Sam Wilson in action in Lignano (ITTF photo)

No joy for England teams in Italy

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

England’s teams were knocked out in the group stages of the Italian Junior & Cadet Open, despite some useful individual performances.

Shayan Siraj picked up a victory against both Germany and Italy for the Junior Boys’ team, and Sam Wilson added a terrific come-from-behind 3-2 win over Hannes Hoermann in the Germany clash – taking the decider 13-11.

However, the team could not translate that into overall victory, going down 3-2 to Germany and 3-1 to Italy, though Siraj also pushed singles fourth seed Kay Stumper to a decider in the Germany tie.

Megan Gidney featured alongside two Norwegian players in the Junior Girls and she picked up the team’s victory in a 3-1 reverse to Slovakia, beating Natalia Divinska 3-1 (9-11, 15-13, 12-10, 11-6).

After the team had lost 3-0 to China, they finished on a high by beating Italy C 3-0, Gidney overcoming Martina Nino in four.

The Cadet Girls’ line-up of Millie Rogove and Amy Marriott were beaten 3-0 by both France and Greece but ended with a 3-1 win over Italy B as Rogove won two singles matches and combined with Marriott to win the doubles.

The Cadet Boys’ team of Ben Piggott, Thomas Rayner and Naphong Boonyaprapa were beaten 3-0 by both Italy and Romania.

The individual Cadet events take place over the weekend.

Results

Junior Boys’ Team
Group 6
Germany 3 England 2
Shayan Siraj bt Heye Koepke 3-1 (12-10, 11-5, 7-11, 11-9)
Kay Stumper bt James Smith 3-1 (11-9, 11-7, 8-11, 11-4)
Sam Wilson bt Hannes Hoermann 3-2 (9-11, 4-11, 11-6, 11-6, 13-11)
Stumper bt Siraj 3-2 (9-11, 7-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-5)
Koepke bt Smith 3-1 (9-11, 11-6, 12-10, 11-9)

Italy 3 England 1
Carlo Rossi bt Smith 3-0 (11-8, 11-3, 11-6)
Siraj bt Andrea Puppo 3-2 (11-4, 11-8, 6-11, 3-11, 11-6)
John Oyebode bt Wilson 3-0 (11-1, 11-3, 11-8)
Rossi bt Siraj 3-0 (11-5, 11-8, 11-8)

Junior Girls’ Team
Group 5
Slovakia 3 England-Norway 1
Dasa Sinkarova bt Rikke Skattet 3-2 (11-8, 11-9, 9-11, 8-11, 11-9)
Ema Labosova bt Martine Toftaker 3-0 (11-7, 13-11, 11-8)
Megan Gidney bt Natalia Divinska 3-1 (9-11, 15-13, 12-10, 11-6)
Labosova bt Skattet 3-1 (9-11, 11-3, 11-5, 11-2)

China 3 England-Norway 0
Wu Yangchen bt Gidney 3-0 (11-3, 11-1, 11-2)
Wang Tianyi bt Toftaker 3-0 (11-9, 11-8, 11-1)
Li Yake bt Skattet 3-0 (11-4, 11-9, 11-8)

England-Norway 3 Italy C 0
Gidney bt Martina Nino 3-1 (11-6, 7-11, 11-8, 11-6)
Skattet bt Chiara Visentin 3-0 (11-8, 11-8, 11-2)
Toftaker bt Stella Frisone 3-0 (11-6, 11-4, 11-9)

Cadet Boys’ Team
Group 1
Italy 3 England 0
Leonardo Bassi bt Ben Piggott 3-0 (11-7, 11-8, 11-9)
Federico Vallino Costassa bt Naphong Boonyaprapa 3-0 (11-3, 11-6, 11-5)
Bassi & Vallino Costassa bt Piggott & Boonyaprapa 3-2 (11-9, 4-11, 11-6, 8-11, 11-2)

Romania 3 England 0
Darius Movileanu bt Piggott 3-0 (11-6, 11-8, 13-11)
Andrei Tomica bt Thomas Rayner 3-1 (11-9, 11-2, 6-11, 11-7)
Dragos Alexandru Bujor & Iulian Chirita bt Boonyaprapa & Piggott 3-0 (11-7, 11-8, 11-9)

Cadet Girls’ Team
Group 8
France 3 England 0
Charlotte Lutz bt Amy Marriott 3-0 (11-2, 11-7, 11-6)
Clea De Stoppeleire bt Millie Rogove 3-0 (11-3, 18-16, 11-9)
De Stoppeleire & Loa-Line Frete bt Marriott & Rogove 3-1 (11-13, 11-4, 11-8, 11-6)

Greece 3 England 0
Malamatenia Papadimitriou bt Rogove 3-0 (11-7, 11-6, 11-8)
Chrysi Fotiadou bt Marriott 3-0 (11-3, 11-4, 11-8)
Papadimitriou & Fotiadou bt Rogove & Marriott 3-0 (11-1, 11-4, 11-8)

England 3 Italy B 1
Rogove bt Valentina Leogrande 3-1 (11-4, 11-7, 8-11, 11-4)
Chiara Rensi bt Marriott 3-0 (11-9, 12-10, 11-6)
Rogove & Marriott bt Teresa D’Ercole & Leogrande 3-1 (7-11, 11-1, 11-6, 12-10)
Rogove bt Rensi 3-2 (6-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-9, 11-7)

Share this article

MENU

profile