Payet knocks seed for six!

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than two years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Denise Payet beat the sixth seed to reach the last 32 of the Junior Girls’ Singles at the European Youth Championships in Romania.

The Enfield player humbled Andrea Pavlovic of Croatia 4-1 and seldom looked in much trouble, except when losing the third game.

Unfortunately, Payet was defeated in the next round by Sweden’s Ellen Holmsten, going down 4-1, but she remains in the Junior Girls’ Doubles competition after, alongside Germany’s Sarah Mantz, defeating Spanish pair Alba Fernandez & Ana Maria Vertiz in three straight to reach the last 16.

She again faced Pavlovic, who is partnering Hungary’s Fanni Harasztovich, for a place in the quarter-finals, but this time the result was reversed as Payet & Mantz were beaten 3-0 (11-9, 11-6, 13-11).

That defeat today ended England’s representation at the event, as the other remaining players had seen their singles and doubles runs come to an end on Sunday.

Charlotte Bardsley & Clara Bardac (Croatia) were knocked out of the Junior Girls’ Doubles in the last 32 by the ninth-seeded Polish sisters Anna & Katarzyna Wegrzyn, while Jasmin Wong & Ruby Chan also went out to Polish opposition in the Cadet Girls’ Doubles, losing 13-11 in a deciding game to Katarzyna Krolikowska & Anna Brzyska in the last 32.

Both Wong and Chan were knocked out by seeded players in the last 64 of the Cadet Girls’ Singles. Chan went out four straight at the hands of second seed Elena Zaharia of the host nation, but Wong gave 20th seed Ulyana Alkhouskaya of Belarus a battle before losing in the sixth.

Joe Clark and Bardsley each won through one round of their respective singles consolation events before being knocked out.

Click here to read about earlier stages of the competition

Results

Junior Girls’ Singles
Round of 64
Denise Payet bt Andrea Pavlovic (CRO) 4-1 (11-8, 11-7, 8-11, 11-3, 11-5)

Round of 32
Ellen Holmsten (SWE) bt Payet 4-1 (14-12, 11-6, 11-4, 9-11, 11-3)

Junior Girls’ Singles Consolation
Round of 64
Charlotte Bardsley bt Konstantina Meletie (CYP) 3-1 (11-6, 11-7, 9-11, 11-7)

Round of 32
Andreea Hudusan (ROU) bt Bardsley 3-0 (12-10, 11-9, 12-10)

Junior Boys’ Singles Consolation
Round of 128
Joe Clark bt Stanislav Strogov (EST) 3-0 (11-7, 11-6, 11-8)

Round of 64
Goncalo Gomes (POR) bt Clark 3-0 (11-7, 11-9, 11-8)

Junior Girls’ Doubles
Round of 32
Anna Wegrzyn & Katarzyna Wegrzyn (POL) bt Clara Bardac (CRO) & Charlotte Bardsley 3-1 (11-5, 11-13, 11-3, 11-4)
Denise Payet & Sarah Mantz (GER) bt Alba Fernandez & Ana Maria Vertiz (ESP) 3-0 (11-7, 11-9, 11-8)

Round of 16
Andrea Pavlovic (CRO) & Fanni Harasztovich (HUN) bt Payet & Mantz 3-0 (11-9, 11-6, 13-11)

Cadet Girls’ Singles
Round of 64
Ulyana Alkhouskaya (BLR) bt Jasmin Wong 4-2 (5-11, 11-7, 11-8, 9-11, 11-9, 11-7)
Elena Zaharia (ROU) bt Ruby Chan 4-0 (11-7, 11-8, 11-5, 11-0)

Cadet Girls’ Doubles
Round of 32
Katarzyna Krolikowska & Anna Brzyska (POL) bt Jasmin Wong & Ruby Chan 3-2 (5-11, 11-5, 11-13, 11-9, 13-11)

Share this article

MENU

profile