Mollie Patterson

Patterson conjures up a super Finn-ish

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Mollie Patterson secured some eye-catching results on her way to a 14th-place finish at the Finlandia Open – the best English position.

Up against a mixed age-group field, the 15-year-old had victories against players ranked above her, including a superb seven-game win over world No 5 Cadet and European Youth Championships runner-up, Elizabet Abraamian of Russia.

Her hardest fight was arguably against fellow English player Lois Peake, coming from 3-1 down to win 4-3 – and taking the fifth game 18-16 in the process.

Emily Bolton was also in good form, including beating the fifth seed, Anna Kirichenko of the host nation, in four straight, and three times coming from behind to defeat Sweden’s Erika Fronth. That helped her to 22nd place overall.

The third highest place was achieved by Denise Payet, who was 28th, with Megan Gidney 45th, Peake 48th, Evie Collier 59th and Charlotte Bardsley 66th.

Sam Mabey was the only English man involved and he finished in 34th place with a record of four wins and three defeats.

Results

Men
Sam Mabey bt Rafael De Las Heras (ESP) 4-1 (11-9, 9-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-5)
Park Minjun (KOR) bt Mabey 4-0 (11-7, 12-10, 11-6, 11-8)
Lars Posch (SUI) bt Mabey 4-1 (11-9, 7-11, 11-5, 11-6, 11-5)
Mabey bt Alexander Gerassimenko (KAZ) 4-1 (11-4, 11-1, 11-4, 4-11, 11-2)
Mabey bt Thor Christensen Bergstrom (DEN) 4-2 (11-6, 7-11, 4-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-3)
Mabey bt Andriy Grebeniuk (UKR) 4-0 (11-5, 11-8, 11-5, 11-3)
Alexandr Tuytruymov (RUS) bt Mabey 4-1 (12-10, 6-11, 12-10, 11-5, 13-11)

