Ruby Chan in action in Spain (ITTF picture)

Chan & Wong win bronze in Spain

Author:
Paul Stimpson

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than six months ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

Ruby Chan & Jasmin Wong sunk two higher-ranked pairs to reach the doubles semi-finals at the Spanish Junior & Cadet Open.

The Ackworth School pair were ranked 12th in the competition but beat the eighth-ranked duo in the last 16 and the fourth seeds in the quarter-finals.

It set up a tie against a Chinese combination who were ranked 17th but performed well above that level and who beat the English pair in three straight and then went on to win the competition.

It was a second medal of the event for England after Denise Payet and Megan Gidney’s Junior Girls’ Team bronze alongside Amy Wang of the USA.

Wong also reached the last 16 of the singles, where she was beaten by third seed Linda Zaderova of the Czech Republic. Darcie Proud reached the knockout stage too, going out in the first round to eighth seed Irina Rus. Chan and Anaya Patel went out in the groups.

In the boys’ events, Louis Price & Josh Weatherby reached the last 16 of the doubles, losing to a Romanian pair. In the singles, Price, Weatherby, Amirul Hussain and Jamie Liu all picked up a group win but it was not enough to advance to the knockout stage.

Jasmin Wong and Ruby Chan on the podium

Results

Cadet Girls’ Doubles
Round of 32
Andreea Neamtu & Oana Adela Struna (ROU) bt Anaya Patel & Darcie Proud 3-0 (11-7, 13-11, 11-7)
Ruby Chan & Jasmin Wong bt Laura Garcia & Luisa Pintos (ESP) 3-0 (11-8, 11-5, 13-11)

Round of 16
Chan & Wong bt Feyza Demir (TUR) & Hanna Loncarevic (CRO) 3-1 (11-5, 11-7, 3-11, 11-6)

Quarter-finals
Chan & Wong bt Madalina Orban (ROU) & Helena Sommerova (CZE) 3-0 (11-7, 11-5, 11-9)

Semi-finals
Xie Jiatong & Yang Shilu (CHN) bt Chan & Wong 3-0 (12-10, 11-3, 11-4)

Cadet Boys’ Doubles
Round of 32
Mikhail Rozhkov & Semen Shevnin (RUS) bt Amirul Hussain & Jamie Liu 3-0 (11-7, 11-6, 11-5)
Louis Price & Josh Weatherby bt Daniel Berzosa & Norbert Tauler (ESP) 3-2 (13-11, 13-15, 11-7, 3-11, 11-5)

Round of 16
Dragos Alexandru Bujor & Radu Andrei Miron (ROU) bt Price & Weatherby 3-0 (11-9, 11-1, 11-7)

Cadet Girls’ Singles
Qualifying Group 1
Diya Parag Chitale (IND) bt Darcie Proud 3-0 (11-5, 11-8, 11-5)
Proud bt Emilia Cabrera Mallette (CAN) 3-2 (9-11, 11-9, 11-8, 4-11, 11-8)

Group 3
Linda Zaderova (CZE) bt Ruby Chan 3-0 (11-8, 11-9, 11-7)
Xie Jiatong (CHN) bt Chan 3-2 (11-4, 7-11, 12-14, 11-3, 11-5)
Claudia Perez (ESP) bt Chan 3-2 (11-8, 10-12, 9-11, 11-9, 11-9)

Group 4
Jasmin Wong bt Andreea Neamtu (ROU) 3-1 (11-5, 8-11, 11-7, 11-8)
Arina Slautina (RUS) bt Wong 3-2 (8-11, 7-11, 11-1, 11-8, 11-7)
Wong bt Elvira Fiona Rad (ESP) 3-0 (11-6, 11-7, 12-10)

Group 8
Alina Zavarykina (RUS) bt Anaya Patel 3-0 (11-5, 11-4, 11-1)
Mercedes Fernandez (ESP) bt Patel 3-1 (11-8, 8-11, 11-9, 11-7)
Irina Rus (ROU) bt Patel 3-1 (11-6, 11-7, 9-11, 11-6)

Round of 32
Wong bt Ines Goncalves (POR) 3-1 (12-10, 11-7, 9-11, 14-12)
Irina Rus (ROU) bt Proud 3-1 (16-14, 11-1, 6-11, 11-9)

Round of 16
Linda Zaderova (CZE) bt Wong 3-0 (11-6, 11-9, 11-8)

Cadet Boys’ Singles
Qualifying Group 4
Amirul Hussain bt Alvaro Fernandez (ESP) 3-1 (6-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-9)
Navid Shams (IRI) bt Hussain 3-0 (11-9, 15-13, 11-7)
Leonardo Bassi (ITA) bt Hussain 3-1 (5-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-8)

Group 5
Theo Abrahamsson (SWE) bt Jamie Liu 3-2 (6-11, 11-8, 10-12, 11-6, 11-4)
Liu bt Diego Lillo (ESP) 3-2 (11-5, 10-12, 11-9, 9-11, 11-4)
Eduard Ionescu (ROU) bt Liu 3-1 (11-6, 5-11, 11-8, 11-6)

Group 14
Simone Sofia (ITA) bt Josh Weatherby 3-1 (10-12, 11-7, 11-5, 11-3)
Weatherby bt Diogo Rodrigues (POR) 3-0 (11-6, 11-3, 11-5)
Semen Shevnin (RUS) bt Weatherby 3-1 (11-8, 8-11, 11-2, 11-7)

Group 16
Adam Stalzer (CZE) bt Louis Price 3-1 (11-9, 11-3, 4-11, 11-9)
Price bt Horia Stefan Ursut (ROU) 3-2 (11-9, 13-11, 8-11, 5-11, 11-9)
Iker Gonzalez (ESP) bt Price 3-1 (10-12, 11-3, 11-8, 11-5)

Share this article

MENU

profile