Seventh time lucky for Tsaptsinos/Mabey

Author:
Russell Moore

Publish date:

Please note - this news article was published more than five years ago. Some of the information contained may no longer be correct.

It was seventh time lucky for Maria Tsaptsinos and Sam Mabey in their cadet mixed doubles match as they finally sealed their opportunity after spurning six previous match points.

The English pair were leading comfortably at 2-0 (11-8, 12-10) up but failed to convert three match points in the third game to eventually lose it 15-13 to Slovakian pair Tomas Kopanyi and Karolina Furkova.

When they also missed three match points in the fourth game to lose it 14-12 things got serious as the first-round encounter drifted into a deciding game.

However, this time Tsaptsinos and Mabey would not lose their heads as they took the game 11-9 on their seventh match point to secure a place in round two.

The win itself was a great upset as Kopanyi (35) and Furkova (56) were both higher ranked than Mabey (81) and Tsaptsinos (57).

Earlier the day had belonged to George Downing and Yolanda King who were victorious in their singles and mixed doubles campaigns until the pair lost in the second round.

While Downing beat Andrej Laskoski comfortably 4-0, and King had equally cruised past Nurit Ehrismann 4-0, the pair joined forces against Swiss partners Lionel Weber and Amanda Fauvel to come from 2-1 behind to win 3-2 with a 12-10 last game.

Unfortunately, their run ended in the next round with defeat to Czech Republic’s Jakub Seibert and Karolina Mynarova.

Although Jessica Dawson and Igor Morais both suffered singles defeats they won their respective junior mixed doubles matches with Sam Walker and Vicky Smith.

Finally, Daniel Lawrence and Lois Peake were beaten by the strong Romanian pair of Cristian Pletea and Bianca Crisan in the cadet mixed doubles while Lewis Gray and Emily Bates also missed out in the junior mixed doubles.

Click here for the Team Results and Reports from the EYC (follow the links after the Day Five report)

Results:
Junior boys singles:
Mikalai Zrazhavets (BRL) bt Igor Morais 4-0 (11-9, 11-3, 11-9, 11-6)
George Downing bt Andrej Laskoski (MKD) 4-0 (11-9, 11-5, 11-4, 11-5)
Junior girls singles:
Yolanda King bt Nurit Ehrismann (SUI) 4-0 (13-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-8)
Joana Mota (POR) bt Jessica Dawson 4-2 (1-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-8, 5-11, 11-6)
Junior mixed doubles:
George Downing/Yolanda King bt Lionel Weber/Amanda Fauvel (SUI) 3-2 (11-7, 3-11, 10-12, 11-9, 12-10)
Jakub Seibert/Karolina Mynarova (CZE) bt George Downing/Yolanda King 3-1 (9-11, 11-9, 11-3, 11-7)
Viktor Gorman/Jennifer Jonsson (SWE) bt Lewis Gray/Emily Bates 3-0 (12-10, 11-9, 11-5)
Igor Morais/Vicky Smith bt Andrej Laskoski/Ajla Kovac (MKD/BIH) 3-0 (11-6, 11-6, 11-9)
Sam Walker/Jessica Dawson bt Gael Vende/Elodie Gonzalez (SUI) 3-1 (6-11, 12-10, 11-2, 11-8)
Cadet mixed doubles:
Sam Mabey/Maria Tsaptsinos bt Tomas Kopanyi/Karolina Furkova (SVK) 3-2 (11-8, 12-10, 13-15, 12-14, 11-9)
Cristian Pletea/Bianca Crisan (ROU) bt Daniel Lawrence/Lois Peake 3-0 (11-5, 11-3, 11-5)

Share this article

MENU

profile