Women
Emilija Riliskyte (LTU) bt Charlotte Bardsley 4-2 (9-11, 11-9, 7-11, 11-6, 13-11, 11-4)
Rikke Skottet (NOR) bt Mollie Patterson 4-2 (11-5, 5-11, 11-9, 11-5, 4-11, 11-3)
Alba Fernandez (ESP) bt Evie Collier 4-1 (5-11, 11-4, 11-7, 12-10, 11-3)
Anastassiya Lavrova (KAZ) bt Megan Gidney 4-0 (13-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-3)
Lois Peake bt Gulchekhra Khusseinova (KAZ) 4-2 (6-11, 11-8, 11-6, 13-11, 8-11, 12-10)
Miko Tokunaga (JPN) bt Emily Bolton 4-0 (11-6, 11-4, 11-8, 12-10)
Denise Payet bt Alva Themner (SWE) 4-0 (11-5, 11-5, 11-7, 11-7)
Patterson bt Emilija Riliskyte (LTU) 4-1 (11-7, 4-11, 11-5, 12-10, 11-9)
Rikke Skottet (NOR) bt Bardsley 4-2 (6-11, 9-11, 11-6, 20-18, 11-6, 11-7)
Svetlana Krekina (RUS) bt Peake 4-0 (11-8, 11-2, 11-2, 11-7)
Anastasiia Komova (RUS) bt Payet 4-1 (11-6, 11-5, 11-6, 9-11, 11-8)
Patterson bt Veronika Hud (UKR) w/o
Kornelija Rilisykte (LTU) bt Collier 4-1 (8-11, 11-7, 17-15, 12-10, 11-9)
Gidney bt Aleksandra Titievskaya (FIN) 4-3 (9-11, 4-11, 11-7, 11-8, 12-10, 8-11, 12-10)
Bolton bt Anna Kirichenko (FIN) 4-0 (11-8, 11-2, 11-6, 11-6)
Patterson bt Peake 4-3 (8-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-13, 18-16, 11-6, 11-5)
Payet bt Sofie Eriksson (FIN) 4-1 (11-4, 6-11, 11-8, 11-3, 11-9)
Emine Ernst (NED) bt Gidney 4-0 (11-6, 11-6, 12-10, 11-5)
Bolton bt Erika Fronth (SWE) 4-3 (7-11, 11-5, 4-11, 11-9, 9-11, 12-10, 11-6)
Kornelia Jonsson (SWE) bt Collier 4-3 (5-11, 7-11, 11-3, 6-11, 11-5, 11-4, 11-9)
Patterson bt Anastasiia Dymytrenko (UKR) 4-3 (11-4, 8-11, 10-12, 12-10, 11-9, 7-11, 11-8)
Kornelija Riliskyte (LTU) bt Payet 4-0 (13-11, 11-6, 11-4, 11-6)
Bolton bt Martine Toftaker (NOR) 4-1 (9-11, 11-6, 12-10, 12-10, 11-8)
Zauresh Akasheva (KAZ) bt Peake 4-0 (11-3, 11-2, 11-6, 11-4)
Mahshid Ashtari (IRI) bt Gidney 4-1 (8-11, 12-10, 11-9, 11-4, 13-11)
Collier v Aleksandra Titievskaya (FIN) 4-0 (11-9, 11-4, 11-8, 11-6)
Patterson bt Hana Kim (KOR) 4-2 (11-4, 12-10, 12-14, 11-3, 6-11, 11-7)
Anastasiia Komova (RUS) bt Bolton 4-2 (7-11, 11-6, 6-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-2)
Natsumi Nakahata (JPN) bt Patterson 4-2 (12-10, 11-8, 11-6, 11-13, 8-11, 11-2)
Alina Jagnenkova (EST) bt Peake 4-3 (11-9, 10-12, 11-9, 11-5, 4-11, 5-11, 11-4)
Gaukhar Almagambetova (KAZ) bt Gidney 4-2 (11-7, 11-7, 11-6, 9-11, 9-11, 11-4)
Payet bt Emine Ernst (NED) 4-1 (11-7, 11-8, 10-12, 11-9, 11-9)
Dominika Wolowiec (POL) bt Bolton 4-0 (11-8, 11-6, 11-7, 11-6)
Alsu Saparova (KAZ) bt Collier 4-3 (7-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-5, 9-11, 11-6, 11-6)
Gidney bt Peake 4-1 (11-9, 7-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-3)
Arina Singeorzan (ROU) bt Payet 4-2 (11-13, 11-4, 5-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-7)
Bolton bt Sanne De Hoop (NED) 4-3 (11-5, 7-11, 9-11, 12-10, 9-11, 11-3, 11-6)
Jennifer Jonsson (SWE) bt Payet 4-1 (11-9, 11-9, 11-7, 5-11, 11-3)
Gidney bt Judith Cobas (ESP) 4-3 (5-11, 7-11, 12-14, 11-7, 11-8, 11-7, 12-10)
Lee Hojin (KOR) bt Peake 4-0 (11-6, 11-7, 11-5, 11-6)
Collier bt Andrea Perez (ESP) 4-2 (11-6, 11-9, 9-11, 13-15, 11-7, 11-8)
Jennie Edvinsson (SWE) bt Bardsley 4-0 (11-9, 12-10, 11-8, 11-6)
Patterson bt Elizabet Abraamian (RUS) 4-3 (11-6, 9-11, 11-9, 6-11, 11-8, 5-11, 11-9)
Kornelija Riliskyte (LTU) bt Bolton 4-3 (6-11, 11-13, 11-7, 11-13, 11-7, 11-7, 11-8)
Kimin Kim (KOR) bt Patterson 4-1 (11-8, 11-7, 9-11, 11-2, 11-7)

Team results
Russia IV 2 England III 1
Anastasiia Komova bt Lois Peake 3-1 (11-5, 7-11, 11-6, 11-8)
Evie Collier bt Daria Mikhailova 3-2 (8-11, 3-11, 13-11, 11-4, 11-6)
Komova & Mikhailova bt Peake & Collier 3-0 (11-9, 11-7, 11-8)

Kazakhstan 2 England II 1
Anastassiya Lavrova bt Mollie Patterson 3-2 (11-8, 7-11, 10-12, 11-7, 11-5)
Emily Bolton bt Gulchekhra Khusseinova 3-0 (11-8, 11-9, 13-11)
Lavrova & Khusseinova bt Patterson & Bolton 3-2 (11-5, 12-14, 11-6, 7-11, 11-9)

Poland 2 England 1
Megan Gidney bt Kaolina Pek 3-2 (11-5, 5-11, 5-11, 11-5, 11-8)
Diminika Wolowiec bt Denise Payet 3-2 (6-11, 11-9, 11-9, 7-11, 11-6)
Pek & Wolowiec bt Gidney & Payet 3-1 (8-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-6)

Share this article

MENU

profile