Megan Gidney (right) in action for the England-USA team (ITTF picture)

Semi-final defeat for England in Spain

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than two years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Denise Payet and Megan Gidney combined with America’s Amy Wang to reach the Junior Girls’ Team semi-finals at the Spanish Junior & Cadet Open and win a bronze medal.

The top seeds for the competition, they came through the group stage with a 3-0 win over Netherlands and then a tight 3-2 success against Spain A, in which Payet took the deciding match 11-3 in a deciding set.

Having received a bye through the quarter-finals, they were up against third seeds France and were upset 3-0, though all the matches were close.

The other England teams were eliminated in the group stage, though there were match wins for both Cadet Boys’ teams (Amirul Hussain & Jamie Liu and Josh Weatherby & Louis Price) and both Cadet Girls’ teams (Darcie Proud & Anaya Patel and Ruby Chan & Jasmin Wong).

Results

Junior Girls’ Team
Group 1
England-USA 3 Netherlands 0
Amy Wang bt Yoeke Gunsing 3-1 (7-11, 11-5, 11-8, 12-10)
Densie Payet bt Karlijn van Lierop 3-2 (7-11, 11-8, 11-7, 6-11, 11-4)
Megan Gidney bt Emma van der Sanden 3-1 (11-8, 11-4, 4-11, 11-3)

England-USA 3 Spain A 2
Wang bt Andrea Perez 3-1 (11-3, 11-7, 12-14, 11-5)
Alba Fernandez bt Payet 3-2 (8-11, 11-8, 11-8, 8-11, 11-8)
Nerea Garcia bt Gidney 3-0 (12-10, 11-6, 11-7)
Wang bt Fernandez 3-1 (11-7, 9-11, 11-7, 11-5)
Payet bt Perez 3-2 (8-11, 11-8, 11-2, 8-11, 11-3)

Semi-final
France 3 England-USA 0
Prithika Pavade bt Wang 3-1 (12-10, 14-12, 7-11, 11-9)
Lucie Gauthier bt Gidney 3-1 (7-11, 17-15, 11-4, 11-9)
Berenice Marteau bt Payet 3-2 (11-6, 11-8, 11-13, 8-11, 12-10)

Junior Boys’ Team
Group 2
Canada 3 England 1
James Smith bt Luc Sicard 3-1 (9-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-6)
Edward Ly bt Shayan Siraj 3-1 (11-8, 11-7, 8-11, 11-0)
Tommy Xu bt Joe Cope 3-2 (5-11, 14-12, 11-9, 10-12, 11-5)
Ly bt Smith 3-1 (11-7, 6-11, 11-5, 14-12)

Russia 3 England 0
Maksim Grebnev bt Smith 3-1 (12-10, 6-11, 7-11, 5-11)
Lev Katsman bt Siraj 3-0 (11-5, 11-5, 11-7)
Artem Dvoynikov bt Cope 3-0 (11-8, 11-4, 11-5)

Cadet Boys’ Team
Group 4
England A 3 Sweden B 1
Amirul Hussain bt Carl Sahle 3-0 (11-9, 11-7, 11-9)
Daniel Lindso bt Jamie Liu 3-1 (11-4, 11-5, 10-12, 11-6)
Hussain & Liu bt Sahle & Lindso 3-0 (11-7, 11-7, 11-9)
Hussain bt Lindso 3-0 (11-8, 11-4, 12-10)

Spain A 3 England A 0
Arnau Pons bt Liu 3-0 (11-3, 11-7, 11-6)
Iker Gonzalez bt Hussain 3-0 (16-14, 11-9, 11-9)
Pons & Gonzalez bt Liu & Hussain 3-0 (15-13, 12-10, 11-7)

Group 8
Iran-China 3 England B 1
Louis Price bt Chen Hao 3-1 (11-7, 15-13, 9-11, 11-9)
Navid Shams bt Josh Weatherby 3-1 (11-9, 5-11, 11-5, 11-5)
Chen & Shams bt Price & Weatherby 3-0 (12-10, 11-3, 11-6)
Shams bt Price 3-0 (11-9, 11-9, 11-8)

Slovak Republic 3 England B 1
Price bt Jakub Goldir 3-0 (11-6, 11-4, 11-2)
Filip Delincak bt Weatherby 3-1 (11-6, 11-8, 7-11, 11-9)
Goldir & Delincak bt Price & Weatherby 3-1 (11-8, 11-4, 6-11, 11-7)
Delincak bt Price 3-1 (11-6, 11-9, 7-11, 11-8)

England B 3 Portugal B 1
Guilherme Paulo bt Price 3-0 (16-14, 13-11, 11-8)
Weatherby bt Rafael Kong 3-0 (11-6, 11-9, 11-4)
Price & Weatherby bt Paulo & Kong 3-0 (14-12, 12-10, 11-4)
Weatherby bt Paulo 3-2 (11-8, 9-11, 11-7, 9-11, 11-6)

Cadet Girls’ Team
Group 1
England B 3 Spain B 2
Claudia Perez bt Anaya Patel 3-1 (13-15, 11-6, 11-8, 12-10)
Darcie Proud bt Silvia Coll 3-0 (11-6, 11-6, 11-3)
Patel & Proud bt Perez & Coll 3-0 (14-12, 14-12, 11-6)
Perez bt Proud 3-2 (11-4, 11-13, 6-11, 11-9, 11-9)
Patel bt Coll 3-0 (11-9, 11-4, 11-8)

Czech Republic 3 England B 0
Helena Sommerova bt Proud 3-1 (11-3, 11-5, 10-12, 11-4)
Linda Zaderova bt Patel 3-0 (12-10, 11-4, 11-7)
Sommerova & Zaderova bt Proud & Patel 3-0 (11-9, 11-3, 11-9)

Group 3
England A 3 Romania B 2
Ruby Chan bt Oana Adela Struna 3-0 (11-7, 11-4, 11-7)
Jasmin Wong bt Andreea Neamtu 3-1 (14-12, 11-8, 9-11, 11-5)
Struna & Neamtu bt Chan & Wong 3-2 (11-7, 11-13, 11-7, 5-11, 11-6)
Struna bt Wong 3-1 (7-11, 11-9, 11-2, 11-9)
Chan bt Neamtu 3-0 (12-10, 11-4, 11-4)

Russia 3 England A 0
Alina Zavarynka bt Wong 3-1 (11-8, 12-10, 9-11, 11-4)
Arina Slautina bt Chan 3-0 (11-7, 11-7, 11-8)
Zavarynka & Slautina bt Wong & Chan 3-2 (11-7, 7-11, 11-2, 9-11, 11-9)

Share this article

MENU

profile