Results of the Leicestershire Closed

Author:
Russell Moore

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

LEICESTERSHIRE CLOSED

Knighton Park’s Adam Cross was the most successful player from the point of view of events won in the Leicestershire Closed Table Tennis Championships at Leicester Grammar School.  He won four of the five events entered but could not quite get by Dave Gannon in the Mens’ Singles semi final who retained his title by beating Mark Scutts in the final 3-1 (11-3, 8-11, 11-5, 11-4)..

Tobit Dehnen was Cross’s scalp in both the Juniors (U18) and Intermediates (U21) finals, both won in four games.  Aman Rashid won the Cadets singles (U14) by beating Bradley Gannon 3-2 (11-9, 11-5, 9-11, 5-11, 11-4).  The Girls Junior final was a family affair when Ella Parmar-Saville beat her sister, Mia, 3-0 (12-10 11-3 11-7).  Shabnam Ahmed won a round robin Ladies singles.

As well as the Mens’ title Gannon also won the Veterans (Over 40) by overcoming David Grundy in the final 3-0 (11-4, 11-6, 11-8).  The young Rashid’s second success came in the handicap singles when he beat Kieron Grant, receiving 10, 21-18, 21-18.

Other aged events on the first day included Tony Fox in both, losing to Les Baker in the Over50s 3-1 (6-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-6) before beating his own club-mate, Rod Pickering, in the Over 60s 3-0 (11-3, 11-9, 11-6).  To complete the first day Mat Hobday and Mark Scutts got the better of David Grundy and Andy LeButt in the Doubles 3-1 (3-11, 11-3, 12-10, 11-7).

The second day was set aside for the graded events with the results as follows.
Under 100: Chris Parmar-Saville beat Dave Rana  3-1 (11-9, 11-7, 8-11, 11-4).
Under 150: Zack Moss beat Jabar Singh 3-1 (11-8, 11-8, 7-11, 11-7).
Under 200: Vishal Parmar beat Zack Moss 3-1 (11-5, 11-7, 9-11, 14-12).
Under 250: Jason Woodfield beat Tobit Dehnen 3-2 (11-8, 11-9, 7-11 9-11, 11-8).
Under 300: Adam Cross beat Tobit Dehnen 3-0 (11-7, 14-12, 11-8).
Under 400: Adam Cross beat David Grundy 3-0 (11-7, 12-10, 11-7).

Handicap Doubles (drawn for partners on the day).
Zack Moss and Marta Honkova (+1) beat Sam Radenhurst and Shabnam Ahmed 21-15, 8-21, 21-19.

The championships were brilliantly organised by Peter Wilson and Mike Smith.

Share this article

MENU

profile