Roosters Lose Grip On Cup

Author:
Russell Moore

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.


Cup-holders Windsor Roosters crashed out of the Clacton and District Table Tennis League’s Handicap Knock-Out Cup this week, going down 5-1 to a full-strength Windsor Condors.

Gary Young remained unbeaten for the Condors, tying up the win by defeating James Denyer 11-7, 5-11, 11-4, 14-12 in a match played off scratch – although it was far closer 11-9 in the fifth for Young (-6) when he played Daniel Prior (+1).

This was one of four all-First Division matches in Round Two, the closest of which saw Red Triangle B race into 3-0 and 4-1 leads against Lawford before closing out the tie 5-3, Peter Sear playing well for the losers to take his two singles.

Kevin James also took both his singles but these were the only points for Nomads Jaguars, Windsor Falcons emerging comfortable 5-2 victors.

It was even easier for Red Triangle A who beat a disappointing Brotherhood B side 5-0, only David Hall’s (0) 11-7, 10-12, 10-12, 11-8, 11-4 win over Martin Edwards (0) extended to a fifth set.

Division One team Nomads Panthers, forced to field a reserve, led 2-0 and 3-2 against Division Two side Windsor Kestrels before the Kestrels took charge to win 5-3, Chris Petrou and Frank Burbidge both undefeated in their singles.

And Division Two also beat Division One as Nomads Lions started their year in fine fettle with a comprehensive 5-2 victory over a Windsor Hawks’ trio whose season seems to be going from bad to worse.
Division One favourites Brotherhood A beat Division Three leaders Windsor Magpies 5-0 although the match was closer than the scoreline suggests, whilst two other top-flight teams battled through at the expense of Division Two opposition in hard-fought matches.

Walton A’s encounter with Brotherhood F was a see-saw affair with Walton leading 1-0, trailing 1-2 and leading 3-2 before taking the tie 5-3, Matthew Watson starring with an unbeaten performance.

Windsor Owls led 3-1 against Windsor Eagles but the Eagles rallied to win 5-3, match eight seeing Fred Button (-8) crucially beat Tricia Salter (+2) 5-11, 6-11, 11-5, 12-10, 13-11.

Two all-Division Two ties, on paper, should have been closely-contested but both ended in 5-1 wins, the Brotherhood D and E teams beating Windsor Ravens and Nomads Tigers respectively.

But the Division Two clash between Windsor Harriers and Nomads Cougars was a minor classic, the Harriers never behind as they snatched it 5-4 at the last, an unbeaten Terry May involved in three of the five matches that went the distance.

Division Two promotion-hopefuls Brotherhood C got a scare and had to win the last two matches of the evening against Brotherhood J to edge out their Division Three opponents 5-4, the “J” team’s Tom Burton playing well to take two singles and one doubles.

But Division Three did beat Division Two as Nomads Lynx made full use of their handicap advantage to surprise Walton B 5-1, Barry Jones and Vic Little excelling to stay unbeaten.

In the first of two all-Division Three clashes, Brotherhood G edged past Windsor Swallows 5-3, the “G” team speeding into a 4-0 lead before an unbeaten Rowan Cottee (0) beat Iris Howlett (0) 11-4, 11-8, 8-11, 11-8 to seal the tie in match eight.

Finally, Brotherhood H made short work of Brotherhood L, Tom Wilkin and Michael Gallone unbeaten in the 5-1 win

* The Handicapped Singles Tournament takes place this Saturday (15th January) at the Coastal Academy Sports Hall. Play starts at 10.00 am and players should be in attendance by 9.45 am. Any queries ring Tournament Officer Pete White on 01255 425292.

* The League is organising a Barn Dance on Saturday 5th February at St Osyth Village Hall from 7.30 pm to 11.00 pm (doors open at 7.00 pm). The cost is £5 per person, bring your own refreshments. For tickets and information ring Viv Rodriguez on 01255 221259.
RESULTS

Knock-Out Cup : Round 2

Brotherhood B 0 Red Triangle A 5;
Brotherhood G 5 Windsor Swallows 3;
Walton A 5 Brotherhood F 3;
Windsor Ravens 1 Brotherhood D 5;
Windsor Hawks 2 Nomads Lions 5;
Windsor Eagles 5 Windsor Owls 3;
Brotherhood L 1 Brotherhood H 5;
Windsor Condors 5 Windsor Roosters 1;
Windsor Falcons 5 Nomads Jaguars 2;
Brotherhood E 5 Nomads Tigers 1;
Brotherhood A 5 Windsor Magpies 0;
Nomads Panthers 3 Windsor Kestrels 5;
Nomads Lynx 5 Walton B 1;
Red Triangle B 5 Lawford 3;
Brotherhood J 4 Brotherhood C 5;
Nomads Cougars 4 Windsor Harriers 5.

LEAGUE

Division 1

Brotherhood A 9 Windsor Hawks 1;
Red Triangle B 4 Windsor Eagles 6.

Division 2

Brotherhood D 9 Nomads Lions 1;
Brotherhood C 7 Windsor Owls 3.

2010/11 SEASON
(as at 9th January 2011)
DIVISION 1 P W D L PTS
Walton A 12 10 0 2 88
Condors 12 9 0 3 87
Brotherhood A 10 9 0 1 81
Roosters 11 8 1 2 66
Eagles (1) 11 8 0 3 64
Panthers 11 4 3 4 60
Red Triangle A 12 4 2 6 57
Red Triangle B 10 5 0 5 54
Brotherhood B 12 4 1 7 51
Jaguars 12 4 1 7 51
Falcons 11 3 1 7 34
Hawks 12 1 1 10 34
Lawford 12 0 0 12 12
DIVISION 2 P W D L PTS
Kestrels 11 9 1 1 86
Brotherhood C 11 10 1 0 82
Cougars 11 7 2 2 78
Walton B 11 7 0 4 61
Brotherhood D 11 5 3 3 61
Harriers 11 5 1 5 53
Ravens 10 5 2 3 51
Owls 11 3 2 6 42
Brotherhood F (2) 11 1 3 7 37
Tigers 11 1 2 8 36
Brotherhood E 10 1 2 7 32
Lions 11 1 1 9 29
DIVISION 3 P W D L PTS
Magpies 12 12 0 0 115
Lynx 12 10 1 1 90
Brotherhood G (2) 12 9 2 1 81
Brotherhood K 12 8 1 3 80
Swallows 12 6 1 5 70
Pumas 12 6 2 4 63
Brotherhood H 11 5 1 5 54
Brotherhood J 11 4 1 6 51
Brotherhood I 12 2 2 8 48
Leopards (2) 11 4 0 7 47
Brotherhood L 11 3 0 8 31
Penguins 12 1 1 10 21
Kites 12 0 0 12 5
Points deducted in brackets

By Tony Oswick

Share this article

MENU

profile