Rhys Davies in action, watched by team-mates Ben Piggott and Louis Price (ITTF picture)

No joy for England teams in France

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than four months ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

None of the England teams competing in the French Junior & Cadet Open were able to reach the knockout stage, despite some decent performances on an individual and team level.

Shayan Siraj defeated a player ranked more than 60 places above him in the European rankings, defeating Samuel Da Silva 3-2, but could not prevent a defeat to Portugal in the Junior Boys’ event.

Siraj and Mihai Pop, playing as an England-Romania composite team, were hampered by having to give away one walkover per match due to Sam Wilson’s withdrawal through injury. They also lost 3-1 to Germany, but finished on a high with a 3-1 win over Thailand, in which Siraj won both his matches.

The Junior Girls’ line-up of Denise Payet, Mollie Patterson and Megan Gidney came back from 2-0 down to a Croatia-Lithuania composite to win 3-2, but defeat to Romania-USA saw them exit.

The Cadet Boys’ event saw England involved in two teams. Thomas Rayner was in an England-Belgium composite and, despite some close matches, was unable to get a win on the board as they lost 3-0 to Ukraine and 3-1 to Russia.

Rhys Davies, Louis Price and Ben Piggott combined to beat Wales 3-1, but a 3-0 defeat to Germany saw them eliminated.

Anaya Patel (ITTF picture)

In the Cadet Girls’ event, Anaya Patel picked up a good win over Brianna Burgos of Puerto Rico, but the team, also featuring Mari Baldwin, were beaten 3-1 by Canada-Puerto Rico and 3-0 by Wales.

The competition continues this weekend with the individual Cadet events.

Results

Junior Boys’ Team
Group 6
Portugal 3 England-Romania 1
Goncalo Gomes bt Mihai Pop 3-1 (9-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-9)
Shayan Siraj bt Samuel Da Silva 3-2 (9-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-8)
Tiago Li w/o
Da Silva bt Pop 3-2 (9-11, 4-11, 13-11, 11-7, 11-8)

Germany 3 England-Romania 1
Kirill Fadeev bt Siraj 3-0 (11-8, 11-7, 11-5)
Pop bt Kai Stumper 3-2 (13-15, 11-1, 14-12, 7-11, 11-9)
Daniel Rinderer w/o
Fadeev bt Pop 3-1 (11-2, 8-11, 11-6, 11-3)

England-Romania 3 Thailand 1
Siraj bt Thyme Sanglertsilpachai 3-2 (3-11, 11-5, 11-5, 12-14, 11-7)
Pop bt Sirapat Wongthosarat 3-0 (11-7, 11-6, 11-7)
Panyaprart Adsatit w/o
Siraj bt Wongthosarat 3-0 (11-7, 11-5, 11-6)

Junior Girls’ Team
Group 2
England 3 Croatia-Lithuania 2
Kornelija Riliskyte bt Denise Payet 3-2 (11-9, 5-11, 11-9, 8-11, 11-7)
Marta Vukelic bt Mollie Patterson 3-0 (11-6, 11-9, 11-8)
Megan Gidney bt Emilija Riliskyte 3-0 (12-10, 11-7, 11-8)
Patterson bt Kornelija Riliskyte 3-1 (11-3, 2-11, 11-7, 11-5)
Payet bt Vukelic 3-1 (11-6, 11-6, 8-11, 11-8)

Romania-USA 3 England 1
Payet bt Irina Rus 3-2 (11-7, 11-9, 10-12, 5-11, 11-8)
Crystal Wang bt Patterson 3-0 (12-10, 11-4, 11-2)
Amy Wang bt Gidney 3-0 (11-7, 11-4, 11-5)
Crystal Wang bt Payet 3-1 (10-12, 11-8, 12-10, 11-4)

Cadet Boys’ Team
Group 1
Ukraine 3 England-Belgium 0
Mykyta Zavada bt Thomas Rayner 3-0 (13-11, 11-9, 11-6)
Stepan Mul bt Xavier Wats 3-0 (11-4, 11-8, 11-3)
Zavada & Mul bt Wats & Tom Closset 3-1 (11-8, 11-5, 10-12, 11-6)

Russia 3 England-Belgium 1
Sergey Ryzhov bt Closset 3-0 (11-5, 11-8, 11-0)
Vladislav Makarov bt Rayner 3-0 (11-9, 11-6, 11-5)
Closset & Wats bt Ryzhov & Denis Izumrudov 3-1 (11-9, 14-12, 9-11, 11-7)
Makarov bt Closset 3-1 (8-11, 11-6, 11-3, 11-8)

Group 4
England 3 Wales 1
Rhys Davies bt Rhys Hetherton 3-0 (11-6, 11-9, 11-0)
Louis Price bt Louie Evans 3-1 (11-9, 11-8, 4-11, 11-3)
Evans & Hetherton bt Davies & Ben Piggott 3-0 (11-9, 11-9, 11-7)
Davies bt Evans 3-2 (11-6, 11-7, 7-11, 7-11, 11-6)

Germany 3 England 0
Mike Hollo bt Price 3-1 (8-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-4)
Felix Kohler bt Piggott 3-0 (11-4, 11-5, 11-5)
Vincent Senkbeil & Tom Schweiger bt Price & Davies 3-0 (11-8, 11-9, 11-4)

Cadet Girls’ Team
Group 6
Canada-Puerto Rico 3 England 1
Anaya Patel bt Brianna Burgos 3-1 (12-10, 11-6, 9-11, 11-8)
Crystal Liu bt Mari Baldwin 3-1 (12-10, 11-8, 8-11, 11-9)
Burgos & Liu bt Patel & Baldwin 3-2 (7-11, 12-10, 7-11, 11-3, 11-6)
Burgos bt Baldwin 3-1 (11-2, 6-11, 11-6, 11-8)

Wales 3 England 0
Anna Hursey bt Baldwin 3-0 (11-8, 11-7, 11-4)
Lara Whitton bt Patel 3-2 (14-16, 12-10, 9-11, 11-9, 11-9)
Hursey & Whitton bt Patel & Baldwin 3-1 (10-12, 11-4, 11-6, 11-4)

Share this article

MENU

profile