Revenge For Kestrels

Author:
Russell Moore

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Windsor Kestrels took a massive step towards the Clacton and District Table Tennis League Division Two title with an 8-2 victory over third-placed Brotherhood C, so avenging an 8-2 reverse earlier in the season, the Kestrels’ only defeat of the season.

Bob Sawyer’s maximum for the champions-elect included an 11-4,
12-10, 11-13, 4-11, 11-9 success over Chris Smith, while only Lawrence Torr – who took the two Brotherhood points – denied Frank Burbidge his treble, winning their match 14-12 in the fifth.

With Chris Petrou also contributing two, the Kestrels need just nineteen points from their last four matches to clinch the title.

Nomads Cougars are now hot favourites to finish in second spot, this week beating Brotherhood F 6-4 with Terry Kirby and Colin Beaumont undefeated, although the pair went down in the doubles, 11-13 in the fifth, to Shaun Beckham and John Wrigley.

In the battle for fourth place, Windsor Ravens triumphed 6-4 for a second time this campaign against Walton B, Brian Thiel’s maximum for the Ravens including a tight 12-10 in the fifth against David North.

John Wacker stayed unbeaten for Nomads Lions but it was insufficient to prevent his side going down 7-3 to Windsor Owls, as it was for Lee Harvey who took his three for Brotherhood E but who nevertheless lost 7-3 to Windsor Harriers.

In Division Three Windsor Magpies were 7-3 winners against Brotherhood J but they lost a doubles for the first time this season, Kelvin Olano and Tom Burton getting the better of John Plummer and Dave Sweetland 11-9, 11-8, 11-6.

Nomads Lynx and Brotherhood H battled out a hard-fought draw, David Wilkin outstanding for Brotherhood to take a hat-trick, with team-mate Gerald Batt winning one but losing 13-11 in the fifth to Mike Vilka and 12-10 in the fifth to Vic Little.

Nomads Leopards and Windsor Penguins also shared the spoils, the ever-improving Ray Chillingworth recording an excellent three, Mike Monschau and Sue Chillingworth one each, Monschau’s win being a narrow 12-10 in the decider over Hazel Blanche.

Dan Malinowski was undefeated as Brotherhood K prevailed over Nomads Pumas 6-4, Lionel Goddard’s two points for the Pumas including an 11-8, 9-11, 25-23, 11-8 success over Barry Allen.

Brotherhood G beat Windsor Swallows 7-3 but no-one stayed unbeaten, Allen Denyer, James Smith-Daye and Ian Porter all winning twice for the winners, Porter denied his hat-trick by Malcolm Caley who took their individual match 13-11 in the fifth.

There was a celebration for Brotherhood I’s Pauline Edmonds who recorded a first-ever League maximum in her side’s 10-0 victory over Windsor Kites, although it was close 14-12, 5-11, 11-13, 11-9, 11-9 against Chris Simson.

Both the top two teams won in Division One, John Andrews and Greg Green unbeaten in Brotherhood A’s 8-2 success over Windsor Eagles whilst Windsor Condors virtually sealed the runners-up spot with their 9-1 victory over third-placed Walton A.

But it was a far tighter match than the score-line suggest with the Condors winning all five matches that went close in five, a fortunate Gary Young edging out Matthew Watson 11-7 in the fifth, Colin Dearman 11-8 in the fifth and Neil Crook 14-12 in the fifth.

Windsor Hawks improved their position with an 8-2 victory over Lawford, John Barton unbeaten, and so made up ground on Windsor Falcons who lost 6-4 to Red Triangle B despite a Felipe Rodriguez treble.

David Hall took a treble as Red Triangle A defeated Nomads Jaguars 7-3 whilst Brotherhood B and Nomads Panthers drew for a second time this season, Martin Edwards’ three for Brotherhood including a 12-10, 7-11, 4-11, 11-8, 15-13 win over Colin Webber.

* The closing date for the Closed Championships on Saturday 9th and Sunday 10th April, sponsored by Paul Newbould Planning and Building Design Services, is next Sunday 27th March.

RESULTS

Division 1

Red Triangle B 6 Windsor Falcons 4;
Brotherhood B 5 Nomads Panthers 5;
Windsor Eagles 2 Brotherhood A 8;
Windsor Hawks 8 Lawford 2;
Walton A 1 Windsor Condors 9;
Nomads Jaguars 3 Red Triangle A 7.

Division 2

Brotherhood F 4 Nomads Cougars 6;
Windsor Kestrels 8 Brotherhood C 2;
Windsor Ravens 6 Walton B 4;
Nomads Lions 3 Windsor Owls 7;
Brotherhood E 3 Windsor Harriers 7.

Division 3

Brotherhood K 6 Nomads Pumas 4;
Windsor Swallows 3 Brotherhood G 7;
Windsor Magpies 7 Brotherhood J 3;
Nomads Leopards 5 Windsor Penguins 5;
Brotherhood I 10 Windsor Kites 0;
Nomads Lynx 5 Brotherhood H 5.

2010/11 SEASON
(as at 20th March 2011)
DIVISION 1 P W D L PTS
Brotherhood A 21 19 1 1 171
Condors 21 17 0 4 155
Walton A 19 13 1 5 126
Roosters 20 13 4 3 119
Red Triangle B 19 9 2 8 101
Red Triangle A 19 9 3 7 99
Panthers 18 7 4 7 97
Eagles (1) 19 11 0 8 96
Brotherhood B 19 5 4 10 81
Jaguars 19 5 2 12 78
Falcons 21 5 1 15 66
Hawks 19 2 2 15 58
Lawford 20 0 0 20 22
DIVISION 2 P W D L PTS
Kestrels 18 16 1 1 144
Cougars 19 14 3 2 132
Brotherhood C * (2) 19 13 3 2 115
Walton B 19 10 2 7 104
Ravens 18 9 5 4 96
Brotherhood D 17 7 5 5 88
Owls 19 6 4 9 81
Harriers * 18 7 1 9 80
Brotherhood F (2) 19 5 3 11 74
Tigers 19 2 2 15 63
Lions 18 2 2 14 57
Brotherhood E 17 1 3 13 52
DIVISION 3 P W D L PTS
Magpies 20 20 0 0 189
Lynx 19 16 2 1 143
Brotherhood K 20 14 1 5 138
Brotherhood G (2) 20 15 2 3 130
Swallows 20 11 2 7 120
Pumas 19 10 3 6 108
Brotherhood H 20 9 2 9 98
Leopards (2) 21 6 3 12 89
Brotherhood J 19 7 1 11 88
Brotherhood I 19 4 3 12 78
Penguins 20 2 3 15 47
Brotherhood L 19 3 0 16 41
Kites 20 0 0 20 7
Points deducted in brackets
* Record includes one void match

By Tony Oswick

Share this article

MENU

profile