Luke Savill

Savill takes notable scalp in Poland

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than four years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Luke Savill beat the 13th seed to reach the last 32 of the Polish Youth Open.

Having qualified from his group with two wins out of three, Savill saw off Romania’s Stefan Tonghioiu and then 13th seed Tomasz Kotowski of the host nation in the early knockout rounds.

His run came to an end in seven games at the hands of Sweden’s Vilmer Georgsson in the last 32.

Results

Junior Boys’ Singles
Qualifying Group 28
Luke Savill bt Kamil Urbanowicz (POL) 3-1 (10-12, 11-9, 11-6, 11-7)
Emil Bergstrom (SWE) bt Savill 3-2 (11-9, 7-11, 12-10, 4-11, 11-7)
Savill bt Thor Christensen (DEN) 3-1 (5-11, 11-4, 11-8, 11-9)

Round of 128
Savill bt Stefan Tonghioiu (ROM) 4-1 (11-7, 9-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-3)

Round of 64
Savill bt Tomasz Kotowski (POL) 4-1 (15-13, 12-10, 11-6, 13-15, 11-9)

Round of 32
Vilmer Georgsson (SWE) bt Savill 4-3 (6-11, 11-13, 11-1, 11-7, 12-10, 6-11, 11-5)

Junior Boys’ Doubles
Round of 64
Levente Both (HUN) & Adam Brat (SVK) bt Luke Savill & Adar Alguetti (USA) 3-2 (11-8, 8-11, 11-9, 8-11, 12-10)

Junior Boys’ Team
Japan 3 England-USA-Montenegro 0
Takeru Kashiwa bt Luke Savill 3-0 (12-10, 11-7, 11-4)

Italy 3 England-USA-Montenegro 1
Antonino Amato bt Savill 3-0 (11-5, 11-6, 11-8)
Daniele Pinot bt Savill 3-0 (13-11, 12-10, 11-7)

Meanwhile, Sam Mabey reaching the last 64 of the Under-21 Men’s Singles was the best performance at the Croatia Open.

Results

Men’s Singles
Qualifying Group 1
Helshan Weerasinghe bt Ali Alkhadrawi (KSA) w/o
Aleksandar Karakasevic (SRB) bt Weerasinghe 4-0 (11-9, 11-1, 11-6, 11-6)

Group 16
Alexander Valuch (SVK) bt Sam Mabey 4-0 (11-5, 14-12, 11-8, 11-7)
Marc Duran (ESP) bt Mabey 4-0 (11-6, 11-6, 11-7, 11-7)

Under-21 Men’s Singles
Qualifying group 3
Chien-Tu Huang bt Sam Mabey 3-2 (11-6, 7-11, 11-7, 9-11, 11-5)
Mabey bt Martin Petrovic (CRO) 3-0 (11-7, 11-8, 11-4)

Group 15
Ludvik Persolja (SLO) bt Helshan Weerasinghe 3-1 (6-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-2)
Asuka Sakai (JPN) bt Weerasinghe 3-0 (11-7, 11-5, 11-5)

Round of 64
Tonin Ryuzaki (JPN) bt Sam Mabey 3-0 (11-3, 11-3, 11-7)

Share this article

MENU

profile