Denise Payet in action in Spain (ITTF picture)

Payet run ended by No 2 seed in Spain

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than two months ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Denise Payet dug deep to reach the last 16 at the Spanish Junior & Cadet Open, before being beaten by the second seed.

The 16-year-old, fresh from the World Team Championships, won her group in the Junior Girls’ Singles and was drawn to face Merve Nur Ozturk of Turkey in the last 32. In a remarkable match, Payet led 3-1 but saw her opponent fight back to level. The decider was a lengthy affair, which Payet eventually won to complete a 4-3 (9-11, 11-9, 12-10, 11-6, 7-11, 5-11, 17-15) victory.

However, No 2 seed Zdena Blaskova of Czech Republic was too strong in the last 16 and won 4-0. Megan Gidney and Jasmin Wong both won one group match but were unable to advance to the knockout stage.

In the Junior Boys’ singles, James Smith went through as a group runner-up after two victories and was also defeated by a Czech opponent, Frantisek Onderka, in the last 64. Joe Cope won one group match, while Shayan Siraj was frustrated as he saw leads evaporate in two of his matches as he too went out at the first stage.

In the doubles, all three pairs involving English players went out in their opening matches, including Payet, who was seeded second alongside Amy Wang of the USA but went out to a Turkish partnership.

The team competitions take place tomorrow, with the Cadet events to follow over the weekend.

Results

Junior Boys’ Singles
Qualifying Group 3
Eduard Ionescu (ROU) bt Shayan Siraj 3-2 (11-6, 10-12, 8-11, 11-4, 11-6)
Meng Fanbo (GER) bt Siraj 3-1 (11-6, 10-12, 11-6, 12-10)
Daniel Bailon (ESP) bt Siraj 3-2 (5-11, 11-13, 15-13, 11-9, 11-7)

Group 11
James Smith bt Andrei Teodor Istrate (ROU) 3-0 (12-10, 11-9, 12-10)
John Oyebode (ITA) bt Smith 3-1 (11-6, 11-5, 14-16, 11-5)
Smith bt Filip Borovnjak (CRO) 3-0 (11-8, 11-7, 11-4)

Group 13
Alberto Lillo (ESP) bt Joe Cope 3-1 (9-11, 11-3, 11-3, 11-8)
Cope bt Horia Stefan Ursut (ROU) 3-1 (11-9, 7-11, 12-10, 11-9)
Tugay Yilmaz (TUR) bt Cope 3-0 (12-10, 11-6, 11-9)

Round of 64
Frantisek Onderka (CZE) bt Smith 4-1 (11-8, 11-8, 10-12, 11-7, 11-6)

Junior Girls’ Singles
Qualifying Group 5
Jamila Laurenti (ITA) bt Megan Gidney 3-0 (11-5, 11-4, 11-6)
Gidney bt Sirli Jaanimagi (EST) 3-0 (11-3, 11-5, 11-7)
Andrea Perez (ESP) bt Gidney 3-0 (11-9, 11-5, 11-5)

Group 12
Men Shuohan (NED) bt Jasmin Wong 3-2 (10-12, 6-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-7)
Wong bt Annigrete Siumets (EST) 3-1 (7-11, 13-11, 11-2, 11-2)
Arina Slautina (RUS) bt Wong 3-1 (8-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-4)

Group 14
Irina Rus (ROU) bt Denise Payet 3-1 (10-12, 11-7, 10-12, 9-11)
Payet bt Valentina Roncallo (ITA) 3-1 (11-8, 12-10, 2-11, 11-6)
Payet bt Paula Gutierrez (ESP) 3-0 (11-8, 11-9, 11-4)

Round of 32
Payet bt Merve Nur Ozturk (TUR) 4-3 (9-11, 11-9, 12-10, 11-6, 7-11, 5-11, 17-15)

Round of 16
Zdena Blaskova (CZE) bt Payet 4-0 (11-6, 11-9, 11-5, 13-11)

Junior Boys’ Doubles
Round of 32
Alex Naumi (FIN) & Medardas Stankevicius (LTU) bt Shayan Siraj & James Smith 3-2 (11-6, 7-11, 11-13, 11-9, 11-9)

Junior Girls’ Doubles
Round of 32
Yoeke Gunsing & Emma van der Zanden (NED) bt Megan Gidney & Jasmin Wong 3-1 (12-14, 11-4, 12-10, 11-4)

Round of 16
Gul Pembe Ozkaya & Ozge Yilmaz (TUR) bt Denise Payet & Amy Wang (USA) 3-0 (11-7, 11-4, 12-10)

Share this article

MENU

profile