro 3-0 (11-3, 11-2, 11-7)

Group 10
Nina Johansson (SWE) bt Anaya Patel 3-0 (11-4, 11-5, 11-8)
Vlada Voronina (RUS) bt Patel 3-1 (11-13, 11-5, 11-8, 11-8)
Patel bt Darina Nizamova (RUS) 3-1 (3-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-4)

Group 11
Millie Rogove bt Christine Kalvatin (NOR) 3-0 (11-9, 11-8, 11-5)
Sofia Kniazeva (RUS) bt Rogove 3-1 (11-3, 4-11, 11-5, 11-5)
Rogove bt Emilia Johansson (SWE) 3-0 (12-10, 11-9, 11-7)

Group 12
Iuliia Pugovkina (RUS) bt Amy Marriott 3-2 (8-11, 12-10, 11-9, 9-11, 11-6)
Elvira Soderlund (SWE) bt Marriott 3-0 (11-9, 11-7, 11-6)
Silke Heinen (IRL) bt Marriott 3-0 (11-5, 11-5, 14-12)

Round of 64
Miwa Harimoto (JPN) bt Rogove 3-0 (11-4, 11-3, 11-4)

Round of 32
Laura Kaim (GER) bt Ruby Chan 3-0 (11-7, 11-6, 11-5)

Consolation Singles
Round of 32
Sao Pedro bt Eseniia Shirokova (RUS) 3-0 (11-9, 11-8, 13-11)
Linda Shu (USA) bt Green 3-1 (7-11, 11-7, 11-6, 11-9)
Marriott bt Hedda Husrem (SWE) 3-0 (11-3, 11-6, 11-5)
Patel bt Anna Chertova (RUS) 3-0 (11-6, 11-2, 11-2)

Round of 16
Sao Pedro v Aleksandra Bokova (RUS) 3-0 (11-5, 11-6, 11-6)
Zlata Terekhova (RUS) bt Marriott 3-1 (11-4, 6-11, 11-6, 11-7)
Patel bt Alexandra Smirnova (KAZ) 3-1 (11-5, 11-4, 12-14, 13-11)

Quarter-finals
Sao Pedro bt Mia Griesel (GER) 3-1 (13-11, 6-11, 11-8, 11-8)
Emilia Skuba (POL) bt Patel 3-2 (4-11, 13-11, 11-8, 8-11, 11-9)

Semi-finals
Darina Nizamova (RUS) bt Sao Pedro 3-0 (11-9, 11-5, 11-4)

Mini-Cadet Boys’ Singles
Group 9
Aleksei Samokhin (RUS) bt Joseph Hunter 3-0 (11-9, 11-9, 11-2)
Hunter bt Sebastian Flaatten (NOR) 3-2 (11-13, 11-2, 9-11, 11-9, 11-8)
Hunter bt Kevin Brunzell (SWE) 3-2 (12-10, 14-12, 10-12, 6-11, 11-7)

Group 11
Alan Kurmangaliyev (KAZ) bt Connor Green 3-1 (12-10, 11-7, 3-11, 11-4)
Green bt Oliver Leijon (SWE) 3-0 (11-6, 12-10, 11-2)
Green bt Timothy Falconnier (SUI) 3-0 (11-6, 11-6, 12-10)

Round of 32
Peter Alestedt (SWE) bt Hunter 3-0 (11-8, 11-8, 11-8)
Stepan Brhel (CZE) bt Green 3-0 (11-6, 11-9, 11-6)

Share this article

MENU

profile