Ramsden beats twins to notch a pair of titles

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Alex Ramsden

Alex Ramsden has won his second consolation event in the space of a few weeks, having added the Poland Youth Open title to the one he took in France in April.

The Northampton youngster went out in the group stages of the Cadet Boys’ Singles in Wladyslawowo but found his form in the consolation event, culminating in victories over American twins Sharon Alguetti and Gal Alguetti in the semi-finals and final respectively, both over five sets.

Ramsden and Joe Clark made it out of the group stage of the team event with a thrilling 3-2 victory over Poland A, coming from 2-0 down. Their run came to an end at the hands of Sweden in the last 16.

The pair were beaten in a close match against a German pair in the last 32 of the doubles.

Click here for Junior section report and results

Results

Cadet Boys’ Team
Group E
Russia A 3-0 England
Artem Dvoynikov bt Joe Clark 3-0 (11-2, 11-4, 11-3)
Lev Katsman bt Alex Ramsden 3-0 (11-5, 11-9, 11-9)
Dvoynikov & Katsman bt Clark & Ramsden 3-0 (12-10, 11-9, 11-5)

England 3-2 Poland A
Samuel Kulczycki bt Ramsden 3-2 (11-9,11-6, 5-11, 6-11, 11-8)
Lukasz Wachowiak bt Clark 3-0 (11-9, 11-6, 12-10)
Ramsden & Clark bt Kulczycki & Wachowiak 3-0 (11-9, 11-8, 11-7)
Ramsden bt Wachowiak 3-2 (11-13, 11-7, 9-11, 13-11, 11-9)
Clark bt Kulczycki 3-0 (11-9, 11-6, 11-7)

Round of 16
Sweden 3-0 England
Martin Friis bt Ramsden 3-0 (11-7, 11-6, 11-8)
Vilmer Georgsson bt Clark 3-0 (11-6, 11-8, 11-9)
Friis & Georgsson bt Ramsden & Clark 3-2 (7-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-8, 11-6)

Cadet Boys’ Singles
Qualifying Group 1
Jannik Xu (GER) bt Alex Ramsden 3-2 (4-11, 11-5, 11-5, 5-11, 11-9)
Ramsden bt Karol Wisniewski (POL) 3-0 (11-7, 13-11, 11-7)
Kamil Dziadek bt Ramsden (POL) 3-0 (11-7, 11-4, 11-7)

Qualifying Group 3
Oliver Both (HUN) bt Joe Clark 3-0 (11-6, 11-7, 11-7)
Jan Zandecki (POL) bt Clark 3-1 (12-10, 11-9, 12-14, 11-7)
Maciej Kolodziejczyk (AUT) bt Clark 3-0 (11-7, 11-7, 12-10)

Consolation Singles
Round of 32
Jakub Miszkurka (POL) bt Joe Clark 3-0 (13-11, 11-6, 11-9)

Round of 16
Alex Ramsden bt Heorhi Kunats (BLR) 3-0 (11-6, 11-8, 11-4)

Quarter-finals
Ramsden bt Petr Zakharikov (BUL) 3-0 (11-5, 11-7, 14-12)

Semi-finals
Ramsden bt Sharon Alguetti (USA) 3-2 (9-11, 11-7, 12-10, 8-11, 11-7)

Final
Ramsden bt Gal Alguetti (USA) 3-2 (11-6, 10-12, 11-8, 9-11, 11-9)

Cadet Boys’ Doubles
Round of 32
Tom Eise & Kay Stumper (GER) bt Joe Clark & Alex Ramsden 3-0 (11-7, 16-14, 12-10)

Paul Stimpson
June 1, 2015

Share this article

MENU

profile