Newcomb at the triple as Batts hosts BTTAD Grand Prix

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Shaun Newcomb (left) and Cellan Hall in acton at Batts. Picture courtesy of Michael Loveder

Shaun Newcomb was a triple gold medallist at the Batts Para Open.

He won the Class 3&4 singles, the Open Wheelchair A and the doubles wheelchair events – the latter alongside young Welshman Cellan Hall.

There were also a number of double winners, including Paul Waumsley (Class 8, 9 & 10 singles and Open Standing A), Adam Gittings (Class 11 singles and Open Standing B), Daniel Bullen (Class 5 singles and Junior Wheelchair) and Jack Stockdale (Open Standing C and Junior Standing).

Stockdale’s success was notable as the Havering TTC member was playing in his first tournament, and he also took a silver in the Class 8, 9 & 10 singles.

Other gold medals at the event, which was the first in a new BTTAD Grand Prix series, went to Alex Bland in the Class 6&7 singles and Shaun Alvey and Craig Allen in the Doubles Standing.

Also among the medals was 11-year-old Shae Thakker at his second tournament – the Cippenham player took a silver and two bronzes, while Nicko Anderson and James Hollingworth took two silvers apiece.

The next grand prix event run by BTTAD is the Waterside Para Open on February 14, 2015. Also coming up is The Merseyside Para Open on December 6-7.

Click here for more information and entry forms

Click here to view more of Michael Loveder’s pictures from the Batts event

For video of the end of the Open Standing C medal match match between Shae Thakker and Philip Sangchin, click here

Results

Class 3&4 singles
Gold – Shaun Newcomb, silver – Lucie Bouron, bronze – Andrew Green
Class 5 singles
Gold – Daniel Bullen, silver – Nicko Anderson, bronze – Cellan Hall
Class 6&7 singles
Gold – Alex Bland, silver – Fliss Pickard, bronze – Jed Thirkettle
Class 8, 9 & 10 singles
Gold – Paul Waumsley, silver – Jack Stockdale, bronze – Shae Thakker
Class 11 singles
Gold – Adam Gittings, silver – James Hollingworth, bronze – Simon Green
Open Wheelchair A
Gold – Shaun Newcomb, silver – Nocko Anderson, bronze – Daniel Bullen
Open Standing A
Gold – Paul Waumsley, silver – Craig Allen, bronze – Fliss Pickard
Open Standing B
Gold – Adam Gittings, silver – James Hollingworth, bronze – Jed Thirkettle
Open Standing C
Gold – Jack Stockdale, silver – Shae Thakker, bronze – Philip Sangchin
Junior Wheelchair
Gold – Daniel Bullen, silver – Cellan Hall, bronze – Andrew Green
Junior Standing
Gold – Jack Stockdale, silver – Alex Bland, bronze – Shae Thakker
Doubles wheelchair
Gold – Cellan Hall & Shaun Newcomb, silver – Lucie Bouron & Nicki Anderson, bronze – Andrew Green & Daniel Bullen
Doubles standing
Gold – Shaun Alvey & Craig Allen, silver – Paul Waumsley & Simon Green, bronze – Philip Sangchin & Joshua Moore

Paul Stimpson
November 20, 2014

Share this article

MENU

profile