No joy for English players at Slovenia Open

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than two months ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Tom Jarvis was knocked out of the under-21 singles at the Slovenia Open today, ending English involvement in the event.

Jarvis, seeded sixth, reached the last 16 of the event with victories over Romania’s Bogdan Singeorzan and the host nation’s Erik Paulin.

He then led Japan’s Shogo Tahara 2-0 in the last 16, only to see his opponent turn things around to win the next three games and go through to the quarter-finals.

Earlier in the tournament in the Men’s Singles, Andrew Baggaley won his two group matches to take his place in the preliminary round, but he was beaten 4-0 by Aleksandr Tiutriumov of Russia, ranked 50 places above him at No 348.

Jarvis and Matthew Daish went out in the group stage, as did Emily Bolton and Maria Tsaptsinos in the Women’s Singles, though Jarvis and Tsaptsinos did win a match each.

Also in the Under-21s, Daish went out to 11th seed Bastien Rembert of France in the last 64. Bolton went out at the same stage of the women’s event.

In the doubles, Tsaptsinos & Bolton went out at the first hurdle, as did Daish and partner Adrian Wetzel of Norway.

Results

Men’s Singles
Group 18
Alexandru Manole (ROU) bt Tom Jarvis 3-0 (11-8, 11-8, 11-6)
Jarvis bt Amir Hossein Hodaei (IRI) 3-0 (11-7, 11-7, 11-8)

Group 27
Andrew Baggaley bt Andraz Avbelj (SLO) 3-0 (11-1, 11-4, 11-3)
Baggaley bt Carlos Franco (ESP) 3-0 (11-5, 11-7, 11-7)

Group 31
Callum Evans (WAL) bt Matthew Daish 3-1 (8-11, 12-10, 11-2, 11-4)
Amin Ahmadian (IRI) bt Daish 3-0 (11-8, 11-4, 11-4)

Preliminary Round 1
Aleksandr Tiutriumov (RUS) by Baggaley 4-0 (11-6, 11-8, 11-4, 11-4)

Women’s Singles
Group 5
Ida Jazbec (CRO) bt Emily Bolton 3-0 (11-2, 11-6, 11-7)
Daniela Ortega (CHI) bt Bolton 3-0 (11-6, 11-6, 11-8)

Group 27
Maria Tsaptsinos bt Macarena Reyes (CHI) 3-0 (11-3, 11-3, 11-1)
Su Pei-Ling (TPE) bt Tsaptsinos 3-2 (8-11, 9-11, 11-2, 11-7, 11-1)

Under-21 Men’s Singles
Round of 64
Bastien Rembert bt Daish 3-0 (11-7, 11-7, 11-4)
Jarvis bt Bogdan Singeorzan (ROU) 3-0 (11-9, 11-8, 11-6)

Round of 32
Jarvis bt Erik Paulin (SLO) 3-1 (6-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-6)

Round of 16
Shogo Tahara (JPN) bt Jarvis 3-2 (3-11, 5-11, 11-8, 12-10, 11-6)

Under-21 Women’s Singles
Round of 64
Margo Degraef (BEL) bt Bolton 3-0 (11-4, 11-8, 11-7)

Men’s Doubles
Preliminary Round 1
Federico Giardi & Lorenzo Ragni (SMR) bt Daish & Adrian Wetzel (NOR) 3-2 (7-11, 11-7, 11-7, 9-11, 11-8)

Women’s Doubles
Preliminary Round 2
Sutirtha Mukherjee & Madhurika Patkar (IND) bt Tsaptsinos & Bolton 3-2 (11-9, 12-10, 10-12, 8-11, 11-9)

Share this article

MENU

profile