Winners of the Cadet and Under 11 Events (from left) Joe Walker of Essex, Josh Weatherby of Durham, Gene McGhee of Cleveland, Rana Rassem of Durham, Justin Wong, Yorkshire, Jasmin Wong of Yorkshire, Zoe Hewitt of Yorkshire, Will Ibbitson of Yorkshire With the Chairman of Darlington Table Tennis Academy, Brian Day, and the Deputy Mayor of Darlington, Councillor Brian Jones

Ormesby’s Harland claims 2* title

Author:
Alan Ransome

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than four years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

With the Junior Boys’ Singles victory for Josh Harland, Ormesby players excelled in the Darlington 2 Star Open Table Tennis Championships which were played last Saturday.

Harland, who is recovering from a serious hand injury which has kept him out of the sport for most of this season, was a comfortable winner in the Boys’ event, beating Will Ibbitson of Yorkshire in the semi-final and team-mate Josh Weatherby in the final, both in straight games.

Winner of the Cadet Boys’ Singles, Josh Weatherby of Durham, with the Chairman of Darlington Table Tennis Academy, Brian Day, and the Deputy Mayor of Darlington, Councillor Brian Jones

Winner of the Cadet Boys’ Singles, Josh Weatherby of Durham, with Brian Day and Councillor Brian Jones

Weatherby came into his own in the Cadet Boys’ Singles, winning the title with very close victories over Justin Wong of Yorkshire in the semi-final by 11-9 in the decider and against Ibbitson in the final at 11-4 in the fifth.

David Gofton reached the final of the Under 13 Boys’ Singles before losing narrowly in five games to Durham’s Peter Smallcombe.

Lola McGhee did well to finish second in both the Under-13 Girls’ and Under-11 Girls’ competitions whilst her brother, Gene, was third in the Under-11 Boys.

Winner of the Junior and Cadet Girls’ Singles, Jasmin Wong of Yorkshire, with the Chairman of Darlington Table Tennis Academy, Brian Day, and the Deputy Mayor of Darlington, Councillor Brian Jones

Winner of the Junior and Cadet Girls’ Singles, Jasmin Wong of Yorkshire, with Brian Day and Councillor Brian Jones

Results

Under-11 Girls (played as a group): Winner – Amy Marriott (Y), runner-up – Lola McGhee (Cv), 3rd – Elise Watson (Cv)

Under-11 Boys
Semi-finals
Lewis Ellams (Sy) bt Gene McGhee (Cv) 2, 7, 6
Joshua Divinagracia (Y) bt Sam Lowe (Y) 6, 8, 8
3rd/4th play-off
McGhee bt Lowe 6, 5, 10
Final
Ellams bt Divinagracia 7, -10, 4, 10

Under-13 Girls
Semi-finals
Mukmanee Warburton (Y) bt Rebecca Rigg (Cu) 7, 10, 4
Lola McGhee (Cv) bt Anna Lambert (Cv) 8, 5, -8, 1
3rd/4th play-off
Rigg bt Lambert 9, 4, 10
Final
Warburton bt McGhee 7, 5, 8

Under-13 Boys
Semi-finals
David Gofton (Cv) bt Thomas Rayner (Du) -11, 9, 8, -7, 6
Peter Smallcombe (Du) bt Charlie Turner (Y) 6, 4, 7
3rd/4th play-off
Turner bt Rayner 7, -9, -8, 4, 8
Final
Smallcombe bt Gofton -7, 11, 10, -6, 5

Cadet Girls
Semi-finals
Jasmin Wong (Y) bt Chloe Lingard (Li) 11, 2, 3
Zoe Hewitt (Y) bt Rana Rassem (Du) 6, 6, 9
3rd/4th play-off
Rassem bt Lingard 8, -5, 7, -4, 8
Final
Wong bt Hewitt -7, 8, 9, 9

Cadet Boys
Semi-finals
Joshua Weatherby (Du) bt Justin Wong (Y) -8, 7, -8, 5, 9
Will Ibbitson (Y) bt Joe Walker (E) 7, 9, 4
3rd/4th play-off
Wong bt Walker 10, -8, 12, 9
Final
Weatherby bt Ibbitson -10, -9, 8, 8, 4

Junior Girls
Semi-finals
Jasmin Wong (Y) bt Rana Rassem (Du) 5, 7, 2
Zoe Hewitt (Y) bt Charlotte Weatherby (Du) 7, 6, 6
3rd/4th play-off
Weatherby bt Rassem 4, 9, 9
Final
Wong bt Hewitt 8, 4, 8

Junior Boys
Semi-finals
Josh Harland (Cv) bt Will Ibbitson (Y) 6, 6, 6
Joshua Weatherby (Du) bt Lewis Palmer (Y) 6, 8. 2
3rd/4th play-off
Ibbitson bt Palmer 5, 9, -5, 9
Final
Harland bt Weatherby 11, 6, 6

Junior Plate
Final
Alexander Selway (Sy) bt Matthew Lowe (Y) 8, 4, 7

Share this article

MENU

profile