Pride of Table Tennis national shortlists revealed!

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than six months ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

The countdown is on to the unveiling of this year’s Pride of Table Tennis National Award winners!

Pride of Table Tennis recognises the amazing commitment given to our sport by unsung heroes in so many areas, from coaching and inclusivity to officiating and volunteering.

It is also our chance to highlight and thank those partners, clubs, leagues and schools who deliver table tennis and make it easier for people to enjoy and flourish in our sport.

In what has been an unprecedented year, it is important now more than ever to celebrate and honour the incredible efforts of our shining lights and beacons of hope within the table tennis community.

This year’s national award winners will be revealed virtually on Saturday 5th June during the virtual National Club, Volunteer and Coach Conference.

Johnathon Driscoll, who leads on the Pride of Table Tennis Awards said: “The nominations this year have been truly inspirational. Over the last 12 months, the table tennis family has shown a great resilience and togetherness in what has been a profoundly difficult time for everyone.

“The nominations we have received reiterates the impact of the incredible people and organisations across our country and the vital contributions they make to table tennis.

“I look forward to celebrating the outstanding achievements made this year and giving our unsung heroes the recognition they deserve.”

The national judging panel has met and the shortlists for each category are as follows:

Contribution to Table Tennis Award
Nominees: David Green, Ronald Hedley, Hans Soova BEM, Keith Wilson

Volunteer of the Year
Nominees: Craig Dring, Gordon Gatheral, David May, Peter Wilson

Young Volunteer of the Year
Nominees: Joshua Amanor, Jack Cross, Katie Hicks, Tom Ray

Club of the Year
Nominees: Bath Street Marine TTC, Goodwin TTC, Winstanley Wizards TTC

Coach of the Year
Nominees: Rick Gonzalez, Mark Mitchell, Ajay Naik

Technical Official of the Year
Nominees: Alex Mercer, Simon Morgan

League of the Year
Nominees: Leicester & District TTL, Plymouth & District League

Inclusivity Award
Nominees: Community Integrated Care (Central), Keith Mcintosh

Partner of the Year
Nominees: The Grafton Centre/Cambridge City Council, Halton Borough Council, The Jack Petchey Foundation

School of the Year

Nominees: Christchurch Primary School, St Edwards Catholic Primary School, Sir John Sherbrooke Junior School

Local Lockdown Hero

Nominees: Brighton TTC, David Brown, Sally Maddison, Natasha Moura

Inspirational Story of the Year
Nominees: Kim Daybell, Bethany Ellis

Share this article

MENU

profile