Megan Gidney & Denise Payet in action in the doubles in Hungary (ITTF picture)

No joy for England girls in Hungary

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than two months ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

None of the four English players on duty at the Hungarian Youth Open were able to make it through to the main draw, with Denise Payet, Megan Gidney, Mollie Patterson and Mille Rogove all eliminated in the group stage.

Gidney and Payet both picked up one victory out of three in the Junior Girls’ Singles, but the others remained winless, although Patterson was unfortunate to lose two matches in deciding games. Rogove, who was playing up an age group in the Juniors, was also eliminated in the group stage of the Cadet Girls’ Singles.

Patterson & Rogove combined to win their first-round match in the Junior Girls’ Doubles, but went out in the round of 32. Payet & Gidney were defeated in the last 64 and, in the Cadet Girls’ Doubles, Rogove & Elvira Fiona Rad of Spain lost in a deciding game in the last 32.

In the team events, England picked up a good 3-2 victory over Norway in the Junior Girls’ groups, with Payet, Patterson and Gidney all picking up a win, but defeats to the host nation and Germany meant they were knocked out.

Rogove featured in the Cadet Girls’ Team event alongside Lavanya Maruthapandian of the USA, and the English girl picked up a good victory against Evelyn Ungvari of Romania, who she defeated 3-2 (11-8, 12-14, 8-11, 11-4, 11-9). But overall defeat in that match and against China meane the team went out.

Results

Junior Girls’ Singles
Qualifying Group 6
Megan Gidney bt Vera Volkava (BLR) 3-0 (15-13, 11-4, 11-8)
Andreea Hudusan (ROU) bt Gidney 3-1 (11-5, 4-11, 16-14, 11-6)
Yura Shinohara (JPN) bt Gidney 3-0 (11-5, 11-9, 11-6)

Group 11
Linda Zaderova (CZE) bt Payet 3-2 (4-11, 11-4, 10-12, 12-10, 11-8)
Elisavet Terpou (GRE) bt Payet 3-1 (11-5, 4-11, 11-4, 11-8)
Payet bt Eugenia Sastre (ESP) 3-0 (11-3, 11-7, 11-3)

Group 12
Tereza Pytlikova (CZE) bt Millie Rogove 3-1 (11-6, 11-8, 8-11, 11-7)
Matilda Hansson (SWE) bt Rogove 3-0 (11-5, 11-3, 11-7)
Elizabet Abraamian (RUS) bt Rogove 3-0 (14-12, 11-4, 11-5)

Group 15
Gaia Monfardini (ITA) bt Mollie Patterson 3-2 (12-10, 3-11, 12-14, 11-1, 11-7)
Yoke Ning Janissa Cheng (SGP) bt Patterson 3-2 (11-7, 9-11, 6-11, 11-9, 11-7)
Yang Yiyun (CHN) bt Patterson 3-0 (11-7, 11-6, 11-7)

Cadet Girls’ Singles
Qualifying Group 5
Pu-Syuan Cheng (TPE) bt Millie Rogove 3-0 (11-6, 11-6, 11-6)
Anastasiya Radzionava (BLR) bt Rogove 3-1 (8-11, 11-3, 11-3, 11-4)
Yura Shinohara (JPN) bt Rogove 3-0 (11-7, 11-7, 11-4)

Junior Girls’ Doubles
Round of 64
Mollie Patterson & Millie Rogove bt Lavanya Maruthapandian (USA) & Andjela Menger (SRB) 3-0 (11-9, 11-4, 11-7)
Anita Drabant & Marta Nagypal (HUN) bt Megan Gidney & Denise Payet 3-1 (10-12, 11-9, 13-11, 11-7)

Round of 32
Fanni Harasztovich (HUN) & Laura Tiefenbrunner (GER) bt Patterson & Rogove 3-0 (11-4, 11-6, 13-11)

Cadet Girls’ Doubles
Round of 32
Vlada Voronina & Alina Zavarykina (RUS) bt Millie Rogove & Elvira Fiona Rad (ESP) 3-2 (11-5, 11-3, 7-11, 8-11, 11-6)

Junior Girls’ Team
Group 5
Hungary 3 England 1
Denise Payet bt Helga Dari 3-0 (11-9, 11-4, 11-7)
Fanni Harasztovich bt Mollie Patterson 3-0 (11-9, 11-2, 11-9)
Veronika Menko bt Megan Gidney 3-1 (13-11, 10-12, 11-6, 11-8)
Harasztovich bt Payet 3-0 (13-11, 11-1, 13-11)

Germany 3 England 0
Franziska Schreiner bt Gidney 3-0 (11-7, 11-3, 11-1)
Anastasia Bondareva bt Payet 4-0 (12-10, 11-5, 11-9, 13-11)
Sophia Klee bt Patterson 3-1 (9-11, 11-7, 11-6, 11-7)

England 3 Norway 2
Patterson bt Katarina Wetzel 3-0 (11-5, 11-6, 13-11)
Rikke Skattet bt Payet 3-0 (11-4, 11-8, 11-5)
Gidney bt Martine Toftaker 3-1 (13-11, 4-11, 11-8, 14-12)
Skattet bt Patterson 3-0 (12-10, 11-9, 11-9)
Payet bt Wetzel 3-1 (12-10, 11-4, 3-11, 14-12)

Cadet Girls’ Team
Group 1
Romania 3 England-USA 1
Ioana Singeorzan bt Lavanya Maruthapandian 3-1 (9-11, 11-9, 11-1, 11-5)
Millie Rogove bt Evelyn Ungvari 3-2 (11-8, 12-14, 8-11, 11-4, 11-9)
Singeorzan & Ungvari bt Maruthapandian & Rogove 3-0 (11-6, 11-5, 11-4)
Singeorzan bt Rogove 3-0 (11-7, 11-6, 11-6)

China 3 England-USA 0
Chen Yi bt Matuthapandian 3-1 (6-11, 11-5, 11-4, 11-3)
Yang Yiyun bt Rogove 3-0 (11-2, 11-3, 11-3)
Li Yuqi & Yang Yiyun bt Maruthapandian & Rogove 3-0 (11-1, 11-8, 11-6)

Share this article

MENU

profile